Scioto Valley Conference
Boys Basketball
2010-2011
www.svcsportszone.com
SVC BOYS 1,000 POINT CLUB
SVC TEAM & INDIVIDUAL STATS
9-5, 13-8
6-7, 10-10
SVC BOYS BASKETBALL HISTORY
SVC SCOREBOARD
Look back at the 2008-2009 season
Good Health Chiropractic, Inc.

Dr. Christopher Good
Chiropractic Physician

231 E. 2nd St.
Chillicothe, Ohio 45601
(740) 773-GOOD (4663)
FAX: (740) 774-1400
Look back at the 2009-2010 season
5-8, 8-12
2-12, 2-18
3-11, 5-17
6-8, 9-12
10-4, 14-8
14-0, 20-3
2010-2011 ARCHIVES...
Every score from every game
2010-2011 JV SCOREBOARD
2010-2011 JH SCOREBOARD
Saturday, March 12th

Division III District Championship
@ The Convo in Athens

Chesapeake  68
Piketon  52
CLICK HERE FOR A RECAP AND PICTURES
FROM SATURDAY'S DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP
Halftime Score: Chesapeake led 40-28
Evan Legg: 22 pts (finishes career 9th all-time
in SVC history), 3 asts
Jamie Helton: 12 pts, 4 rebs, 2 stls
Keenan Brush: 7 pts, 8 rebs, 5 blks

A LOOK BACK AT PIKETON IN PICTURE IN 2011

Sunday, March 6th

Division III District Semifinal
@ The Convo in Athens
Piketon 59
Alexander 54
CLICK HERE FOR A RECAP OF PIKETON'S
WIN OVER ALEXANDER IN SUNDAY'S
DISTRICT SEMIFINAL IN ATHENS
Score by quarters (P 15-6, A 28-26, P 42-38)
Evan Legg: 20 pts (10th ALL-TIME), 5 asts, 4 stls
Jacob Braniff: 12 pts
Jared Vulgamore: 8 pts, 3 asts, 3 stls

A LOOK BACK AT PIKETON/ALEXANDER PREVIEW

Saturday, February 26th

Division III Sectional Championship
@ Waverly High School
Piketon  90
Westfall  58
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES
AND A RECAP FROM THIS ALL SVC
SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Evan Legg: 18 pts (10th All-Time), 4 asts, 4 stls
Jacob Braniff: 17 pts, 6 rebs, 5 stls
Zach Farmer: 13 pts, 4 rebs, 3 blks, 2 stls
Isaac Brabson: 11 pts, 5 asts, 2 stls
Craigen Moore: 10 pts, 7 rebs, 2 stls, 2 asts
Doug Hardin: 16 pts, 8 rebs
Alek Stonerock: 13 pts, 12 rebs
Neal Hegarty: 9 pts

Paint Valley  45
Northwest  56
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES
AND A RECAP FROM THE PAINT
VALLEY/NORTHWEST SECTIONAL
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Logan Markko: 21 pts, 12 rebs, 3 blks
Nathan Barker: 7 pts

@ Athens High School
Southeastern  31
Alexander  39
Score by quarters (SE 9-3, ALEX 14-13, ALEX 25-17)
Nick Kellough: 10 pts
Will Gullion: 9 pts
Michael Brown: 8 pts

Division II Sectional Championship
@ Southeastern High School
Unioto  31
Chillicothe  57
Halftime Score: Chillicothe led 21-15
after Unioto led 15-14 late in the second quarter
Christian Dunkle: 10 pts, 2 stls
Brick Davis: 8 pts, 8 rebs

Friday, February 25th

Division III Sectional Final
@ Athens High School
Zane Trace  44
Fairland  62
CLICK HERE FOR A RECAP OF THE ZANE
TRACE/FAIRLAND GAME INCLUDING A LINK
TO PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE
*ZT was down 28-24 at halftime
Ben LaGard: 11 pts
Wes Beam: 10 pts
Ian Carle: 9 pts
Jesson Hill: 6 pts

@ Waverly High School
Huntington  52
Eastern Brown  58
CLICK HERE FOR A RECAP OF THE
HUNTINGTON/EASTERN BROWN GAME
INCLUDING A LINK TO PICTURES FROM
SVCSPORTSZONE.COM
Score by quarters (EB 14-11, 28-28, EB 42-35)
*EB biggest lead came early in fourth at 45-35
Dylan Gragg: 21 pts (fouled out)
Brice Vickers: 12 pts
Mike Smith: 7 pts
Blake Campbell: 6 pts

Wednesday, February 23rd

Division II Sectional Semi-Final
@ Southeastern High School
Unioto  68
Washington CH  52
*Unioto led at every stop (19-14, 32-29, 54-43)
*11 Unioto players scored in the win
Christian Dunkle: 18 pts (14 in 1st half), four 3's, 3 stls
Cody Strange: 13 pts, 6 rebs, 3 stls
Brick Davis: 12 pts (All in 2nd half), 7 rebs, 3 asts

Tuesday, February 22nd

Division III Sectional Semi-Final
@ Waverly High School
Westfall  63
Adena  49
Westfall led at all stops (23-4, 33-12, 47-27)
Derek Robertson: 32 pts
Doug Hardin: 10 pts
Jordan Call: 14 pts
Autsin Dennis: 12 pts

Monday, February 21st

Division III Sectional Semi-Final
@ Athens High School
Belpre  61
Zane Trace  67
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM TRACY
CARLE FROM THE ZANE TRACE/BELPRE GAME
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM TOM HILL
FROM THE ZANE TRACE/BELPRE GAME
*Score by quarters (B 24-17, ZT 38-37, ZT 51-50)
Joel Tripp: 22 pts
Wes Beam: 16 pts (15 in first half)
Brandon Cox: 12 pts
Jesson Hill: 8 pts
Ian Carle: 8 pts
*ZT was 21-31 from the FT line
*Belpre finished 7-20 from the three-point line
after starting 4-6 in the first quarter
Dave Tener
Executive Director
dtener@horizonview.net
740-772-4340
FAX: 740-774-1734
100 Mill Street * Chillicothe
Our Mission:
To put Christian principles
into practice through
programs that build healthy
spirit, mind, and body for all.
ROSS COUNTY YMCA
2011 SVCsportszone.com All-SVC Team
2011 All-SVC - Official List
INBOX RESPONSE...All-League Boys
Congratulations to
Piketon . . . winners of the
SVC Golden Basketball,
a Sectional
Championship, and a
District Runner-Up finish
2011
All-Southeast District
2011 ALL-OHIO
Click for article

Division II

Brick Davis, Unioto - Honorable Mention

Division III

Evan Legg, Piketon - Third Team
Dylan Gragg, Huntington - Honorable Mention
STUDENT SECTION OF THE YEAR GOES TO
UNIOTO . . CLICK FOR MORE