SCIOTO VALLEY CONFERENCE
Baseball
Spring of 2010
Return home to WWW.SVCSPORTSZONE.COM
Monday, March 29th

Adena 2
Miami Trace 8

All other games ppd

Tuesday, March 30th

Adena 6
Chillicothe 5

Paint Valley 7
Eastern Pike 0
Ben Krech (PV)-no hitter 12K's
Ethan Baker(PV) 3-3, HBP, Run, RBI
Garett Tyree(PV) 2-4 2B, Run, RBI

Westfall 5
Miami Trace 4
Zach Wolfe (W) CG 6 K's, GW RBI
Alex Stonerock (W) 2B, 2 RBI
Cody Link (W) 3B

Teays Valley 12
Zane Trace 4
D, Davis(ZT) 2B

Minford 10
Huntington 4
D. Irvin(H) 3 hits
K. Deal(H) 3 hits
CJ Seymour (H) 2 RBI

Southeastern 7
Oak Hill 2
A. Cottrill (SE) CG 10K's
M. Brown (SE) 2-3 2B
T. Osborne (SE) 2B
M. Cooper (SE) 2B

Waverly 8
Piketon 2
JR Chavez(P) 2 hits


Wednesday, March 31

Paint Valley 12
Whiteoak 8
G. Tyree (PV) W
T. Adkins (PV) SV

Zane Trace 13
Chillicothe 6
P. Heskett(ZT) W 9K's
C. Whitehouse 3B, 3 RBI

Unioto 7
Logan Elm 4
Woods(U) GW RBI
Bouillion(U) 2 hits, 2 RBI
B. Davis & T. Ashworth


Eastern Brown 11
Piketon 4
Z. Farmer 2 2B

Thursday, April 1

Huntington 8
Chillicothe 5
K. Deal (H) W
C. Guilliums (H) 3-3 RBI, 2 SB
C. Vinings (H) 2 hits, 2 RBI

Waverly 4
Adena 3

Zane Trace 13
Columbus Briggs 4
T. Downs (ZT) W
C. Finley (ZT) 4 hits, 4 RBI, HR
C. Whitehouse (ZT) 3 hits, HR

Westfall 20
Amanda Clearcreek 14
Suspended in 8th inning
Westfall trailed at one point 12-0

Southeastern 4
Vinton County 3

Friday April 2

Paint Valley 10
Nelsonville 5
Game1
T. Adkins (PV) W
B. Krech (PV) SV
J. Kreck (PV) 2-3 3 RBI

Paint Valley 6
Nelsonville 11
Game 2

Piketon 14
Vinton County 4
Game 1

Piketon 14
Vinton County 12
Game 2

Huntington 9
Coal Grove 4
D. Irvin (H) W, HR 3 RBI

Saturday, April 3rd

Unioto 7
Circleville 5
Game 1

Unioto 22
Circleville 17
Game 2

Paint Valley 18
Western 8
Game 1
Michael McCloy (PV): WP (1-0), 2-2, BB, 2 runs
Hayden Lambert (PV): 3-5, 2B, 7 RBI

Paint Valley 13
Western 2
Game 2
Michael McCloy (PV): WP (2-0), 4 IP, 0 runs, 5
K's
Brenan Dove (PV): 2-3, HBP, 3 runs, 3 RBI

Fairfield Union 13
Westfall 7
Zach Wolfe (WF): 3-4, HR, 3 RBI
Alek Stonerock, AJ Kazmierczak, Neal Hegarty
(WF): all had two hits

Leesburg 10
Westfall 11
WP = Zach Wolfe, S = Slade Ranke
*Westfall had a seven-run fourth-inning
Matt Near (WF): 2-3, 3B, 2 SB, 3 runs
Cody Link (WF): 1-1, 2 BB, 3 SB, run

