SOFTBALL ARCHIVE
2009
Monday, March 30

Paint Valley-0
Whiteoak-10
McGraw 2-2

Westfall-0
Madison Plains-1

Adena-7
Miami Trace-4

Unioto-9
Hillsboro-3

Huntington 0
Northwest-15

Eastern Pike-4
Southeastern-3

Piketon-8
Notre Dame-0
Tuesday, March 31

Paint Valley-0
Eastern Pike-10

Westfall-5
Miami Trace-10

Adena-10
Lucasville Valley-0

Circleville -9
Zane Trace-2

Southeastern-0
Amanda-4
Wednesday, April 1st

Unioto-1
Logan Elm-0

Vinton County-0
Southeastern-7
Kellcie Snyder (SE): WP, 4 hits, 12
K's
Thursday, April 2nd

Western-10
Paint Valley-7

Huntington-18
Minford-3
Saturday, April 4

Southeastern-0
Madison Plains-5

Southeastern-7
Madison Plains-12

Unioto-6
Circleville-5

Unioto-10
Alexander-2

Westfall-7
Fisher Catholic-8

Westfall-9
Washington CH-0
Friday, April 3

Zane Trace-5
Southeastern-3
Clever (ZT) W-7 K's
Wednesday, April 8

Huntington-14
Paint Valley-1

Adena-3
Piketon-1

Zane Trace-7
Unioto-2

Westfall-4
Southeastern-2
Saturday, April 11

Huntington-8
Eastern Brown-0
GAME 1

Huntington-11
Eastern Brown-7
GAME 2

Unioto-4
Waverly-2

Unioto-5
Chillicothe-4

Westfall-9
McClain-5

Westfall-4
Bloom Carrol-3
9 innings

Piketon-4
Gallia Academy-3
8 innings

Piketon-5
Manchester-1

Zane Trace-7
Hamilton Township-1
GAME 1

Zane Trace-11
Hamilton Township-0
GAME 2
Thursday, April 9

Paint Valley-6
Chillcothe-3

Huntington-6
Adena-5
10 innings

Piketon-10
Westfall-0
S. Zimmerman (P) Perfect game
Tuesday, April 14

Westfall-13
Chillicothe-0

Monday, April 13

Southeastern-1
Adena-3
Saturday, April 18th

Adena  5   12
Waverly  6 0
Game 1: Yates & Lamb = 2 hits each
Game 2: WP = Givens
Lamb = 3-3
Seyfang = 2 hits, 3 RBI

Huntington  6   10
Jackson  1   3
Game 1: WP = Amanda Cassady
Doyle, Cockrell, Kelley, Jenkins,
Cassady = all had two hits for the
Lady Huntsmen
Game 2: WP = Taylor Blankenship
Candace Cassady = 2 hits

London  0   8
Zane Trace  3   9

Friday, April 17th

Huntington 1
Unioto 2

Southeastern 11
Paint Valley 9

Adena 4
Westfall 3

Piketon 5
Zane Trace 1

Thursday, April 16th

Zane Trace-15
Paint Valley-1
W-Clever
Clever(ZT) 3-4 2RBI
Roberts(ZT) 2-3 3RBI, 3R

Unioto-1
Piketon-0
Wright(U) 11 K's
Zimmerman(P) 10 K's
Madden(U) GW RBI

Wednesday, April 15th

Zane Trace-3
Westfall-2
W-Clever
Dunkle (ZT) GW RBI
Prickett & Davis(ZT) 2 hits each

Adena-6
Unioto-5
W-Detty 4K's
Givens(A) 2 hits, 2 runs
Yates(A) 2B
Seyfang(A) 2B
Jones(A) 3B
Brittany Snyder(A) 2RBI
Stout & Madden(U) RBI each

Paint Valley-0
Piketon-8
W-Beekman
Beekman & Zimmerman(P) 2-3 each
Shoemaker(PV) 3B

