SVC Fans, visit
www.cnkathleticequipment.com

740-477-9828

106 West Main Street
Circleville, Ohio 43113
Scioto Valley Conference
Volleyball
Fall of 2017
The Volleyball Archives Page has all the SVC
volleyball scores, standings, and stats covered over
the past nine seasons...plus even more SVC
volleyball history and news...
CLICK TO SEE
2017 STATS: Click here for a look at this year's league leaders
Coach Laura Smith's Lady Warriors won an
SVC all-time best
98-straight SVC matches
while winning 142 straight overall home matches
before losing to WF to start the 2012 season.
SVC STANDINGS
14-0, 24-2
12-2, 23-4
9-5, 15-9
8-6, 18-7
5-9, 10-16
4-10, 11-14
4-10, 9-15
0-14, 6-18
Unioto
Southeastern
Adena
Piketon
Westfall
Huntington
Zane Trace
Paint Valley
UPCOMING SCHEDULE
CLICK HERE FOR THE JV/FR SCOREBOARD
CLICK HERE FOR THE JH SCOREBOARD
SVC VOLLEYBALL SCOREBOARD
CLICK HERE TO LOOK BACK AT EVERY SCORE OF EVERY MATCH THROUGHOUT THE SEASON
www.svcsportszone.com
Specializing in . . .

Screen Printing
Signs
Banners
Embroidery
Full Color Printing

605 Central Center
740-663-7023
CLICK HERE FOR A LOOK AT THIS YEAR'S LEAGUE RACE
Saturday, November 4th

D-III Regional Championship

Tuscarawas Valley def. Southeastern
25-10, 25-11, 25-20
TV now 28-0 (have not lost a set this year)
Ella Skeens (SE): 6 kills, ace
Lauren Goebel (SE): 18 asts, 9 digs
Jess Bolte (SE): 6 kills, ace, 6 digs
Skylar Hice (SE): 4 kills, 4 digs
Rachel Collins (SE): 3 kills, blk
Sierra DeLong (SE): 2 kills, 6 digs
Morgan Wilson (SE): ace, 3 digs
Holly Walsh (SE): ace

Thursday, November 2nd

D-III Regional Semifinal

Southeastern def. Westfall
25-9, 21-25, 25-21, 25-11
Ella Skeens (SE): 19 kills, 3 aces, 5 blks, 18 digs
Skylar Hice (SE): 7 kills, ace, blk, 17 digs
Jess Bolte (SE): 7 kills, 2 aces, 2 blks, 16 digs
Rachel Collins (SE): 6 kills, 6 blks
Sierra Delong (SE): 5 kills, 14 digs
Lauren Goebel (SE): 2 kills, 5 aces, 41 asts
(2,000th career), blk, 6 digs
Morgan Wilson (SE): 21 digs
Holly Walsh (SE): ace
Kristin Phillips (WF): 12 kills
Caitlyn Young (WF): 7 kills
Darby Beavers (WF): 6 kills, 16 digs
Samantha Tackett (WF): 5 kills
Madison Staten-Knief (WF): 14 digs

Saturday, October 28th

D-II District Championship

Logan Elm def. Unioto
25-17, 25-19, 26-24

D-III District Championships

Wheelersburg def. Piketon
25-20, 25-15, 25-22
Maci Conley (P): 2 kills, 34 asts
Cami Chandler (P): 16 kills, 2 aces
Jordan Morris (P): 15 kills, 16 digs
Grace Lightle (P): 27 digs
Riley Williams (P): 2 kills

Southeastern def. Huntington
25-21, 25-16, 25-9
Ella Skeens (SE): 17 kills, 6 blks, 18 digs, 2 aces
Lauren Goebel (SE): 35 asts, 8 digs, ace
Skylar Hice (SE): 6 kills, 11 digs
Rachel Collins (SE): 8 kills, 4 blks
Jess Bolte (SE): 11 kills, 5 blks, ace
Sierra DeLong (SE):  2 kills, 8 digs
Morgan Wilson (SE): 13 digs

