Scioto Valley Conference
Baseball 2012
EmbroidMe of Chillicothe SVC SCHEDULE
Dave Tener
Executive Director
dtener@horizonview.net
740-772-4340
FAX: 740-774-1734
100 Mill Street * Chillicothe
Our Mission:
To put Christian principles
into practice through
programs that build healthy
spirit, mind, and body for all.
ROSS COUNTY YMCA
SVC
Scoreboard
The CNK Athletic Baseball Archives Page
has all the SVC baseball scores,
standings, and stats covered over the past
three seasons...plus even more SVC
baseball history and news...
CLICK TO SEE
12-2, 24-6
9-5, 22-9
9-5, 17-8
9-5, 14-13
8-6, 17-8
5-9, 7-14
3-11, 11-15
1-13, 3-20
Adena
Piketon
Zane Trace
Westfall
Unioto
Huntington
Paint Valley
Southeastern
SVC
STANDINGS
2011 Adena Sports
Medicine SVC
Baseball Stats
SVC Coaches, Players, & Fans, call EmbroidMe at 740-774-7400
Miss a score in 2012? Not a problem...
Click here to visit the CNK Athletic Equipment SVC Baseball Archives Page for every score of every game this season!

2012 ALL-SOUTHEAST DISTRICT BASEBALL TEAM

Thursday, May 24th

D-III Regional Semi @ VA

Piketon 0
Wheelersburg 3
Zach Farmer (P): CG, LP, 14 K, 4 H
Derek Moore (W): CG, WP, 11 K, 3 H

Adena 0
St. Clairsville 4
*Adena was held to three hits while striking out 15 times

D-II Regional Semi @ Zanesville

Unioto 3
Richmond Edison 9
Dylan Minney (U): RBI single

Sunday, May 20th

D-III District Championships @ VA

Piketon 5
Westfall 0
WF had guy at third with one out in 2nd but Farmer K’d next two hitters
Piketon scored one in the 3rd, one in the 4th, and three in the 5th
Zach Farmer (P): CG, WP, 2 H, 12 K…2-3, 3B, RBI at the plate
Bryan Robinson (P): 2-3, HR, 3B, 4 RBI
Isaac Brabson (P): 2-3, 3B, R
Daryin Lewis (WF): LP, 5 IP, 6 H, 6 K…had WF’s only two hits at the plate
Cameron Harkness (WF): threw two scoreless innings in relief

Portsmouth West 1
Adena 10
Kirk Yates (A): CG, WP, 4 H, 8 K…RBI double in 1st to start the scoring
*all nine Adena starters had RBI in the win
Griffen Bowdle (A): 3-4
Ethan Sheppard, Auston Hottinger, & Reid Myers (A): all had two hits

Saturday, May 19th

D-III District Semifinal @ VA

Oak Hill 2
Piketon 4
Oak Hill took 2-1 lead in top of 6th
Piketon answered with three in the bottom half
Zach Farmer (P): WP in relief, 1.2 IP, H, 3 K
Brice Bennett (P): ND, 5.1 IP, 3 H, 3 K…2-2, RBI at the plate
Chaz Bowman (P): 2-3, 2 RBI
Shawn Collier (P): RBI
Corey Ferguson (P): double, run scored

Westfall 5
Meigs 1
Meigs scored first with a run in the 4th
WF scored two in the 6th and three in the 7th
Alek Stonerock (WF): CG, WP, 5 H, 1 ER, 9 K…3 RBI at the plate
Brandon Walker (WF): 2-4, R
Daryin Lewis (WF): 2-3, BB, SB, RBI, R
Neal Hegarty (WF): 2-3, BB, RBI
A.J. Kazmierczak (WF): 1-3, R
Jake Ruoff (WF): 1-2, R

Friday, May 18th

D-III District Semifinal @ VA

Adena 1
Minford 0
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE
Griffen Bowdle (A): WP, 5.2 IP, 2 H, 7 K
Kirk Yates (A): Save, 1.1 IP, 0 H…knocked in the game’s only run at the plate
Auston Hottinger (A): 2-3
Reid Hutchison (A): 2-2, BB, R

