BOYS BASKETBALL
2008-2009 Regular Season Archives
NON-CONFERENCE
SCIOTO VALLEY CONFERENCE
Click here to visit preview coverage
Scroll down for every score of every non-conference game (right side) and every league game (left side) for the 08-09
season. The league games work from most recent to past, and the non-conference works from start to finish.
Friday, December 5th
Chillicothe Hoops Showcase - DAY 1

Huntington  40
Eastern Brown  54
Drew Trusty (H): 21 pts.

ZT Tip-Off Classic

Hillsboro  48
Zane Trace  45
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 17 pts., 8 rebs., 8 assists
D.J. Merriman (ZT): 15 pts. (4-4 from 3)

...in other action

Southeastern  34
Peebles  68
Willard (SE): 12 pts., 7 rebs.
Southeastern: 12-59 from the field

Unioto  35
Madison Plains 49
CLICK HERE FOR RECAP
Christian Dunkle (U): 15 pts.
Alex Kimsey (U): 8 pts., 12 rebs., 8 blocks

Leesburg Fairfield  57
Paint Valley  46
Matt Workman (PV): 14 pts., 10 rebs.
Josh Long (PV): 10 pts.

Saturday, December 6th
Chillicothe Hoops Showcase - DAY 2

Southeastern  69
Jackson  57
Jordan Elam (SE): 18 pts.
Devin Willard (SE): 13 pts., 7 rebs.
Joe Hall (SE): 11 pts.
Ronnie Guysinger (SE): 10 pts., 8 rebs.

Adena  73
Circleville  63
Clay Roll (A): 34 pts., 11-18 FG & 10-11 FT
Buddy Barnes (A): 20 pts., 6 rebs.

Piketon  67
Cincinnati Clark Montessori  56
Cody Smith (P): 32 pts.
Evan Legg (P): 15 pts.
Jordan Brabson (P): 12 pts.

Zane Trace Tip-Off Classic

Westfall  61
West Union  44
Tyler Cobb (WF): 17 pts., 10 rebs., 9 blocks
Travis Burlson (WF): 14 pts.
Bryant Gibson (WF): 11 pts., 8-10 FT, 5 assists

Saturday, December 13th

Piketon  75
Mifflin  60
Cody Smith (P): 30 pts, 5 rebs.(13-17 FT)
Evan Legg (P): 15 pts, (9-10 FT)
Jordan Brabson (P): 14 pts, 11 rebs.
Caleb Southworth (P): 7 pts., 10 rebs.

Huntington  41
Trimble  36
*game played at Rio Grande
*Huntington trailed 16-6 at end of 1st quarter
Corey Cottrill (H): 14 pts.

Saturday, December 20th

Westfall  46
Alexander  56
*WF was up 9 at the half
Bryant Gibson (WF): 18 pts.
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 11 pts.

Tuesday, December 23rd

Adena  52
Whiteoak  43
*Game played at Southern State
*Adena (5-0)
Clay Roll (A): 22 pts.
Ben Bower & Zach Skaggs (A): 11 pts.

New Boston 00
Piketon  00  
PPD

Southeastern  34
Vinton County  65
Jordan Elam (SE): 7 pts.
Devin Willard (SE): 7 pts.

Unioto  00
Jackson  00  
PPD

Westfall  00
Logan Elm  00  
PPD

Saturday, December 27th
Click here for recap article!

McClain  43
Adena  45
Buddy Barnes (A): 12 pts.
Ben Bower (A): 9 pts.
Eamon Boyle & Zach Skaggs (A): 8 pts. each

Piketon  72
Western  58
*Pike County Tournament (1st Rd.)
*Waverly Downtown Gymnasium
Cody Smith (P): 22 pts.
Evan Legg (P) 19 pts.

Vinton County  36
Zane Trace  38
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 12 pts.
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 11 pts.

Washington Court House  48
Unioto  31
Alex Kimsey (U): 9 pts., 16 rebs., 5 blocks

Amanda 50
Westfall  58
Bryant Gibson (WF): 18 pts., 8 steals, 5 rebs.
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 18 pts., 11 rebs., 3 assists

Paint Valley  47
Miami Valley Christian Academy  41
*First-round of Williamsburg Holiday
Tournament
Matt Workman (PV): 14 pts.
Aaron Claytor (PV): 12 pts.