Westfall def. Alexander
13-25, 14-25, 25-17, 25-23, 15-8
Mustangs had 11 team aces
Madison Staten-Knief (WF): 37 digs
Darby Beavers (WF): 9 kills, 22 digs
Kristin Phillips (WF): 12 kills
Caitlyn Young (WF): 22 digs
Josie Williams (WF): 13 digs
Brittany Brown (WF): 13 digs
Samantha Tackett (WF): 7 kills, 12 digs
Allie Kaiser (WF): 6 kills

Thursday, October 26th

D-III District Semifinal

Westfall def. Adena
14-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-19
Kristin Phillips (WF): 17 kills
Caitlyn Young (WF): 14 kills, 19 digs, 2 aces
Samantha Tackett (WF): 13 kills, 18 digs
Madison Staten-Knief (WF): 30 digs
Darby Beavers (WF): 6 kills, 17 digs
Josie Williams (WF): 24 digs
Abby Stark (A): 11 kills
Olivia Riley (A): 9 kills
Kelsie Bossert (A): 7 kills, 22 digs, 3 aces
Ari Darif (A): 32 digs
Reece Kerns (A): 29 digs, 2 aces
Hannah Stark (A): 14 digs
Lanie Shea (A): 5 kills, 13 digs

Wednesday, October 25th

D-II District Semifinal

Unioto def. Sheridan
25-15, 25-22, 25-13
Lady Shermans will face Logan Elm in final
Madi Eberst (U): 3 kills, ace, 33 asts, 5 digs
Hannah Hall (U): 8 kills, ace
Ashley Taylor (U): 12 kills, ace, ast blk, 8 digs
Jocie Fisher (U): 9 kills, ace, 4 solo blks
Amanda McGlone (U): 6 kills, ast blk
Hallie Pinkerton (U): 10 digs, 4 aces
Amber Cottrill (U): 3 kills, 10 ser rec, 3 digs
Kaylnn Rose (U): 3 digs

D-III District Semifinal

Southeastern def. Fairland
25-11, 25-18, 25-9
Lady Panthers advance to see Saturday’s final vs. Huntington
Ella Skeens (SE): 16 kills, 3 blks, 5 digs
Lauren Goebel (SE): kill, ace, 32 asts, 8 digs
Sierra DeLong (SE): 3 kills, 15 digs
Jess Bolte (SE): 3 kills, 3 asts, 8 digs
Skylar Hice (SE): 6 kills, 3 aces, 2 blks, 20 digs
Rachel Collins (SE): 8 kills, 3 blks
Holly Walsh (SE): ace
Morgan Wilson (SE): 7 digs

Huntington def. Portsmouth
25-23, 25-12, 25-20
HHS to play SE for second straight trip to Sweet 16
Riley Black (H): 9 pts, 3 aces, 13 kills, 11 asts, 5 digs, 7 ser rec
Braiden Collins (H): 7 pts, ace, 5 kills, ast, 9 digs, 14 ser rec
Gus Hooks (H): 7 pts, 2 aces, 9 kills, 14 asts, 14 digs
Shyanne Conley (H): 7 pts, 4 aces, 4 kills, 11 digs, 15 ser rec
Mica Cox (H): 3 pts, 2 aces, kill, 6 asts, 8 digs, 3 ser rec
Miranda McCloskey (H): 3 pts, ace, 3 kills, 2 asts, 20 digs, 3 ser rec
Lauryl Shope (H): pt, dig
Emily Haubeil (H): pt, ace