Zane Trace 6
Portsmouth West 8
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE
PW scored six times in the second inning to take a 6-2 lead
Jerrod Collins (ZT): 3-4, 2 HR, 3 RBI, 3 R
Colton Whitehouse (ZT): 3-4, 2 R
J.R. Scott (ZT): 1-3, RBI

Thursday, May 17th

D-II District Championship

Unioto 3
Fairfield Union 1
Andy Tisdale (U): CG, WP, 2 H, 5 K
Luke Parker (U): 3-3, RBI, R
Christian Spradlin (U): 2-3, RBI, R
Tim Trainer (U): 1-3, R, SB

Wednesday, May 16th

Lynchburg Clay 0
Adena 10
6 innings
Reid Myers & Ryan Clarke (A): combined on a two-hit shutout
Colton Wheeler (A): two hits including a HR
Auston Hottinger (A): two hits
Cade Harper (A): two hits

Monday, May 14th

D-II District Semifinal @ VA

Unioto 2
Sheridan 0
Adam Woods (U): CG, WP, three-hit shutout
Hudson North (U): led game off with a single and scored

Clermont Northeastern 3
Adena 6
Regular Season
Colton Wheeler (A): WP
Auston Hottinger (A): two hits
Ethan Sheppard (A): two hits

Saturday, May 12th

D-III Sectional Championships

Paint Valley 2
Westfall 5
PV scored in the top of 5th to go up 1-0
Westfall answered with four in the bottom half
Bearcats scored one in the 6th and left runners at second & third
Mustangs added an insurance run in the bottom half
Alek Stonerock (WF): CG, 5 H, 12 K, ER
Brandon Walker (WF): 2-4, R, RBI
A.J. Kazmierczak (WF): 1-4, 2 RBI
Cameron Harkness (WF): 1-2, 2B, BB, R
Tyler Thompson (PV): CG, LP, 8 H, 2 K
Jacob Brookes (PV): 1-1, R, SAC
Mason McCloy (PV): 1-2, RBI
Tylar Adkins (PV): 1-2, SAC

Huntington 1
Adena 11
6 innings
Kirk Yates (A): earned win on the mound and hit HR at the plate

Crooksville 0
Zane Trace 10
6 innings
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE
Trent Downs (ZT): Five-hit shutout, 5 K
Jerrod Collins (ZT): three hits including two doubles, RBI, 3 R
Wes Beam (ZT): three hits including two doubles, 2 RBI
Colton Whitehouse (ZT): two hits

Eastern Brown 5
Piketon 10

Thursday, May 10th

D-II Sectional Championship

Unioto 6
Fairland 4
8 innings
Andy Tisdale (U): 4 IP, 2 ER, WP in relief of Adam Woods (4 IP, ER)
Unioto led 4-1 in the 6th
…Fairland scored three to tie it
Caleb Leslie (U): GW RBI in the top of 8th
Christian Spradlin (U): two hits including a double
Dylan Minney (U): two hits including a double

Wednesday, May 9th

D-III Sectional Semifinal

Peebles 2
Huntington 10
WP- Dillon Throckmorton
Jacob Kellough (H): 4-4, 2 2B, 5 RBI, 2 SB
Austin Dyer, Casey Vinings, Casey Foraker & Dillon Throckmorton (H): 2 hits each

Southeastern 2
Wellston 4
Cody Hendershot (SE): CG, LP, 6 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, K
Cole Johnson (SE): 2-3, RBI
Quincy Ogborn (SE): 1-2, HR, BB, R, RBI
Dustin Bothman (SE): 1-3, R
Kannon Strausbaugh (SE): 1-2, BB
www.svcsportszone.com
CLICK HERE TO PRINT A COUPON FROM EmbroidMe
CLICK HERE FOR THE JV SCOREBOARD
CLICK HERE FOR THE JH SCOREBOARD
TOURNAMENT TIME

Click here to visit OHSAA.org for all the brackets

D-II...Unioto; D-III...Adena, Piketon
2012 ALL-OHIO
First-Team: Zach Farmer, Piketon & Jerrod Collins, Zane Trace
Second-Team: Luke Parker, Unioto
Honorable Mention: Alek Stonerock, Westfall & Kirk Yates, Adena