Scioto Valley Conference
Baseball 2013
Dave Tener
Executive Director
dtener@horizonview.net
740-772-4340
FAX: 740-774-1734
100 Mill Street * Chillicothe
Our Mission:
To put Christian principles
into practice through
programs that build healthy
spirit, mind, and body for all.
ROSS COUNTY YMCA
SVC
Scoreboard
The Baseball Archives Page has all
the SVC baseball scores, standings,
and stats covered over the past four
seasons...plus even more SVC
baseball history and news...
CLICK TO SEE
13-1, 21-7
12-2, 19-8
7-7, 20-10
7-7, 12-16
5-9, 16-12
5-9, 9-17
4-10, 14-11
3-11, 7-16
Piketon
Westfall
Zane Trace
Unioto
Huntington
Adena
Paint Valley
Southeastern
2013 Adena Sports Medicine
SVC Baseball Stats
Miss a score in 2013? Not a problem...
Click here to visit the baseball archives page for every score of every game this season!

Saturday, May 25th

D-III District Finals

Adena 1
Wheelersburg 4
Collin Cory (A): RBI single

Friday, May 24th

D-III District Semifinal

Crooksville 2
Adena 5
Ethan Sheppard (A): WP, CG, 9 K
Eli Kunkel (A): RBI triple
Collin Cory (A): RBI single
Ryan Wells (A): RBI single

Thursday, May 23rd

D-III District Semifinal  @ VA

Portsmouth West 4
Piketon 2
Zach Farmer (P): LP, 6 IP, 4 H, 12 K…2-4
Chaz Bowman (P): 2-3
Kolt Goode (P): RBI single

Wednesday, May 22nd

Oak Hill 4
Zane Trace 3
10 innings
*Teams traded unearned runs in the 1st
*ZT went up 2-1 in the 4th on Josh Harrington RBI double
*OH scored another unearned run in 5th to tie it…scored in 7th to take 3-2 lead
*Down to final out, Wes Beam’s RBI single in bottom half tied it
*OH scored in top of the 10th to win it
Trent Downs (ZT): LP, 9.1 IP, 4 R, 2 ER, 7 H, 5 K…RBI single
Wes Beam (ZT): Three hits, RBI
Phil Heskett (ZT): Three hits
Josh Harrington (ZT): Two hits including RBI double

Tuesday, May 21st

D-III District Semifinals @ VA

Eastern Brown 1
Zane Trace 5
Phil Heskett (ZT): three-run double in 1st…pitched three-plus innings of relief to earn the win
Barry Allen (ZT): pitched two-plus innings to earn the save
Colin Swackhammer (ZT): RBI single in 1st
Wes Beam (ZT): RBI triple in 2nd

Huntington 4
Oak Hill 6
Huntington had leads of 4-1 and 4-3
Oaks scored three in 5th to take 6-4 lead
Huntington left bases loaded in 7th
Jacob Kellough (H): 3-3 (HR shy of cycle), IBB (in 7th to load bases with two outs)

Saturday, May 18th

D-III Sectional Finals

Adena 3
Westfall 2
8 innings
*Adena scored first – Eli Kunkel ROE and later scored on Reid Myers RBI
*WF tied it in the 5th – Brandon Walker BB and later scored on Josh Green RBI
*Adena took lead back in 6th – Again Kunkel ROE and later scored on Myers RBI
*WF tied in 7th – A.J. Kazmierczak singled and later scored on sac fly from Daryin Lewis
*Adena scored in 8th – Shad Dailey BB, SB, moved to third on sac fly from Kunkel and scored when Cade Harper executed squeeze play
Jonathan Thomas (A): ND, 5 IP, ER, 3 H, 2 K
Ethan Sheppard (A): WP, 3 IP, R, 3 H, 3 K
Alek Stonerock (WF): LP, 8 IP, 4 H, 3 R, ER, 2 K…2-4 at the plate

North Adams 0
Huntington 8
Lucas Sarver (H): CG shutout

Lynchburg Clay 0
Piketon 3
Zach Farmer (P): WP, CG, no-hitter, 13 K, 2 BB…1-3, 2 RBI, SB
Isaac Dixon (P): 1-3, BB, R, SB
Michael Lewis (P): 2-2, SAC, R

Southeastern 2
Crooksville 4
Justin Dye (SE): took the loss on the mound…two hits including a double
Cody Hendershot (SE): two hits including a double
Kannon Strausbaugh (SE): RBI
Brandon Triplett (SE): RBI

River Valley 2
Zane Trace 3
Down 2-1 coming to bat for final time, ZT scores twice for walk-off championship
Wes Beam (ZT): GW 2B, 2 RBI
Trent Downs (ZT): WP, CG, 4 H, 12 K, 0 BB

Friday, May 17th

D-II Sectional Final

Gallia Academy 4
Unioto 3
8 innings
Dylan Minney (U): 2B, RBI
Bryce Arledge (U): RBI
Trent Chaffin (U): RBI

Wednesday, May 15th

D-III Sectional Semifinal

Adena 5
Paint Valley 2
Ethan Sheppard (A): Tossed complete game for win

Tuesday, May 14th

Regular Season

Westfall 5
Circleville 3
Down 3-1, WF scored four in top of 7th
Cameron Harkness (WF): threw four scoreless innings of relief to earn win
A.J. Kazmierczak (WF): 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI
Alek Stonerock (WF): 3-4, RBI

