SCIOTO VALLEY CONFERENCE
Baseball
Spring of 2009
Adena's Zach Skaggs signs to play college baseball
at the Division-I level
Senior southpaw to continue career at Oakland
University in Michigan
Adena senior Zach Skaggs has signed with D-I, Oakland University in
Michigan, to continue his baseball career after graduation. Last season
as a junior, Skaggs was 8-1 on the hill with an ERA of 2.02. He also
struck out 69 batters in 55.1 innings. Skaggs also hit .343 with 20 RBI
while scoring 14 runs. Academically, Skaggs plans to major in sports
journalism.
CONGRATULATIONS TO ZACH FROM SVCSPORTSZONE!
Return home to WWW.SVCSPORTSZONE.COM
UNIOTO'S ALEX KIMSEY TO
PITCH AT SINCLAIR
Click here for article
Another SVC baseball player has made plans to continue playing
after high school. Unioto right-hander Alex Kimsey will take his
talents to Sinclair College in Dayton. Both Kimsey and Sinclair are
excited about the future...
MORE
Monday, March 30

Zane Trace-6
Minford-3

Paint Valley-15
Whiteoak-3
Josh Long-W

Westfall-13
Madison Plains-3
N. Hock-W
S. Ferrell 2-3, 3B, 2 RBI

Adena-16
Miami Trace-0

Unioto-1
Hillsboro-7
Kimsey-(9 K's)
Tuesday, March 31

Paint Valley-6
Eastern-1
Ryan Lemaster W-Complete Game
(10K's)
Kaleb Reed 2-4, double, rbi, 2 runs

Circleville-9
Zane Trace-10

Westfall-5
Miami Trace-6
Ben Cline 2-4 3 RBI, 4 SB

Minford-8
Huntington-7
CJ Seymour 2-3, 2 doubles, 2 rbi
Casey Gulliams 2-4, Double, RBI
Corey Cottrill 1-3 3 RBI's

Southeastern-9
Amanda-11
9innings

Piketon-3
McClain-4
Game Suspended
Wednesday, April 1

Adena-12
Portsmouth-9

Unioto-2
Logan Elm-12

Southeastern-11
Vinton County-10
Panthers scored a run in the bottom of
the 7th to win it!
Thursday, April 2

Zane Trace-10
Bishop Hartley-5
Game played at VA
WP = Heskett (5 IP, 6 Hits, ER)
S = Davis
Jake George = 3 hits including
2-run HR
Kirk Maxwell = 3 hits, 3 RBI
Jordie Wonderleigh = two triples
Saturday, April 4

Paint Valley-36
Western-0

Paint Valley-20
Western-0

Westfall-13
Racine Southern-3

Westfall-18
Racine Southern-5

Adena-18
Eastern Meigs-3

Adena 4
Eastern Meigs-7

Circleville-13
Unioto-5

Circleville-9
Unioto-5

Piketon-1
Valley-11

Piketon-0
Valley-13

Hutington-10
Waverly-3
W-Irvin (1-0)
Kyle Deal 4-4 2 runs 2 RBI's
Chris Marsh 2-3 2 Runs 1 RBI
CJ Seymour 2-3 1 Run 1 RBI
Adam Carrigan 2-3 1 Run 1 RBI 1 SB

Huntington-2
Waverly-4
Timmy Branscom 1-1 1 Run 5 SB's
Corey Cottrill 1-2 1 RBI 1 SB

Southeastern-14
Clay-6

Southeastern-0
Eastern Brown-14
Wednesday, April 8

Huntington-3
Paint Valley-4
W Ryan Lemaster(3-0) CG; 3 ER, 3 H, 3 BB,
6 K's
L Scott Perkins 6 IP, 4 ER, 7 hits, 0 BB, 5 K's
Mike Hamilton (PV): 1-3 2B, GW RBI in 6th
Lemaster (PV) 1-2, HBP, 2 Runs, SB, RBI
Ben Krech (PV) 2-2
Tim Branscom (H) 1-2 BB, Run, 2 SB
Duane Irvin (H) 1-3
Adam Carrigan (H) 1-3 Run