Monday, December 29th

Paint Valley  58
New Miami  56
*Williamsburg Holiday Tournament
Championship
Matt Workman & Josh Long (PV): All
Tournament Team selections

Tuesday, December 30th
CLICK HERE FOR RECAP ARTICLE
OF TONIGHT'S ACTION

Washington Court House  53
Adena  56
Ben Bower (A): 10 pts.; hit 3 at buzzer to win it
Buddy Barnes (A): 17 pts.
Clay Roll (A): 16 pts.
Zach Skaggs (A): 9 pts.

Huntington  54
Lucasville Valley  61

Piketon  65
Waverly  60
*Piketon wins 2nd straight Pike Co. title
Cody Smith (P): 23 pts., 8 rebs. (Tourn. MVP)
Evan Legg (P): 17 pts. (Tourn. Team)
Jordan Brabson (P): 14 pts., 10 rebs.
Jake Kretzer (W): 26 pts. (8-11 from 3 - Tourn.
Team)

Teays Valley  68 OT
Westfall  58
Bryant Gibson (WF): 13 pts., 7 rebs.,5 asts., 4
stls.
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 10 pts., 8 rebs.
Tyler Burleson (WF): 10 pts.
Travis Burleson (WF): 9 pts.
Tyler Cobb (WF): 8 pts., 6 rebs.

Amanda  59
Zane Trace  66
*ZT = 17-29 FT line in 4th Qu.
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 19 pts, 9 rebs., 4 assists.
D.J. Merriman (ZT): 15 pts. (7-9 FT)
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 11 pts., 7 assists
Rick Chamberlin (ZT): 13 rebs.

Saturday, January 3rd

Circleville  51
Westfall  66
Bryant Gibson (WF): 14 pts., 8 assists, 2 steals
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 12 pts., 9 rebs., 3 blocks
Tyler Burleson (WF): 11 pts.
Travis Burleson (WF): 9 pts.

Paint Valley  58
Notre Dame  60

Saturday, January 24th

Huntington  45
Lynchburg Clay  44

Western  54
Paint Valley  74
Matt Workman (PV): 23 pts. (1,000th career pt.)
Josh Long (PV): 13 pts.
Logan Markko (PV): 11 pts.
Aaron Claytor (PV): 10 pts.

Southeastern  34
McClain  59
Southeastern = 26 turnovers
Chris Hahn (SE): 10 pts.
Devin Willard (SE): 8 pts.

Westfall  56
Logan Elm  72
Bryant Gibson (WF): 21 pts., 8 assists, 6 steals
Tyler Cobb (WF): 15 pts.
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 8 pts., 8 rebs.

Tuesday, January 27th

Western
Huntington  
(PPD - 2/3)

McClain
Unioto
(PPD - 1/29)

Thursday, January 29th

McClain
Unioto
(PPD)

Monday, February 2nd

McClain 38
Unioto 27
RECAP ARTICLE
Nathan Baker (U): 6 pts.
Shane Miaer (U): 6 pts.
Quentin Detillion (U): 6 pts.

Tuesday, February 3rd
CLICK FOR RECAP OF TONIGHT'S ACTION

Miami Trace 52
Adena 70
Clay Roll (A): 22 pts.
Zach Skaggs (A): 17 pts.
Buddy Barnes (A): 14 pts.

Unioto 32
Circleville 35
*Unioto up seven after three
Brick Davis (U): 10 pts.
Cody Strange (U): 9 pts.
Alex Kimsey (U): 6 pts., 11 rebs., 5 blocks
Quentin Detillion (U): 11 rebs.

Logan Elm 50
Zane Trace 33
FG = ZT (22%)  LE (44%)
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 12 pts.
Rick Chamberlin (ZT): 5 pts., 11 rebs., 2 blocks

Western 54
Huntington 50

Saturday, February 7th

Paint Valley 52
Peebles 71
Matt Workman (PV): 21 pts.

Eastern Brown 59
Southeastern 42
*EB outscored SE 15-4 in 4th
Devin Willard (SE): 16 pts.
Jordan Elam (SE): 15 pts.

Zane Trace 34
McClain 42
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 14 pts.
D.J. Merriman (ZT): 12 pts.

Saturday, February 14th

Piketon 70
Vinton County 38
ARTICLE/PICTURES
Cody Smith (P): 19 pts.
Jordan Brabson (P): 18 pts.
Evan Legg (P): 11 pts.
Caleb Southworth (P): 7 pts., 9 rebs., 4 blocks

Huntington 56
Waverly 61
Craig Magill (H): 21 pts.
Corey Cottrill (H): 19 pts.