Tuesday, October 24th

D-III District Semifinal

Piketon def. Zane Trace
25-19, 25-18, 25-22
Lady Redstreaks return to the district championship after losing in five sets a year ago
Cami Chandler (P): 20 kills, 16 digs
Jordan Morris (P): 19 kills, 20 digs
Lexi Frasher (P): 2 blks
Grace Lightle (P): 23 digs
Maci Conley (P): 41 asts
Riley Williams (P): 5 kills
Bailey Bradley (P): 5 digs
Ally Ritchie (P): 2 kills
Macy McDowell (P): 100% serving
Hannah Unger (ZT): 11 ills, 5 asts, 8/8 serving, 19/19 ser rec, blk, 15 digs
Evie Bennett (ZT): 9 kills, ace, 6/6 serving, 11/12 ser rec, 2 blks, 17 digs
Maddie Rann (ZT): 5 kills, 19 asts, 2 aces, 7/8 serving, 4/4 ser rec, 16 digs
Alli Bennett (ZT): kill, 3 asts, ace, 12/14 serving, 11/13 ser rec, blk, 9 digs
Laynee Hill (ZT): 2 kills, ace, 8/9 serving, 7/8 ser rec, blk, 4 digs
Hannah Hale (ZT): 3 kills, blk, 5 digs
Elizabeth Harber (ZT): ace, 11/12 serving, 10/11 ser rec, 6 digs

Saturday, October 20th

D-II Sectional Final

Unioto def. Warren
25-17, 25-17, 25-27, 25-18
Madi Eberst (U): ace, 3 kills, 2 solo blks, 47 asts (ALL-TIME SVC LEADER IN ASSISTS), 15 digs
Hannah Hall (U): 3 aces, 7 kills, solo blk, 4 asts, 2 digs
Ashley Taylor (U): 18 kills, 5 digs
Kalynn Rose (U): 9 digs
Jocie Fisher (U): ace, 15 kills, 3 solo blks, 7 digs
Amanda McGlone (U): 12 kills, 2 blks, 2 asts, 3 digs
Hallie Pinkerton (U): 10 digs
Amber Cottrill (U): 3 kills, 11 digs

D-III Sectional Finals

Adena def. Lynchburg Clay
25-12, 25-5, 25-6

Huntington def. Lucasville Valley
25-14, 25-12, 25-21
Riley Black (H): 11 aces, 22 pts, blk, 15 kills, 12 asts, 5 digs, 15 ser rec
Braiden Collins (H): 7 kills, 4 asts, 11 digs, 10 ser rec
Gus Hooks (H): 2 aces, 5 pts, 7 kills, 14 asts, 10 digs
Miranda McCloskey (H): 6 kills, ast, 8 digs, 3 ser rec
Shyanne Conley (H): ace, 3 pts, 5 kills, ast, 11 digs, 9 ser rec
Mica Cox (H): 5 aces, 6 pts, kill, 2 asts, 5 digs, 2 ser rec
Kearra Strausbaugh (H): ser rec, 3 digs
Lauryl Shope (H): ser rec, 3 digs
Emily Haubeil (H): 3 aces, 7 pts, dig
Jenni Walters (H): dig
Katie Hirsch (H): ser rec

Piketon def. Northwest
25-10, 25-13, 25-14
Cami Chandler (P): 29 kills

Southeastern def. Meigs
25-5, 25-15, 25-8
Ella Skeens (SE): 15 kills, ace, 2 blks, 8 digs
Jess Bolte (SE): 12 kills, 3 aces, 3 asts, 9 digs
Skylar Hice (SE): 7 kills, 20 digs
Rachel Collins (SE): 4 kills
Sierra DeLong (SE): 4 kills, 2 blks, 4 digs
Lyndsey Skeens (SE): kill
Lauren Goebel (SE): 6 aces, 36 asts, 16 digs
Morgan Wilson (SE): ace, 10 digs
Ally Skeens (SE): ace