Adena-10
Piketon-0

Zane Trace-1
Unioto-10
W -Hobey Cottrell CG, 4H, 3BB, 8K's
L -Trevor Downs
Wes Boullion (U) 2 run HR, 3H, 3RBI
Shondrick Locklear, John Hull 3 hits each
Unioto pounded 16 Hits
Kirk Maxwell(ZT) 1B, 2B

Westfall-6
Southeastern-4
W-Shane Ferrell (W)
L-Tyler Osborne (SE)
Westfall recorded 13 hits
Thursday, April 9

Zane Trace-8
Southeastern-3

Paint Valley-10
Vinton County-8
Josh Long W

Adena-7
Huntington-1

Unioto-0
Wheelersburg-16

Piketon-5
Westfall-4
S. Ferrell (W)-2B
Saturday, April 11

Zane Trace-9
Portsmouth-8
*ZT was down 7-1 entering fourth
inning
Dale McCullough (ZT): HR

Zane Trace-5
Wheelersburg-6
Joel Tripp (ZT): 2 HRs
Dale McCullough (ZT): 2-run HR

Unioto-7
Chillicothe-4
GAME 1
WP= Alex Kimsey (1-2)
Wes Bouillon (U): 3-run triple
Hobey Cottrell (U): 3 hits, 2 runs

Unioto-5
Chillicothe-7
GAME 2
LP = Nick Rose
Nick Rose (U): 2 hits including a
double
Wes Bouillon (U): 2 hits, 2 RBI

Piketon-12
Eastern Pike-9
PIKE COUNTY SEMI - Piketon to
play Waverly

Piketon-2
Waverly-13
PIKE COUNTY FINALS

Adena-10
Lucasville Valley-6
GAME 1

Adena-8
Lucasville Valley-5
GAME 2

Southeastern-0
Grandview Heights-10

Southeastern-5
Heath-9

Huntington-3
Eastern Brown-7
GAME 1

Huntington-0
Eastern Brown-12
GAME 2
Friday, April 10

Paint Valley 11
Nelsonville York 3
GAME 1
WP = Ben Krech
Josh White (PV): 3-4, 3 RBI
Garett Tyree (PV): 3-4, 3 runs

Paint Valley 2
Nelsonville 4
GAME 2
Kaleb Reed (PV) 2-3, run
TWO GAME TOTAL: Josh Long
(PV): 5 runs, 4 SB
Tuesday, April 14th

Westfall-12
Chillicothe-8
W- Zach Wolfe
Cline(W) 2H, 3R, 3B, RBI, 3 Stolen
Bases
Ferrell(W) 3H, 2RBI
Link(W) 2H, 2RBI
Ranke(W) 2H, 2RBI

Monday, April 13th

Southeastern-2
Adena-8
WP = Buddy Barnes   LP = Tyler
Osborne
Barnes (A): 4 RBI including a two-out,
three-run HR in the fifth inning to
break a 2-2 tie. Jimmy Starr hit the
next pitch out to go back-to-back.
Snyder (SE): two hits, RBI 2B, run
Saturday, April 18th

Zane Trace  10   11
Logan Elm  9   10
Game 1: Jake George = 3 hits
including GW in 8th
Dale McCullough = 4th HR of the
year
Game 2: Jordie Wonderleigh = 2
HRs
McCullough = 5th HR of the year
George & Kirk Maxwell = 3 hits
each

Paint Valley  9   17
West Union  0    1
WP = Josh Long (Game 1), Garett
Tyree (Game 2)
Game 1: Long = 3-3, HR
Ben Krech = 3-4
Game 2: Ben Krech = 3-4

Huntington  13   10
McClain  9   8
Game 1: WP = Vinings, S = Magill
*Huntsmen scored 4 runs in top of
the 8th
Vinings = 2-4, 3 runs
Branscom = 3-3, 4 runs, 2 RBI, 5 SB
Irvin = 3-4, 3 runs
Game 2: WP = Guilliams, S = Magill
Irvin = 1-1, 2B, 4 RBI
Marsh = 1-2, 2 RBI

Westfall  10   13
Oak Hill  0   7
Game 1: Joey Russolillo & Cody
Link = 2 hits each
Zach Wolfe = 3 RBI
Game 2: Slade Ranke, Kyle Hoch,
Dylan Arthurs = all had three hits
for the Mustangs