Adena 61
Leesburg 72
Clay Roll (A): 21 pts.
Zach Skaggs (A): 17 pts.
Buddy Barnes (A): 16 pts.

Lynchburg Clay 52
Unioto 48
Alex Kimsey (U): 17 pts., 11 rebs.
Brick Davis (U): 14 pts.

Tuesday, February 17th

Eastern Pike 57
Southeastern 55
Jordan Elam (SE): 16 pts.
Devin Willard (SE): 15 pts.
Tyler Osborne (SE): 12 pts.

Zane Trace 50
Washintongton Court House 62

Unioto 48
Jackson 63
Quentin Detillion (U): 16 pts.
Cody Strange (U): 9 pts.

Saturday, February 21st

New Boston 38
Piketon 87

TOURNAMENT ARCHIVES

Monday, February 23rd

D-III Setional Semifinal @ Waverly

Westfall 93
Southeastern 44
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 18 pts., 8 rebs.
Tyler Cobb (WF): 15 pts., 6 pts.
Jordan Elam (SE): 15 pts.
Devin Willard (SE): 14 pts.
Tyler Burleson (WF): 13 pts.
Travis Burleson (WF): 12 pts., 3 steals
Bryant Gibson (WF): 11 pts., 7 asts, 3 rebs., 3
stls.
Zak Smith (WF): 9 pts., 8 rebs.

Tuesday, February 24th

D-III Sectional Semifinal @ Waverly

Piketon 74
Lynchburg Clay 59
Jordan Brabson (P): 26 pts., 10 rebs.
Cody Smith (P): 20 pts., 9 rebs.
Evan Legg (P): 14 pts.
Caleb Southworth (P): 10 pts., 9 rebs.

Adena 53
Eastern Brown 69
Buddy Barnes (A): 22 pts.
Clay Roll (A): 11 pts.
Ben Bower (A): 8 pts.

D-IV Sectional Semifinal Lucasville Valley

Paint Valley 54
Portsmouth Clay 42
Matt Workman (PV): 14 pts., 11 rebs.

Wednesday, February 25th

D-III Sectional Semifinal @ Waverly

Zane Trace 60
Huntington 58  (OT)
ARTICLE & PICTURES
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 24 pts.
Corey Cottrill (H): 21 pts.
Kyle Deal (H): 18 pts.
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 14 pts.
Craig Magill (H): 11 pts.
D.J. Merriman (ZT): 9 pts.
Drew Trusty (H):8 pts.

D-II Sectional Semifinal @ Southeastern

Unioto 41
Northwest 61
Quentin Detillion (U): 15 pts., 11 rebs.

Friday, February 27th

D-III Sectional Championship @ Waverly

Piketon 73
Eastern Brown 46
Jordan Brabson (P): 34 pts.
Cody Smith (P): 13 pts.
Caleb Southworth (P): 7 pts., 12 rebs., 5 blocks
Keenan Brush (P): 7 pts. 6 rebs., 4 blocks

Saturday, February 28th

D-III Sectional Championships @ Waverly
CLICK FOR ARTICLE & PICTURES

Westfall 77
Lucasville Valley 69
Bryant Gibson (WF): 21 pts., 13 asts., 9 rebs., 3
stls.
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 16 pts., 16 rebs.
Travis Burleson (WF): 16 pts., 4 assists
Tyler Cobb (WF): 13 pts., 9 rebs.
Tyler Burleson (WF): 11 pts., 3 rebs.

Zane Trace 69
Peebles 51
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 23 pts., 10 rebs., 6 assists
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 13 pts.
Rick Chamberlin (ZT): 11 pts., 8 rebs.
D.J. Merriman (ZT): 9 pts., 6 rebs., 4 steals

Tuesday, March 3rd

D-IV Sectional Championship @ Lucasville
Valley

Paint Valley 62
Western 64  (OT)
CLICK HERE FOR ARTICLE & PICTURES
OF THIS OT THRILLER
*Bearcats were 8/20 from three-point range
Matt Workman (PV): 22 pts., 7 rebs.
Mike Hamilton (PV): 14 points (four 3's)
Josh Long (PV): 11 pts.
Aaron Claytor (PV): 9 pts.

