www.svcsportszone.com

2010-2011

Wrestling
December 4, 2010
Meigs High School Meet

Alan Shope - Gold Medal Winner
Travis Abner - Gold Medal Winner
Colten Oney - Silver Medal Winner
Michael Sanchez-Hernandez - Bronze Medal Winner
Cody Anderson - Bronze Medal Winner

Alan Shope and Travis Abner are the first
Gold Medal Winners in Southeastern History!
Southeastern Jr. High Wrestling
Amanda Clearcreek Invitational
12/11/10

Bean Keaton - 5th Place (205lb Class)
Noah Daniels - 6th Place (245lb Class)
Shane Gibbs - 7th Place (104lb Class)
Madison Plains Invitational   *  Southeastern Results   *  Team finished 5th place

Travis Abner - 2nd place 119lb class
Dez Perkins - 4th place  145lb class
Cody Anderson - 4th place 130lb class
Ian Weatherhead - 5th place 112lb class
Alan Shope - 5th place 103lb class
Derrick Francis - 6th place
Colten Oney - 6th place
Tri Match @ Unioto - Wednesday, December 15th

Southeastern 60
Unioto 24

Southeastern 63
McClain 10

*
Unioto def. McClain
Bearcats win own Duals * Saturday, December 18th
1st Place = Paint Valley (5-0)
2nd Place =
Vinton County (4-1)
3rd Place = Zane Trace (3-2)
4th Place = McClain (2-3)
5th Place = Wellston (1-4)
6th Place = Chillicothe (0-5)
Galia Academy Meet
Southeastern Results - Jr. High

Justin Butterbuagh - 3rd place- 134lb class (4-1)
Ben "Bean" Keaton - 4th place - 205lb class (3-2)
Southeastern Wins Spartan Duals
Southeastern finished first as Ian Weatherhead at 112 and Josh Ison at 215 both recorded first-place
finishes. Finishing 2nd was Colton Oney at 112, Travis Abner at 119, Cody Anderson at 125, and John
Abner at 171. Alan Shop at 103 finished third. SE recorded wins over Crooksville, Waterford, River
Valley, Alexander, and Maysville. The remainder of the standings included Crooksvile in 2nd, 3rd to
Maysville, 4th to Alexander, Waterford in 5th, Trimble finished 6th, 7th was Wellston, and River Valley
was 8th.
JUNIOR HIGH RESULTS
SE @ UNIOTO INVITE (1/22/11)
Justin "Flex" Butterbaugh - 4th place - 134lb class
Ben "Bean" Keaton - 1st place - 205lb class
Noah "Thumper" Daniels - 4th place - 245lb class
Southeastern takes second at Jackson Invite
Team Results

Vinton County = 380.5
Southeastern = 262
Washington CH (B) = 260.5
Unioto = 197
Jackson = 197
Wellston = 185
Trimble = 165
Individuals for Southeastern

1st
Ian Weatherhead(112), Travis Abner (119),
Cody Anderson (125)
2nd
Alan Shope (103) and John Abner(171)
3rd
Colton Oney (103), Ryon Campbell (140), and Mike Masters
(285)
4th
Brenden Foltz (125) and Dustin Waugh (145)
*No individual results from Unioto reported
UNIOTO WINS JUNIOR HIGH SVC MEET
Jr. High SVC Meet

1. Unioto
2. Southeastern
3. Westfall
4. Zane Trace
Individuals for SE

Justin "Flex" Butterbaugh - 1st 128lb class
Braden Lowe - 1st 142lb class
Noah "Thumper" Daniels - 1st 245lb class
Paint Valley beats Zane Trace as two
teams prepare for postseason
In Paint Valley's win, the following Bearcats recorded wins at the varsity level:
Xavier Hollon, Levi Immell, Corey Lump, Dallas Immell,
Kyle Kottenbrook, Wes Hurley, Mark Clifford, Colton
Branscomb, Tyler Murray and Nolan Taylor
Five Bearcats advance in tournament
Mustangs take three individual titles . . . Pioneers advance three . . . SE to send two
1. Caldwell                  223.5
2. Nelsonville-York          207.5
3. Paint Valley              146.0
4. Crooksville               126.0
5. Westfall                  118.5
6. Alexander                  97.5
7. Belpre                     95.5
8. Fairland                   84.0
9. Waterford                  75.5
10. Chesapeake                 65.0
11. Zane Trace                 64.5
12. Southeastern               60.0
13. Shenandoah                 50.0
14. River Valley               49.0
15. Meigs                      38.0
16. Wellston                   30.0
17. Trimble                    18.5
18. West Muskingum             13.0
1st
103: Derek Thomas(Westfall)
112: Aaron Huffman(Westfall)
152: Wes Hurley(Paint Valley)
285: John Vulgamore(Westfall)

2nd
125 Corey Lump(Paint Valley)
160 Jacobe Graves(Zane Trace)
285 Nolan Taylor(Paint Valley)
3rd
112 Ian Weatherhead(Southeastern)
119: Joey Weisenberger(Zane Trace)
152: Cody Moore(Westfall)
171: Mark Clifford(Paint Valley)

4th
103 Alan Shope(Southeastern)
130 Dallas Immell(Paint Valley)
140 Ryan Speakman(Zane Trace)

5th (ALT)
112 Micah Cox(Zane Trace)
119: Travis Abner(Southeastern)
125: Cody Anderson(Southeastern)
189: Tyler Murray(Paint Valley)
Top four individuals in
each class advance