Friday, April 17th

Zane Trace 20
Piketon 3

Huntington 1
Unioto 0

Paint Valley 10
Southeastern 0
WP = Ryan Lemaster (4-0); CG, 3
hits, 7 K's
J. White (PV): Solo HR
G. Tyree (PV): 2-run HR
K. Reed, M. Hamilton, B. Dove
(PV): All had 2 hits
Meeker (SE): 2 hits

Adena 4
Westfall 3
Ben Cline (WF): 2-4, RBI, SB

Thursday, April 16th

Paint Valley-5
Zane Trace-13
W-Davis CG 2K's
White(ZT) 2B
George(ZT) 3H, 2R
Merriman(ZT) 3R
Wonderleigh(ZT) 2B, 4RBI
Maxwell(ZT) 2RBI
Long(PV) 3H
Krech(PV) 2H

Unioto-8
Piketon-3
W-Rose GG 6K's
Parker(U) 2RBI
Spradlin(U) RBI

Wednesday, April 15th

Zane Trace-3
Westfall-2
W-Downs 8K's
L-Ferrell
Ferrell(W) 2 hits
Maxwell(ZT) GW RBI
McCullough(ZT) HR

Adena-2
Unioto-1
W-Skaggs 12 K's
L-Cottrell 4 K's
Adena scores twice in top of 7th to
win
Pinson(A) 3 hits
Barnes(A) 2B

Paint Valley-17
Piketon-7
W-Long
Long(PV) 3 hits
White(PV) 2B, 3B
Krech(PV) 2 hits
Hussong(P) 2 hits
Irvin(P) 2 hits

Huntington 7
Southeastern-1
W-Magill 14 K's
Irvin(H) 3-4 HR, 3RBI
Branscom 2-4 2B, RBI
Saturday, April 25th

Wheelersburg 5
Adena 4

Wheelersburg 8
Adena 2

Paint Valley 25
Sciotoville 0
Krech(PV) HR
Tyree(PV) 4 doubles
White(PV) 4 hits

Paint Valley 21
Sciotoville 6
White-W 1st career win
Hamilton(PV) 4 hits
White(PV) Grand Slam HR, 3 run
HR 7 RBI
Krech(PV) HR

Waverly 11
Zane Trace 4

Waverly-0
Zane Trace-14

Westfall 13
Eastern Brown 12
Ranke-W
Hock-SV
Lemaster(W) 3B, 2 RBI
Cline(W) 3 hits

Westfall-13
Portsmouth West-9
Lemaster-W
Link(W) 2B 3 RBI
Cline(W) 3 hits 3 SB
Hock(W) 3 RBI


Friday, April 24th

Adena-10
Paint Valley-5

Unioto 5
Southeastern 4
W-Rose CG (Tanks 5th straight CG)

Zane Trace 13
Huntington-5

Westfall-10
Piketon-0


Thursday, April 23rd

Adena-6
Paint Valley-3
8 innings

Unioto 7
Southeastern 2
W-Kimsey 11K's
Locklear(U) 2 RBI
Bouillion(U) 2-3 2 runs
Cottrell(U) 3B RBI
Snyder, L(SE) 2-3 2B(2)

Huntington 4
Zane Trace 3


Wednesday, April 22nd

Westfall-14
Paint Valley-1
Hock-W 4K's
Near(W) 3B 2 RBI
Hegarty(W) 3 RBI
Link(W) 2 RBI 2 SB

Piketon-2
Unioto-1

Zane Trace-10
Southeastern-0
Davis-W

Tuesday, April 21st

Westfall-2
Unioto-17
Rose-W
Bouillion(U) HR
Cottrell(U) 3 hits
Kimsey/Hall 2B
Saturday, May 2nd