Sunday, March 8th
Division III District Semi @ The Convo

Westfall 76
Piketon 71
WF WINS! Click for article and pictures
Bryant Gibson (WF): 25 pts.
Tyler Cobb (WF): 16 pts., 11 rebs.
Travis Burleson (WF): 14 pts.

Piketon 65
Ironton 43
PIKETON ROLLS! Click for article and pictures
Jordan Brabson (P): 22 pts. (1,000th point)
Evan Legg (P): 19 pts.
Cody Smith (P): 13 pts., 7 rebs.
Caleb Southworth (P): 8 rebs.

Zane Trace 62
Alexander 52
ZT ADVANCES! Click for article and pictures
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 25 pts.
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 12 pts.
D.J. Merriman (ZT): 11 pts.
Rick Chamberlin (ZT): 9 pts.

Saturday, March 14th
Division III District Championships

Piketon 78
Westfall 71
PIKETON CAPTURES TITLE!
Jordan Brabson (P): 32 pts.,15 rebs.
Cody Smith (P): 17 pts., 9 rebs.
Evan Legg (P): 12 pts., 8 assists

Zane Trace 50
North Adams 56  (OT)
ZT FALLS IN OT!
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 24 pts.
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 9 pts.
D.J. Merriman (ZT): 8 pts.
Rick Chamberlin (ZT): 6 pts., 13 rebs.

Wednesday, March 18th
Division III Regional Semi

Piketon 74
North Adams 72
ONE WIN FROM STATE! Click for article!
Cody Smith (P): 34 pts.
Jordan Brabson (P): 18 pts.
Evan Legg (P): 10 pts.
Kraig Unger (NA): 37 pts., 8 triples
*1,000 pt. update for Smith & Brabson

Saturday, March 21st
Division III Regional Finals

Piketon 78  (OT)
Grandview Heights 72
STATE BOUND STREAKS! Click for article!
Cody Smith (P): 27 pts., 11 rebs.
Jordan Brabson (P): 26 pts., 7 rebs.
Evan Legg (P): 12 pts.
Caleb Southworth (P): 9 pts., 13 rebs.

Thursday, March 26th
Division III State Semifinal

Piketon 52
Cleveland Central Catholic 76
CLICK HERE FOR ARTICLE
Cody Smith (P): 19 pts.
Jordan Brabson (P): 15 pts.
Evan Legg (P): 8 pts.
Friday, February 20th
RECAP ARTICLE OF TONIGHT'S ACTION

Piketon 70
Unioto 45
Jordan Brabson (P): 23 pts.
Cody Smith (P): 17 pts.
Brick Davis (U): 13 pts.
Evan Legg (P): 12 pts.
Alex Kimsey (U): 13 rebs.

Westfall 77
Adena 55
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 31 pts., 17 rebs.
Clay Roll (A): 21 pts. (8-11 FG), 5 steals
Bryant Gibson (WF): 13 pts., 8 assists, 4 steals
Tyler Cobb (WF): 12 pts., 7 rebs.
Buddy Barnes (A): 12 pts.
Travis Burleson (WF): 11 pts.
Tyler Burleson (WF): 9 pts., 7 assists, 4 rebs.

Southeastern 24
Paint Valley 47
SE: 8-46 FG & 24 Turnovers
Josh Long (PV): 14 pts.
Mike Hamilton (PV): 9 pts.

Zane Trace 52
Huntington 61
Corey Cottrill (H): 21 pts., 11 rebs.
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 20 pts.
Drew Trusty (H): 16 pts., 8 rebs.
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 14 pts.
Craig Magill (H): 10 pts., 7 assists
D.J. Merriman (ZT): 9 pts.

Tuesday, February 17th

Westfall 70
Huntington 52
ARTICLE
Bryant Gibson (WF): 23 pts.
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 17 pts., 16 rebs.
Craig Magill (H): 13 pts.
Drew Trusty (H): 13 pts.
Corey Cottrill (H): 12 pts.
Tyler Burleson (WF): 11 pts.
Tyler Cobb (WF): 9 pts., 11 rebs.

Friday, February 13th

Westfall 50
Zane Trace 49
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 20 pts.
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 15 pts.
Bryant Gibson (WF): 12 pts.
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 10 pts., 14 rebs.
Travis Burleson (WF): 10 pts.
Rick Chamberlin (ZT): 8 pts., 8 rebs., 4 blocks

Piketon 55
Southeastern 40
Cody Smith (P): 21 pts.
Caleb Southworth (P): 14 pts., 15 rebs.
Devin Willard (SE): 13 pts.
Evan Legg (P): 10 pts.
Chris Hahn (SE): 8 pts.