Westfall def. Crooksville
25-16, 25-23, 25-18
Darby Beavers (WF): 5 aces, 25 asts, 7 kills, 15 digs
Caitlyn Young (WF): 5 aces, 11 kills, 7 digs
Josie Williams (WF): 2 aces, 8 asts, 10 digs
Kristin Phillips (WF): 9 kills, 4 blks
Samantha Tackett (WF): 5 kills, 2 blks, 6 digs
Allie Kaiser (WF): 3 kills
Maddy Staten (WF):  3 kills, 21 digs
Kenzie Price (WF): 2 blks
Brittany Brown (WF): 5 digs

Zane Trace def. Nelsonville York
30-28, 22-25, 25-10, 25-23
Hannah Unger (ZT): 17 kills, 10 asts, 13/13 serving, 21/21 ser rec, blk, 25 digs
Evie Bennett (ZT): 13 kills, 9 aces, 15/18 serving, 22 ser rec, blk, 30 digs
Maddie Rann (ZT): 4 kills, 32 asts, 4 aces, 13/15 serving, 3 ser rec, 17 digs
Alli Bennett (ZT): 7 kills, 3 asts, 2 aces, 9/12 serving, 8 ser rec, 2 blks, 8 digs
Laynee Hill (ZT): 2 kills, 2 asts, 3 aces, 19/19 serving, 11/11 ser rec, blk, 21 digs
Hannah Hale (ZT): 8 kills, 3 digs
Elizabeth Harber (ZT): 3 aces, 17/17 serving, 9/9 ser rec, 9 digs

Thursday, October 19th

D-IV Sectional Final

Notre Dame def. Paint Valley
25-6, 25-17, 25-19
Lea McFadden (PV): 19 digs, 8 kills, ace, 13/13 ser rec
Kelsey Dunn (PV): 7 kills, 2 solo blks, 2 ast blks, 3 digs
Savannah Smith (PV): 16 asts, 2 kills, 2 digs, solo blk, ast blk
Kalei Knauff (PV): 12 digs
Alyssa Adkins (PV): 4 digs, 2 kills, ace
Brentany Page (PV): 3 kills, 3 digs
Grace Mustard (PV): 2 kills, ast blk, ast

Wednesday, October 18th

D-II Sectional Semifinal

Unioto def. River Valley
25-8, 25-22, 25-9
Madi Eberst (U): 27 asts, 4 kills, 4 digs, solo blk
Hannah Hall (U): 4 kills, 4 aces, 3 digs
Ashley Taylor (U): 9 kills, 4 aces, 3 digs
Kaylnn Rose (U): 6/6 ser rec, 4 digs
Jocie Fisher (U): 11 kills, 3 aces, 7 digs, solo blk
Amanda McGlone (U): 6 kills, solo blk
Hallie Pinkerton (U): 17/17 serving, 14 pts, ace, 9/9 ser rec, 3 digs
Amber Cottrill (U): 2 kills, 5 digs
Taylor Strickland (U): kill
Alexis Miller (U): 3/3 serving, 2 pts, 2 digs

Monday, October 16th

D-IV Sectional Semifinal

Paint Valley def. Whiteoak
25-9, 26-24, 27-25
Kelsey Dunn (PV): 11 kills, 8 aces, 2 solo blks, 4 digs
Lea McFadden (PV): 20 digs, 8 kills, 6 aces
Savannah Smith (PV): 22 asts, 10 digs, 8 kills
Alyssa Adkins (PV): 5 kills, 9 asts, 5 digs, 4 aces
Chloe Manion (PV): 16 digs
Kalei Knauff (PV): 13 digs
Brentany Page (PV): kill, 2 digs, ast
Grace Mustard (PV): 3 kills, 3 asts
2017 Website All-SVC Selections
2017 Official All-SVC Selections
2017 All-District Selections
Unioto
Gold Ball SVC, Sectional, District Runner-Up

Southeastern
Sectional, District, Regional Runner-Up

Westfall
Sectional, District

Piketon & Huntington
Sectional, District Runner-Up

Adena & Zane Trace
Sectional

Paint Valley
Sectional Runnr-Up
2017 ALL-OHIO SELECTIONS