Unioto 5
WCH-8

Unioto-4
WCH-3
Kimsey-W
Bouillion-2B RBI

Zane Trace-12
Federal Hocking-5
Davis-W
Wonderleigh-GS HR 6 RBI
Tripp HR

Zane Trace-0
Federal Hocking-2

Piketon-7
Portsmouth Clay-0
Blackburn-W 1 hitter
Irvin 2-2
Lansing 3-3

Piketon-11
Portsmouth Clay-1
Clark-W 3 hitter
Irvin 2 2B
Radar 2B 3 RBI

Southeastern-11
White Oak-8
L. Snyder-W

Southeastern-9
White Oak-6
L. Nagel-W


Friday, May 1st

Adena-3
Unioto-2
Barnes-W
Skaggs-Save
Jimmy Starr (A) 2 run HR 6th inning

Southeastern-4
Huntington-3
Osborne-W
Colburn-Save
Colburn (SE) 2 hits
Carrigan (H) HR, 2 RBI

Piketon-12
Paint Valley-6
Taylor-W



Wednesday, April 29th

Adena-10
Southeastern-2
Cottrill-W
Yates(A) 3B
Hottinger(A) 3-4 2B
Skaggs(A) 3 hits
Cottrill(SE) 2B

Huntington-13
Piketon-7
Irvin(H) 2 home runs

Paint Valley-2
Zane Trace-8
Tripp-W
Wonderleigh(ZT) 2-3 2B RBI
Heskett(ZT) 2-4 2B RBI

Westfall-4
Unioto-3
Lemaster-W
Link(W) 3B
Wolfe(W) 2RBI


Tuesday, April 28th

Adena-4
Zane Trace-1
Skaggs-W 10 K's
Starr(HR)

Paint Valley-5
Unioto-4
Josh Long-W
Josh White-Walk off 2 run home run
in 7th

Westfall-6
Huntington-2
Zach Wolfe-W  11 K's
Nathan Hock(W) 2 hits 2B
Matt Near(W) 2 hits 2B

Southeastern-6
Piketon-5
Snyder-W
Oborne 3B 2 RBI


Monday, April 27th

Zane Trace-16
Unioto-7
Downs(W)
Chamberlin(ZT) 3 run HR
Haynes(ZT) HR


Paint Valley-2
Huntington-8
Magill-W 16 K's
Irvin(H) 2-3 RBI
Marsh(H) 3-4 RBI
Long(PV) 3 hits RBI

Adena-10
Piketon-0
Barnes-W
Pinson(A) 2-4 2B
Skaggs & Starr(A) 2B

Westfall-5
Southeastern-3
Hock-W
Lemaster-SV, 3B, 2RBI
Saturday, May 9th

Westfall 12
Grove City Christian-13
Ferrell(W) 3 RBI, 2B

Westfall-9
Grove City Christian-10
B. Cline & S. Ferrell(W) 3B
Ranke (W) 3 hits

Zane Trace-8
Lucasville Valley-3
Downs-W
Maxwell (ZT) 2 doubles
George (ZT) 2B
Wonderleigh (ZT) 2-3

Zane Trace-9
Lucasville Valley-14
Tripp (ZT) 2-4 HR, 2 RBI
Haynes (ZT) 2-3 2 RBI

Huntington-9
Madison Christian-8

Huntington-15
Madison Christion-1

Waverly-7
Unioto-5

Unioto-7
Waverly-6
Rose (U) 2 hits


Friday, May 8th

Paint Valley-8
Westfall-7
Lemaster-W
White(PV) Grand Slam HR
Russillilo(W) Grand Slam HR
Dove(PV) 2-3 GW RBI

Adena-8
Chillicothe-2


Thursday, May 7th

Unioto-6
Paint Valley-4
Rose-W
Bouillion(U) HR, 2RBI
Ashworth(U) 3 hits
White(PV) 2 2B

Zane Trace 4
Adena-3
Davis-W
George(ZT) 2-4 2B
Wonderleigh(ZT) HR
Pinson(A) 3-3 2 2B
Yates(A) 2-3 2B

Huntington-14
Piketon-12
Deal-W
Marsh 3-5 2 RBI


Tuesday, May 5th

Adena-17
Huntington-0
Barnes-W
Ji. Starr(A) 2-3 HR
Barnes(A) 2-4 HR
A. Cottrill(A) 2-2 HR, 2B
Pinson(A) 3-4, 3B, 2B
CJ Seymour(H) 2-2

Westfall-10
Zane Trace-0
Wolfe-W 5 hit shutout
B. Cline(W) 4 hits, 2 RBI, 2 runs
Ferrell(W) 2 hits 2 RBI
Wonderleigh(ZT) 2-3