Unioto 32
Paint Valley 37
Josh Long (PV): 9 pts.
Mike Hamilton & Matt Workman (PV): 8 pts.
each
Quentin Detillion (U): 13 pts., 10 rebs.
Alex Kimsey (U): 8 pts., 14 rebs.

Huntington 67
Adena 78
Corey Cottrill (H): 24 pts., 16 rebs.
Clay Roll (A): 23 pts.
Buddy Barnes (A): 20 pts., 12 rebs.
Craig Magill (H): 15 pts., 6 assists
Ben Bower (A): 14 pts.
Zach Skaggs (A): 14 pts, 9 rebs.
Drew Trusty (H): 10 pts.

Wednesday, February 11th

Adena 62
Southeastern 48
ARTICLE
Clay Roll (A): 20 pts.
Buddy Barnes (A): 16 pts.
Jordan Elam (SE): 15 pts.
Chris Hahn (SE): 11 pts.
Zach Skaggs (A): 10 pts.

Friday, February 6th
CLICK FOR RECAP OF TONIGHT'S RECAP

Adena 68
Piketon 82 (OT)
*Piketon outscored Adena 20-6 in OT
Clay Roll (A): 28 pts.
Jordan Brabson (P): 23 pts., 7 rebs.
Keenan Brush (P): 22 pts., 11 rebs.
Zach Skaggs (A): 14 pts., 6 rebs.
Cody Smith (P): 14 pts.
Buddy Barnes (A): 11 pts., 11 rebs.

Paint Valley 42
Zane Trace 60
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 20 pts.
Matt Workman (PV): 18 pts.
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 17 pts., 8 rebs., 4 assists, 6
steals

Unioto 33
Huntington 46
*Unioto led 20-14 at the half
Craig Magill (H): 16 pts.
Quentin Detillion (U): 12 pts., 8 rebs.
Corey Cottrill (H): 10 pts.
Cody Strange (U): 9 pts.

Southeastern 44
Westfall 69
Devin Willard (SE): 20 pts., 17 rebs.
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 16 pts., 8 rebs.
Tyler Cobb (WF): 15 pts., 9 rebs.
Tyler Burleson (WF): 13 pts.
Bryant Gibson (WF): 10 pts., 10 assists, 4 steals

Tuesday, February 3rd

Paint Valley 55
Piketon  69
Evan Legg (P): 21 pts.
Cody Smith (P): 19 pts.
Logan Markko (PV): 18 pts.
Aaron Claytor (PV): 17 pts.
Jordan Brabson (P): 15 pts., 9 rebs.

Saturday, January 31st

Zane Trace  39
Unioto  28
RECAP ARTICLE
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 14 pts.
Quentin Detillion (U): 14 pts.
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 13 pts.
Rick Chamberlin (ZT): 10 pts.

Friday, January 30th
Round 2, Game 4

Zane Trace
Unioto
(PPD - 1/31)

Adena
Southeastern
(PPD - 2/11)

Westfall
Huntington
(PPD - 2/17 - HOF)

Paint Valley
Piketon
(PPD - 2/3)

Friday, January 23rd
Round 2, Game 3

Piketon  64
Westfall  46
Cody Smith (P): 18 pts. (1,000th pt.)
Jordan Brabson (P): 18 pts.
Evan Legg (P): 13 pts.
Caleb Southworth (P): 17 rebs.
Travis Burleson (WF): 14 pts.

Zane Trace  51
Adena  42

Huntington  49  (OT)
Paint Valley 47
Craig Magill (H): 18 pts.
Drew Trusty (H): 11 pts.
Corey Cottrill (H): 10 pts.
Matt Workman (PV): 20 pts.
Logan Markko (PV): 12 pts., 9 rebs.
Josh Long (PV): Hit three at buzzer of regulation
to send game into overtime

Unioto  31
Southeastern  27
Recap Article
Quentin Detillion (U): 8 pts., 14 rebs.
Alex Kimsey (U): 8 pts.