Washington Court House 14
Zane Trace 13

Wheelersburg 13
Zane Trace 3

Portsmouth Clay 6
Southeastern 7

Eastern Brown 6
Southeastern 5

Adena 21
Chardon 5
Game 1

Adena 8
Chardon 3
Game 2

Piketon 1
Valley 11
Game 1

Piketon 5
Valley 27
Game 2
Saturday, April 10th

Piketon 14
Western 4
Pike County Tournament - 1st Round

Waverly 14
Piketon 4
Pike County Tournament - Championship

Circleville 10
Adena 12

Wheelersburg 15
Adena 5

Eastern Brown 6
Huntington 14
Game 1

Eastern Brown 12
Huntington 13
Game 2
2 Game Total:  K. Deal (H) 7-8 2 HR, 7 RBI

Amanda 10
Unioto 5
Game 1
W. Bouillion (U) 2B

Amanda 2
Unioto 15
Game 2
J. Hull, B. Davis, A. Woods (U) 2B
W. Bouillion (U) 2B, 3B
C. Spradlin (U) W

Southeastern 17
Portsmouth West 6
Game 1

Southeastern 11
Portsmouth West 12
Game 2

Friday, April 9th

Southeastern 12
Westfall 9
Logan Snyder (SE): WP
Tyler Osborne (SE): Save
Nathan Hoch (WF): LP
Michael Brown (SE): 3-4, RBI
Ben Davis (SE): 3-4, BB, 2 RBI, run
Adam Cottrill (SE): 2-4, BB, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs
Christian Colborn (SE): 2-4, BB, 2 RBI, 2 runs
Vinnie Williamson (WF): 2-4, 2B, 2 runs
Alek Stonerock (WF): 2-4, 2B, RBI

Unioto 11
Zane Trace 1
Adam Woods (U): WP
Nick Rose (U): Grand Slam
Wes Bouillion (U): 3-run HR

Paint Valley 2
Huntington 3
*Walk-off win for Huntsmen on passed ball
Casey Guilliams (H): WP, three-hit complete
game
Kyle Deal (H): RBI sac fly in the sixth to tie
the game at two
Duane Irvin (H): 1-2, RBI, BB
Ben Krech (PV): LP, 8 Ks, 2 ER, 3 H
Hayden Lambert (PV): RBI
Garett Tyree (PV): run

Piketon 5
Adena 4
*Piketon pitching recorded 20 Ks (16 by
starter Brandon Blackburn; Zach Farmer was
WP in relief
Goober Robinson (P): solo HR
Shane Pack, JR Chavez (P): two hits each

Thursday, April 8th

Vinton County
Paint Valley
ppd - no make-up date has been set

Wednesday,April 7

Paint Valley 3
Adena 12

Westfall 10
Piketon 0
Z. Wolfe (W) W, 5 K's 1 Hit
Hock (W) 2B 2 RBI
Hegarty (W) 2 RBI

Zane Trace 5
Huntington 3
R. Chamberlin (ZT) Walk Off HR

Unioto 4
Southeastern 4
Game Suspended in 9th

Tuesday, April 6

Wheelersburg 7
Unioto 1
D. Nichols (U) 3-3
S. Locklear (U) 2-2

Monday, April 5

Southeastern 2
Zane Trace 1
A. Cottrill (SE) W
C. Coluburn (SE) 2B
M. Brown (SE) 2B
C. Whitehouse (ZT) 2B

Paint Valley 1
Westfall 10
G Tyree (PV) 1-3, 2B, SB, BB, Run
H Lambert (PV)1-3, 2B

Adena 10
Huntington 7

Unioto 7
Piketon 1
Suspended in 5th
Saturday, April 17th

Adena 8
Valley 7

Adena 10
Valley 5

Zane Trace 0
Logan Elm 16

Zane Trace 5
Logan Elm 12

Unioto 6
Waverly 3

Unioto 6
Waverly 2

Paint Valley 14
Sciotoville East 0
McCloy, Adkins, Tyree, Septer (PV)
combined for 3 hit shutout
Tyree = 3-3, HBP, 4 RBI, 2 runs
*13 different Bearcats reached base