Huntington 5
Southeastern-1
W-Cassidy
Kelly(H) HR
Saturday, April 25th

Greenbriar, WV-12
Paint Valley-3

Greenbriar, WV-20
Paint Valley-13

Adena-10
McClain-2

Adena 10
McClain-8

Piketon-8
Minford-3

Friday, April 24th

Adena-18
Paint Valley-0

Unioto 12
Southeastern 7

Zane Trace 4
Huntington-15

Westfall-0
Piketon-1


Thursday, April 23rd

Adena 13
Paint Valley 1

Huntington 10
Zane Trace 3

Unioto 12
Southeastern 2

Westfall-0
Amanda-2


Wednesday, April 22nd

Westfall-18
Paint Valley-0

Zane Trace-6
Southeastern-0

Piketon-4
Unioto-0

Tuesday, April 21st

Westfall-9
Unioto-8
Hastings-W
Dutcher(W) 2B RBI
Wippel(W) HR 2 RBI
Jones(W) 2 RBI
Murray(U) 2B(2) 2 RBI
Madden(U) 2B(2) 2 RBI
Zickafoose(U) 2B 2 RBI
Saturday, May 2nd

Southeastern-10
White Oak-1
K. Snyder-W-No hitter

Southeastern-10
White Oak-4
Brookover-W

Friday, May 1st

Unioto-4
Adena-2
Murray-W 9 K's
Detty(A) 7 K's

Huntington-4
Southeastern-0
A. Cassidy-W
Doyle (H) 2 hits, 2 runs

Piketon-10
Paint Valley-0
Zimmerman-W, 2 hits
Zimmerman & Brabson (P) 3-4


Wednesday, April 29th

Adena-7
Southeastern-0
Detty-W
Yates(A) 4-4 2 RBI
Snyder, Bri(A) 3 hits 3 RBI

Piketon-3
Huntington-0
Zimmerman-W 14 K's
Zimmerman(P) 3B 2 RBI

Unioto 5
Westfall 1
Wright-W
Wright(U) HR
Bane(U) HR
Link(W) 2-3

Zane Trace-16
Paint Valley-0
Clever W


Tuesday, April 28th

Adena-7
Zane Trace-2
Detty-W
Seyfang(A) 2B 2 RBI
Snyder, Bro(A) 2B

Unioto-14
Paint Valley-1

Westfall-7
Huntington-6
Hastings-W
Green(W) 3 run HR
Long(H) HR
Graham(W) 3 hits
Doyle(H) 3 hits

Piketon-8
Southeastern-0
Zimmerman-W 10 K's
Brabson(P) 3B 4 runs scored


Monday, April 27th

Huntington-13
Paint Valley-0
Cassidy W
Long, H(H) 2 HR
Doyle(H) 3 hits
Neighbors(H) 3B

Westfall-6
Southeastern-8
Potts(SE) HR
Weese(SE) 3 hits, 3 SB, 2 RBI

Unioto 11
Zane Trace 5
Wright-W
Murray(U) 3 run HR
Cottrell & Bane(U) 3 hits each

Adena-4
Piketon-2
Detty-W 2 RBI
Snyder, Bri(A) 2B
Zimmerman(P) 12 K's
Saturday, May 9th

Zane Trace-1
Logan Elm-3

Zane Trace-1
Logan Elm-2

Adena-2
Circleville-1
Detty-W
Seyfang & Skinner (A) 2B

Adena-10
Miami Trace-5
Givens-W  7 K's
Seyfang & Detty(A) 2 RBI


Friday, May 8th

Westfall-10
Paint Valley-0

Thursday, May 7th

Adena-5
Zane Trace-4
Seyfang(A) 3 hits, 3 RBI
Sigman(ZT) 2B, 2RBI

Huntington-4
Piketon-3
A. Cassady-W
C. Cassady(H) 2-2 2B

Unioto-7
Paint Valley-0
Zickafoose(U) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI
Madden(U) 2B, RBI
M. Holland(PV) 2-3 2B
K. Holland(PV) 3B