Tuesday, January 20th
ROUND TWO, GAME TWO
Recap Article

Piketon  45
Huntington  55
Derick Clark (H): 15 pts., 13 rebs.
Drew Trusty (H): 15 pts. 9 rebs.
Corey Cottrill (H): 11 pts., 10 rebs.
Craig Magill (H): 10 pts., 5 assists
Jordan Brabson (P): 11 pts.
Cody Smith (P): 11 pts.
Evan Legg (P): 10 pts.

Paint Valley  50
Adena  63
Clay Roll (A): 26 pts.
Matt Workman (PV): 24 pts., 12 rebs.
Zach Skaggs (A): 13 pts., 7 rebs.
Buddy Barnes (A): 9 pts.

Southeastern  43
Zane Trace  69
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 14 pts., 8 rebs., 4 assists
D.J. Merriman (ZT): 12 pts., 7 rebs.
Joel Tripp (ZT): 11 pts.
Jordan Elam (SE): 11 pts.
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 10 pts., 4 assists

Unioto  37
Westfall  55
Bryant Gibson (WF): 18 pts., 4 rebs., 3 assists
Alex Kimsey (U): 15 pts., 14 rebs., 5 blocks
Quentin Detillion (U): 10 pts., 9 rebs.
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 10 pts., 11 rebs., 2 blocks
Tyler Cobb (WF): 6 pts., 8 rebs., 6 steals

Saturday, January 17th
Click here for recap of girls & boys from today!

Westfall 68
Paint Valley 37
Travis Burleson (WF): 21 pts., 4 rebs., 2 steals
Matt Workman (PV): 18 pts.
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 14 pts., 6 rebs.
Bryant Gibson (WF): 10 pts., 4 assists, 3 steals
Tyler Cobb (WF): 9 pts., 7 rebs.

Friday, January 16th
ROUND TWO, GAME ONE
Click here for recap article

Zane Trace  49
Piketon  75
Cody Smith (P): 18 pts., 7 rebs.
Evan Legg (P): 18 pts.
Jordan Brabson (P): 10 pts.
Caleb Southworth (P): 9 pts., 7 rebs.

Huntington  47
Southeastern  33
Drew Trusty (H): 10 pts., 9 rebs.
Kyle Deal (H): 10 pts.
Corey Cottrill (H): 9 pts., 15 rebs.
Derek Clark (H): 8 pts.
Devin Willard (SE): 11 pts.
Tyler Osborne (SE): 10 pts., 5 assists
Jodan Elm (SE): DNP (Toe)

Adena  68
Unioto  55
Clay Roll (A): 29 pts.
Buddy Barnes (A): 14 pts.
Zach Skaggs (A): 12 pts.
Quentin Detillion (U): 18 pts., 10 rebs.
Brick Davis & Alex Kimsey (U): 8 pts. each
Cody Strange (U): 7 pts.

Westfall
Paint Valley
PPD - rescheduled for tomorrow night

Tuesday, January 13th
Rescheduled from 12/16 (Round 1, Game 3)
CLICK HERE FOR ARTICLE

Westfall  61
Piketon  82
Jordan Brabson (P): 18 pts., 11 rebs., 2 blocks
Evan Legg (P): 18 pts.
Cody Smith (P): 16 pts.
Caleb Southworth (P): 12 pts., 10 rebs., 3 blocks
Keenan Brush (P): 11 pts.
Zak Smith (WF): 20 pts.
Bryant Gibson (WF): 12 pts.
Travis Burleson (WF): 11 pts.

Paint Valley  37
Huntington  48
Corey Cottrill (H): 13 pts., 6 rebs.
Drew Trusty (H): 11 pts., 7 rebs.
Derek Clark (H): 10 pts., 9 rebs.
Matt Workman (PV): 19 pts.
Aaron Claytor (PV): 10 pts.

Adena  62
Zane Trace  66
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 25 pts., 11 rebs., 5 assists
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 19 pts., 4 assists
Clay Roll (A): 20 pts.
(1,000th Career Point)
Buddy Barnes & Zach Skaggs (A): 14 pts. each
Ben Bower (A): 10 pts.

Friday, January 9th
Click here for article from all four games!

Adena  55
Westfall  56
*WF won the battle on the boards 42-22
*Adena was 1-17 from three
Clay Roll (A): 19 pts. (11 shy of 1,000)
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 12 pts. (10 in 3rd qu.), 10
rebs.
Tyler Cobb (WF): 12 pts., 5 rebs.
Travis Burleson (WF): 12 pts.
Bryant Gibson (WF): 5 pts., 13 rebs., 8 assists
Zach Skaggs (A): 17 pts. (7-9 FT)
Buddy Barnes (A): 14 pts.