Southeastern-0
McClain-10
Osborne(SE) 2 hits

Piketon-11
Notre Dame-2
Clark-W
Blackburn(P) 3-3 2B, 4 runs
Taylor(P) 3-4 2 2B
Adams(P) Grand Slam HR


Monday, May 4th

Adena-10
Westfall-0
Skaggs-W, 2 hits 4 K's
Yates(A) 2 HR
Skaggs(A) 2 RBI

Southeastern-5
Paint Valley-4
Osborne-W
Cottrill-SV
Snyder(SE) 2-3 2B, 3B
White(PV) 3-4, 2 2B
Krech(PV) 2-4 RBI

Unioto-9
Huntington-10
Guilliams-W
Vinings(H) 3 hits
Deal(H) 2 hits, 2 RBI
Bouillion(U) HR
Saturday, May 16th

Adena-7
Circleville-6
A. Cottrill-W
Skaggs & Starr(A) 3B

Friday, May 15th

Sectional Tournament
Zane Trace-6
Nelsonville-0
Downs-W 8K's, 1 hit
Wonderleigh(ZT) 3 RBI

Adena-12
Northwest-0
Skaggs-W 7 K's, 1 hit
Barnes(A) HR
Pinson(A) 3-3
Skaggs(A) 2 hits, 2 RBI

Unioto-4
Federal Hocking-5
Federal Hocking scores 5 times in
7th
Bouillion(U) 2 2B

Westfall-5
Huntington-4
Wolfe-W
Hock(W) 3B, 2 RBI
B.Cline(W) 3B
Marsh(H) 2 HR's
Irvin(H) 2B

Thursday, May 14th

Sectional Tournament
Paint Valley-6
Portsmouth Clay-3
Long-W-CG 0 ER
White(PV) 2-3 2 run HR
Reed(PV) 2 RBI

Wednesday, May 13th
Southeastern-3
Piketon-3
Suspended game

Tuesday, May 12th

Westfall-7
Logan Elm-11
Link(W) 2-4, HR, 2 RBI
Wolfe(W) 2 hits, 2 RBI

Sectional Tournament
Huntington-6
West Union-2
W-Magill
Seymour(H) 2B

Sectional Tournament
Southeastern-2
Nelsonville-3
Nelsonville scores in bottom of 7th

Sectional Tournament
Piketon-3
North Adams-5

Monday, May 11th

Zane Trace-12
Piketon-4
Davis-W
George(ZT) 4-4 2 RBI
Wonderleigh(ZT) HR, 3 hits
Maxwell(ZT) 2 hits, 2 RBI

Huntington-10
Westfall-0
Perkins-W
Irvin(H) HR, 2 RBI, 2 runs
Deal(H) 3-4, 2B
Marsh(H) 2-3 RBI
Saturday, May 23rd

District Tournament
Zane Trace 8
Portsmouth West 7
Downs-W
Finely-3 hits
Tripp-2 hits, 2B

Friday, May 22nd

District Tournament
Wheelersburg 5
Adena 4

Thursday, May 21st

District Tournament
Westfall-16
Wellston-17
Westfall scores 9 runs in the top of 7th,
only to have Wellston answer with 8 runs
in the bottom half
Hock(W) 4-4, 3 doubles, 4 runs, 2 RBI
Hegarty(W) 3 hits, 2 RBI
Lemaster(W) 4 runs

District Tournament
Paint Valley-6
Southern-8
Southern scores 5 runs in top of 7th
Krech(PV) 2RBI
White(PV) RBI
Long(2B)

District Tournament
Zane Trace-5
Valley-4
Downs-W
George(ZT)2 hits
Chamberlin (ZT)2 hits, 2 RBI


Wednesday, May 20th

District Tournament
Adena-16
Rock Hill-1
Barnes-W
Adena Scored 11 times in first inning
Starr(A) 3 hits, 2B, 5 RBI
Thursday, May 28th
Regional Tournament

Zane Trace-6
Wheelersburg-7
Pioneers left 13 men on base
McCullough-3-4 RBI
Wonderleigh-2 hits
2009
All
SVC
Selections