Tuesday, May 5th

Adena-14
Huntington-4
Detty-W
Brooke Snyder(A) 2 run HR, 2B
K. Yates (A) 3 hits, 3 RBI
Givens (A) 2B
Doyle(H) HR, 2 RBI

Westfall-4
Zane Trace-1
Hastings-W 4 K's

Southeastern-0
McClain-8

Wheelersburg-1
Piketon-0
Zimmerman-L one hitter, 13 K's
Ison(P) 2 hits


Monday, May 4th

Adena-2
Westfall-0
Detty-W 3 hits, 2 K's
Hastings-L 4 hitter
Seyfang(A) 2 RBI

Huntington-8
Unioto-7
Cassady-W 8 K's
Neighbors(H) 3-3 2B
Doyle(H) 2-3 2B
Madden(U) 3 run HR

Paint Valley-0
Southeastern-10
K. Snyder-W
Cooper(SE) 3-3
Peters(SE) 2 hits
Friday, May 15th

Sectional Tournament

North Adams 1
Adena 11
Detty-W 4 K's, 1 hit
Adena 15 stolen bases

Federal Hocking 0
Unioto 17
Murray-W no hitter
Murray(U) 3-4 HR, 5 RBI
Zickafoose(U) 2-3
Stout(U) 2-2

Huntington 2
Piketon 4
Zimmerman-W 10 K's
Vance(P) 2 RBI
Doyle(H) 2 hits, 2 RBI

Zane Trace 4
Wellston 0
Clever-W 10 K's, 2 hits
Clever(ZT) 3-4, 3B, 3 runs
Merritt(ZT) 2-3, 2B
Wiget(ZT) 2B

Westfall 1
Northwest 2

Wednesday, May 13th

Piketon-7
Southeastern-0
Zimmerman-W no hitter

Huntington-5
Rock Hill-2
Neighbors(H) 4-4, 2B, 2 RBI
Kelley(H) 3-4 2B, 2 RBI
Doyle(H) 3B

Tuesday, May 12th

Huntington-7
Westfall-1
Cassady-W
Long(H) 2-3, 2B
Jenkins(H) 2-3, 2B, RBI
Wippel(W) HR

Adena-10
Eastern(Pike)-6
Detty-W 7K's
Detty(A) 3 RBI

Monday, May 11th

Zane Trace-5
Piketon-1
Clever-W
Sigman(ZT) 2 hits, 3B

Huntington-20
Chillicothe-3
A. Cassady-W
Long(H) HR

Sectional Tournament
Westfall-14
Paint Valley-1
Dutcher(W) 4-4 2B, HR, 4 RBI, 3 runs
scored
Green(W) 4-4 2 RBI
Wippel(W) HR 3 RBI

Sectional Tournament
Southeastern-6
Federal Hocking-9
Saturday, May 23rd
District Tournament
Unioto 3
Wheelersburg 4
Bane-3B, 2 RBI
Murray-2-2

Piketon 1
Northwest 0
9 innings

Thursday, May 21st
District Tournament
Adena-3
Belpre-2
Detty-W
Givens-2B RBI
Seyfang 2 RBI

District Tournament
Piketon-3
Chesapeake-1
Zimmerman-W 13 K's
Brabson-3B


Tuesday, May 19th

District Tournament
Unioto-10
Rock Hill-0
Murray-W 3 hitter, 10 K's
Cottrell(U) 2B, 3B, RBI
Murray(U) 2 doubles, 3 RBI
Bane 2-4 3B, 2 RBI

Regular Season(non league)
Adena-2
Piketon-0
Detty-W 6 K's
Zimmerman(P) 20 K's
Skinner(A) 2 hits
Grider(P) 2B

Monday, May 18th

District Tournament
Adena-2
Zane Trace-0
Detty-W 3 hitter
Lamb(A) 2B RBI
Saturday, May 30th
Regional Tournament
Adena-2
Lakewood-4
9 innings
Yates-HR

Friday, May29th

Regional Tournament
Adena-4
Wheelersburg-2
Detty-W
Yates-HR

Piketon-0
Lakewood-2
2009
All
SVC
Selections