Huntington  52
Zane Trace  58
D.J. Merriman (ZT): 18 pts., 6 rebs.
Craig Magill (H): 18 pts., 6 rebs.
Corey Cottrill (H): 16 pts., 8 rebs.
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 15 pts., 9 rebs., 4 assists
Rick Chamberlin (ZT): 3 pts., 10 rebs.
Joel Tripp (ZT): 3 pts., 6 assists

Paint Valley  56
Southeastern  64
Matt Workman (PV): 29 pts.
Jordan Elam (SE): 23 pts. (11 in 3rd qu.)
Devin Willard (SE): 19 pts., 11 rebs.
Tyler Osborne (SE): 13 pts.
Josh Long (PV): 11 pts.
Matt Davis (PV): 9 pts.

Unioto  46
Piketon  58
Jordan Brabson (P): 24 pts., 8 rebs.
Alex Kimsey (U): 16 pts., 10 rebs., 6 blocks
Quentin Detillion (U): 12 pts., 7 rebs.
Christian Dunkle (U): 12 pts.
Cody Smith (P): 10 pts.

Tuesday, January 6th
CLICK HERE FOR ARTICLE

Adena  57
Huntington  54
*Adena was 5-11 from three
Clay Roll (A): 20 pts.
Buddy Barnes (A): 15 pts.
Craig Magill (H): 19 pts., 4 rebs.
Drew Trusty (H): 13 pts., 9 rebs.
Corey Cottrill (H): 12 pts., 13 rebs.

Zane Trace  63
Westfall  66
Tyler Cobb (WF): 23 pts.
Tyler Burleson (WF): 15 pts.
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 14 pts., 8 rebs.
Travis Burleson (WF): 10 pts.
Bryant Gibson (WF): 2 pts., 9 rebs., 3 steals
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 22 pts.
D.J. Merriman (ZT): 17 pts.
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 10 pts.

Paint Valley  49
Unioto  45
Matt Workman (PV): 15 pts.
Matt Davis (PV): 9 pts.
Aaron Claytor (PV): 8 pts.
Alex Kimsey (U): 21 pts., 11 rebs., 9 blocks

Southeastern  68
Piketon  72
*SE outscored Piketon 29-17 in the fourth to cut
an 18-point lead to as low as three
Jordan Brabson (P): 30 pts., 11 rebs.
Cody Smith (P): 18 pts., 8 rebs.
Evan Legg (P): 11 rebs.
Devin Willard (SE): 24 pts., 16 rebs.
Jordan Elam (SE): 21 pts., 9 rebs.

Friday, January 2nd
CLICK FOR ARTICLE

Piketon  68
Adena  58
Buddy Barnes (A): 23 pts. (four 3's)
Cody Smith (P): 16 pts., 8 rebs.
Jordan Brabson (P): 15 pts., 8 rebs.
Evan Legg (P): 14 pts.
Ben Bower (A): 12 pts.
Zach Skaggs (A): 12 pts.
Clay Roll (A): 11 pts. (4-19 from the field)
Caleb Southworth (P): 9 pts., 10 rebs., 3 blocks

Westfall  67
Southeastern  52
*Game tied 27-27 at halftime
Tyler Cobb (WF): 19 pts., 9 rebs. (9-10 FT)
Bryant Gibson (WF): 18 pts., 7 asts., 6 stls.
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 9 pts., 6 rebs.
Jordan Elam (SE): 15 pts., 4 steals
Chris Hahn (SE): 14 pts.
Devin Willard (SE): 12 pts.

Zane Trace  54
Paint Valley  46
*PV up 37-35 at end of third quarter
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 23 pts. (19 in 2nd half), 4
assists, 4 steals (8-10 FT)
Rick Chamberlin (ZT): 13 pts., 15 rebs.
Joel Tripp (ZT): 2 pts., 6 assists
D.J. Merriman (ZT): 7 pts., 8 rebs.
Matt Workman (PV): 18 pts., 10 rebs.
Josh Long (PV): 13 pts.
Aaron Claytor (PV): 9 pts., 9 rebs.

Huntington  60
Unioto  36
Drew Trusty (H): 16 pts.
Corey Cottrill (H): 13 pts., 12 rebs.
Alex Kimsey (U): 10 pts., 5 blocks
Quentin Detillion (U): 8 pts.