Paint Valley 14
Sciotoville East 4
B. Krech (PV) W 2-2, RBI , 4 runs
Lambert, Baker, J. Krech, Trout (PV) 2 hits
each

Westfall 10
Oak Hill 1
A. Stonerock (W) W, CG, 6 K's
T. Williamson (W) 2 RBI
M. Near (W) 2B
Z. Wolfe (W) 2B

Westfall 5
Alexander 12
Z. Wolfe (W) 2 hits
V. Williamson (W) 2 hits

Friday, April 16th

Southeastern 12
Paint Valley 1
L. Snyder(SE) W 2 RBI
T. Osborne (SE) 2 RBI
D. Bothman (SE) 2B

Wednesday, April 14th

Piketon 10
Paint Valley 0
B. Blackburn (P) W, No hitter, 15 K's
Every out except one was recorded via
strikeout (one player reached on missed 3rd
strike)

Southeastern 5
Huntington 4
T. Osborne (SE) W, CG
K. Deal (H) CG, HR
M. Cooper (SE) 2B
C. Colburn (SE) 3B

Westfall 3
Zane Trace 2
N. Hock (W) W
Z. Wolfe (W) SV, 2 hits at the plate
T. Williamson (W) 2 RBI

Adena 12
Unioto 8
A. Cottrill (A) W
K. Yates (A) HR
J. Starr (A) 4 hits
S. Schuler (U) 3 hits
B. Davis & W. Bouillion (U) 2B

Tuesday, April 13th

Westfall 12
Chillicothe 3
C. Coreno (W) W
A. Stonerock (W) SV, 2B

Zane Trace 6
Circleville 4
T. Downs (ZT) W
C. Whitehouse (ZT) SV


Monday, April 12th

Unioto 0
Westfall 8
Z. Wolfe (W) W, 3 hits
C. Link (W) 2B
N. Hock (W) 2B, 2RBI
V. Williamson (W) 3 hits

Adena 4
Southeastern 1
K. Yates (A) W, CG
A. Cottrill (SE) CG
A. Cottrill (A) 2 hits, 2 RBI

Zane Trace 7
Paint Valley 3
P. Heskett (ZT) W, CG, 8 K's
C. Whitehouse (ZT) 3 hits, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI
J. Collins & D. Davis (ZT) 2 hits each
G. Tyree (PV) 2 hits, 2 runs
E. Baker (PV) 2 RBI

Piketon 6
Huntington 4
Z. Farmer (P) 16 K's, 3-4 at the plate
B. Bennett (P) 2-3
JR Chavez (P) 2-4
Saturday, April 24th

Zane Trace 5
Waverly  4
Game 1

Zane Trace 3
Waverly 6
Game 2

Miami Trace 7
Piketon 1
Game 1

Miami Trace 4
Piketon 2
Game 2

Friday, April 23rd

Adena 3
Paint Valley 0

Unioto 4
Southeastern 7
Finish of Suspended Game

Unioto 13
Southeastern 0

Zane Trace 9
Huntington 6

Westfall 6
Piketon 5
Z. Wolfe (W) W
V. Williamson (W) 2 run double in 7th to tie
game
A. Stonerock (W) GW RBI

Thursday, April 22nd

Unioto 9
Hillsboro 5
W. Bouillion (U) 4 hits

Westfall 10
Washington CH 4
N. Hock (W), W
Z. Wolfe, T. Wiliamson, C. Link, AJ
Kazmierczak (W) 2B
V. Williamson, AJ Kazmierczak (W) 3B

Wednesday, April 21st

Westfall 14
Paint Valley 4
A. Stonerock (W) W, CG
Z. Wolfe (W), 2B, 3 RBI
N. Hagerty (W) 3 RBI
N. Hock (W) 3B, 2 RBI

Zane Trace 9
Southeastern 7
T. Osborne (SE) HR
C. Colburn (SE) HR

Unioto 7
Piketon 5
Finish from earlier suspended game

Unioto 14
Piketon 4

Adena 4
Huntington 3

Tuesday, April 20th

Westfall 9
Adena 3
Z. Wolfe (W) W, CG, 3 hits at plate
M. Near (W) 2 hits, 4 SB

Zane Trace 12
Piketon 0

Unioto 14
Huntington 4

Jackson 7
Southeastern 6
C. Colburn (SE) HR

Monday, April 19th

Piketon 3
Southeastern 2
Z. Farmer (P) W 17 K's, 2B, 1B, RBI
A. Cottrill (SE) 10 K's, 2B
B. Blackburn (P) 2B, 2 hits
C, Ferguson (P) 2B, 2 RBI
T. Osborne (SE) 2 hits



Paint Valley 0
Unioto 10
S. Schuler (U) W
W. Bouillion (U) HR, 3B
N. Rose (U) 3B
L. Parker (U) 2 doubles


Zane Trace 3
Adena 2
J. Penn (ZT) W, 2B RBI

Huntington 13
Westfall 4
C. Guilliums (H) W
D. Irvin (H) HR, 3 hits, 2 RBI
K. Deal 2-3, 2B
CJ Seymour 3-3, 4 RBI
V. Williamson (W) 3B
A. Stonerock (W) 2B, 2 hits
Saturday, May 1

Zane Trace 4
Warren G. Harding 10

Zane Trace 6
Federal Hocking 1


Friday, April 30th

Westfall 24
Zane Trace 9

Adena 17
Unioto 6

Huntington 5
Southeastern 4

Piketon 10
Paint Valley 2


Thursday, April 29th

Paint Valley 13
Miller 5
G. Tyree (PV) W
B. Krech (PV) 3-3
E. Baker (PV) 4-4

Wednesday, April 28th

Zane Trace 4
Paint Valley 3
T. Downs (ZT) W
C. Whitehouse (ZT) 2B, 2RBI, GW RBI in 6th
inn.
H. Lambert (PV) HR
M. McCloy (PV) 6 IP, 4 runs, 3 ER, 9 hits, 1
BB, K
J. Collins(ZT)  started the sixth with a
pinch-hit double (on a 10 pitch AB), scored
go ahead run.

Piketon 6
Huntington 2
Z. Farmer(P) W, 14 K's

Adena 4
Southeastern 2
J. Guysinger (SE) 2B, RBI

Unioto 10
Westfall 2
Woods(U) W

Tuesday, April 27th

Westfall 10
Southeastern 1
Z. Wolfe (W) W, CG, 7 K's, 3 hits at plate
M. Near (W) 3 RBI
A. Cottrill(SE) 2 hits

Zane Trace 6
Unioto 2

Adena 12
Piketon 2

Huntington 12
Paint Valley 0
Gulliams (H) W CG, 2 hits, 3 Ks, 2 BB
Gulliams served up 11 ground balls that
Huntington's infield turned into 12 total outs
Irvin (H): 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 Runs
Seymour (H): 2-4, 3 RBI
Saturday, May 8th

Zane Trace 2
Newark Catholic 4
C. Whitehouse (ZT) 2 hits

Unioto 2
Washington CH 5

Unioto 7
Washington CH 8

Piketon 9
Federal Hocking 13

Piketon 7
Federal Hocking 3
Z. Farmer (P) W, 9 K's
J. Vulgamore (P) 2-3 HR
JR Chavez (P) 4-4, 2B

Southeastern 13
Leesburg Fairfield 2
A. Cottrill (SE) W, 3-3, 3 doubles, 3 RBI
C. Colburn (SE) 2-3, 3B, RBI
R. Drake (SE) 2 RBI

Leesburg Fairfield 8
Southeastern 2
J. Guysinger (SE) 2B
T. Osborne (SE) 3B

Westfall 1
Grove City Christian 0
T. Bowling (W) W, 9K's

Westfall 6
Grove City Christian 2
Z. Wolfe (W) W, 3-4, 3 RBI
A. Stonerock (W) 2 hits, 2B