Saturday, December 20th
ROUND ONE, GAME THREE
*Rescheduled from 12/16

Southeastern  47
Unioto  41
*ARTICLE*
Devin Willard (SE): 17 pts.
Jordan Elam (SE): 13 pts.
Alex Kimsey (U): 8 pts., 14 rebs., 5 blocks
Christian Dunkle (U): 8 pts.

Friday, December 19th
ROUND ONE, GAME FOUR

Piketon  74
Paint Valley  41
Jordan Brabson (P): 20 pts., 10 rebs.
Cody Smith (P): 15 pts.
Matt Workman (PV): 17 pts
.

Unioto  59
Zane Trace  61
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): Hit reverse lay-up with 1.6
seconds remaining; 23 pts., 6 rebs., 6 assists
Rick Chamberlin (ZT): 15 pts.
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 14 pts.
Joey Conley (U): 17 pts.
Quentin Detillion (U): 14 pts.
Christian Dunkle (U): 14 pts
.

Southeastern  48
Adena  73
*Adena 27-35 FT
Clay Roll (A): 17 pts.
Buddy Barnes (A): 15 pts.
Zach Skaggs (A): 12 pts.
Ben Bower (A): 10 pts.
Devin Willard (SE): 10 pts.
Josh Monroe (SE): 10 rebs
.

Huntington  56
Westfall  65
Tyler Kritsch (WF): 22 pts., 10 rebs.
Bryant Gibson (WF): 16 pts., 9 assists, 7 rebs.
Travis Burleson (WF): 12 pts.
Drew Trusty (H): 24 pts., 11 rebs.
Derek Clark (H): 11 pts., 6 rebs
.

Tuesday, December 16th
ROUND ONE, GAME THREE

Adena  00
Zane Trace  00
(PPD - 1/13)

Westfall  00
Piketon  00
(PPD - 1/13)

Paint Valley  00
Huntington  00
(PPD. - 1/13)

Southeastern  00
Unioto  00
(PPD. 12/20)


Friday, December 12th
ROUND ONE, GAME TWO
*Article*

Huntington  61 OT
Piketon  69
Cody Smith (P): Hit three at end of regulation to
send the game to OT tied at 58-58. Smith ended
with 27 points.
Jordan Brabson (P): 17 pts., 16 rebs., 4 blocks
Corey Cottrill (H): 23 pts., 10 rebs.
Drew Trusty (H): 11 pts
.

Zane Trace  44
Southeastern  49
Jordan Elam (SE): 20 pts. (four 3's, 6-6 FT)
Devin Willard (SE): 15 pts., 12 rebs.
Joe Hall (SE): 5 assists
Gabe Haynes (ZT): 20 pts. (six 3's)
Kirk Maxwell (ZT): 11 pts
.

Adena  81
Paint Valley  60
Clay Roll (A): 31 pts., 5 rebs., 4 steals
Buddy Barnes (A): 19 pts.
Matt Workman (PV): 26 pts., 10 rebs.
Josh Long (PV): 14 pts
.

Westfall  61
Unioto  48
*WF was up 24-0 at the end of first quarter
Bryant Gibson (WF): 15 pts., 5 assists, 6 steals
Tyler Cobb (WF): 9 pts., 7 rebs.
Tyler Kritsch (WF):  9 pts., 5 rebs.
Joey Conley (U): 15 pts.
Alex Kimsey (U): 14 pts., 8 blocks

Tuesday, December 9th
ROUND ONE, GAME ONE
*Article*

Piketon  44
Zane Trace  55
Gabe Haynes (ZT) 25 pts
Jordan Brabson (P) 15 pts, 10 reb
Cody Smith (P)13 point
s

Unioto  38
Adena  62
Clay Roll (A): 21 pts.
Zach Skaggs (A): 17 pts.
Buddy Barnes (A): 10 pts
.

Paint Valley  45
Westfall  55
Tyler Burleson (WF): 15 pts.
Tyler Cobb (WF): 11 pts., 9 rebs.
Bryant Gibson (WF): 10 pts., 5 steals
Josh Long (PV): 11 pts
.

Southeastern  43
Huntington  62
Drew Trusty (H) 29 pts, 9 reb
Corey Cottrill (H) 11 pts, 11 reb, 3 charges taken
Jordan Elam (SE) 16 pt
s
Click here for SVCsportszone's preview