Friday, May 7th

Adena 15
Circleville 14

Logan Elm 21
Westfall 12
Cody Link (WF): 1-3, HR, 3 RBI
Matt Near (WF): 1-4, 2B, 2 runs, 2 RBI
Zach Wolfe, Nathan Hoch, &
A.J. Kazmierczak (WF): all had two hits

Huntington 2
Gallia Academy 12
*Game played at Rio Grande
5 innings

Thursday, May 6th

Westfall 12
Madison Plains 10
*Down 10-7, Mustangs scored five
in the sixth and hold on to win
WP = A. Stonerock (3-0), Save - Near
Z. Wolfe (WF): 2-4, 3B, 3 RBI, 3 runs
M. Near (WF): 2-3, 2 BB, 3 runs

Jackson 8
Unioto 4

Wednesday, May 5th

Westfall 28
Huntington 1
N. Hock (W) W, No hitter
N. Hock (W) 6 hits, Grand Slam HR

Unioto 9
Paint Valley 1

Southeastern 10
Piketon 9
WP = Colburn
Save = T. Osborne
B. Davis (SE): 2-4, 2B
L. Snyder (SE): 2-4, 2 runs, RBI, SB
R. Drake (SE): 2-4, RBI, SB

Adena 17
Zane Trace 7


Tuesday, May 4th

Paint Valley 3
Vinton County 10
B. Krech(PV) HR, 2 2B's

Southeastern 15
Chillicothe 10
M. Brown (SE) W

Piketon 4
Zane Trace 0
Z. Farmer (P) 14 K's

Monday, May 3rd

Southeastern 8
Paint Valley 0
T. Osborne (SE) W, CG, 3B
B. Davis (SE) 3 hits, 3 RBI

Westfall 8
Adena 3
Z. Wolfe (W) W, CG
N. Hock (W) 2B, 2 RBI
Westfall Clinches Share of League Title

Unioto 13
Huntington 3
Friday, May 14th

Huntington 4
Lynchburg 1

Westfall 10
Paint Valley 0
Z. Wolfe (W) W, 9 K's, 2 doubles, RBI
N. Hock (W) 2 doubles, 2 RBI

Southeastern 1
Wellston 2
L. Snyder (SE) 2 hits, RBI
A. Cottrill (SE) 2 hits

Adena 4
Peebles 2

Zane Trace 12
Alexander 2

Piketon 5
Eastern Brown 1


Tuesday, May 11th

Paint Valley 9
West Union 4
B. Krech(PV) W, 10 K's, 3 RBI

Southeastern 14
Oak Hill 3
T. Osborne (SE) W, 7 K's, HR, 4 RBI
B. Davis(SE) HR
C. Colburn (SE) 2B, 4 RBI

Huntington 6
Northwest 3
D. Irvin(H) 3 run HR

Monday, May 10th

Waverly 7
Unioto 0
Sectional Tournament

Westfall 3
Wellston 0

Federal Hocking 6
Adena 5

Piketon 7
Notre Dame 5
Thursday, May 27th

Westfall 3
Wheelersburg 5
N. Hock (W) 2 RBI
Z. Wolfe (W) CG, 3 K's, 2-4 RBI

Saturday, May 22nd

Westfall 9
Lucasville Valley 8
District Championship
*Mustangs scored two in the 7th for the
walk-off winner (Cody Link - GW RBI hit)
Wolfe (WF) WP, 2 hits at the plate
Hoch (WF) 3 hits

Adena 5
Federal Hocking 10
District Championship

Thursday, May 20th

Westfall 3
Belpre 1
District Semi's
Wolfe (W) W, 7K's
N. Hock (W) 3-4

Adena 4
Fairland 2
District Semi's
Yates(A) W, 6K's, HR
C. Wheeler (A) 3B

Zane Trace 1
Lucusville Valley 5
District Semi's
J. Collins (ZT) HR

Huntington 0
Wellston 3
District Semi's
Guilliams (H) CG, 7K's 2ER

Wednesday, May 19th

Piketon 2
Wheelersburg 5