Jackson 2
Huntington 8

Whiteoak 12
Southeastern 14

Monday, May 13th

Division II Sectional Semifinal

Chillicothe 1
Unioto 10
Andy Tisdale (U): No-hitter

Regular Season

Zane Trace 10
Southeastern 0
ZT scored seven times in the sixth to break it open
Trent Downs (ZT): WP, CG, 5 H…four hits, two RBI
Nat Mavis (ZT): two hits
Cole Johnson (SE): 3-3, 2B
Justin Dye (SE): 1-3
Ryan Holton (SE): 1-3

Paint Valley 3
Alexander 2
Nate Yoakum (PV): WP, 5.2 IP, 2 ER…1-4, R, SB
Anthony McFadden (PV): Save, 1.1 IP, 3 K…3-4, 2B, R
Mark Clifford (PV): 2-3, 2 2B, RBI
Tyler Thompson (PV): 1-3, 2B, R, RBI

Bishop Ready 6
Westfall 14
Brandon Walker (WF): 4-5, 2 R, 5 RBI
Alek Stonerock (WF): WP, 5 IP, 5 H, 5 K, 3 ER…3-5, 2B, R, RBI
Daryin Lewis (WF): 3-4, R, RBI

Saturday, May 11th

Zane Trace 4
Lucasville Valley 2
14 innings
Game 1
Colin Swackhammer (ZT): WP, 7 IP, 5 H, 8 K…two hits at the plate
Trent Downs (ZT): three hits

Zane Trace 6
Lucasville Valley 0
Game 2
Barry Allen (ZT): WP, CG, 6 H, 5 K, 0 BB…three hits, 4 RBI

Piketon 2
Washington CH 0
Zach Farmer (P): WP, 19 K

Fairborne 15
Piketon 0

Thursday, May 9th

Unioto 7
Piketon 8
9 innings
Unioto had leads of 3-0, 5-1, and 7-5
Piketon scored two in bottom of 7th to tie and once in 9th for walk-off league title win
Zach Farmer (P): 2-5, R, RBI, SB
Shawn Collier (P): 2-5, R, RBI, SB
Craigen Moore (P): 2-4, GW RBI in 9th
Isaac Brabson (P): 2-4, R
Isaac Dixon (P): 1-3, 2B, R, 2 RBI
Bryan Robinson (P): 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI (two-out, two-run 2B to tie it in 7th)
Chaz Bowman (P): 1-2, 2B, 2 R (including GW run in 9th)

Westfall 12
Paint Valley 0
Mustangs had 16 hits in the win
Alek Stonerock (WF): two-hit shutout, 6 K, BB…3-4, 2B, R, 3 RBI
Brandon Walker (WF): 3-5, 2 R, RBI

Adena 7
Huntington 3
Ethan Sheppard (A): WP, CG, 9 H, 4 K, 3 ER
Brice Vickers (H): LP, CG, 7 H…2-3, 2B, RBI
Jonathan Thomas (A): Two-run HR
Eli Kunkel (A): 2B, 2 RBI
Ryan Wells (A): 2-3, R, RBI
Jacob Kellough (H): 1-3, RBI, SB

Wednesday, May 8th

Piketon 1
Westfall 0
Redstreaks scored game’s only run in the 6th
Zach Farmer (P): One-hit shutout, 12 K…2-2, BB
Ethan Fremder (P): 2-3, 2B, RBI
Daryin Lewis (WF): LP, CG, 5 H, 5 K, 2 BB, 0 ER
Alek Stonerock (WF): 1-2, BB

Paint Valley 8
Adena 7
Game finished from first round – 9 innings
Anthony McFadden (PV): scored winning run in 9th
Tyler Thompson (PV): pitched scoreless 9th for the win

Paint Valley 8
Adena 5
8 innings
Adena scored three in the bottom of 7th to tie
Bearcats scored three in the 8th to go back on top
Tyler Thompson (PV): 2-5, HR, 2 RBI
Anthony McFadden (PV): 3-4, SAC, 3 RBI
Eli Kunkel (A): 3-5

Huntington 5
Zane Trace 8
Tyler Hinty (ZT): two hits including two-run triple
Dalton Burger (ZT): two hits
Wes Beam (ZT): two hits

Southeastern 3
Unioto 4

Saturday, May 4th

Bexley 5
Adena 0
Game played at VA
Warriors out hit the Lions 6-4
Ryan Wells (A): LP, 5.2 IP, 4 ER, 4 H, 3 K
Shad Dailey (A): 2-3
Eli Kunkel (A): 1-1, 2B

Piketon 3
Eastern Brown 2
Game 1
Bryan Robinson (P): 2-run GW single

Piketon 6
Eastern Brown 8
Game 2

Westfall 2
Johnstown Monroe 8
Johnnies scored 4 in Top of 7th to break it open
Dustin Kaiser (WF): 2-3, R

Westfall 4
West Jefferson 2
Cameron Harkness (WF): WP, 6 IP, 3 H, 2 R, ER, 2 K, 2 BB
Brandon Wilson (WF): Save
Daryin Lewis (WF): 1-2, 3 RBI

Unioto 12
Washington CH 8
Game 1

Unioto 12
Washington CH 8
Game 2

Friday, May 3rd

Westfall 5
Huntington 3
Down 3-2, WF scored three in top of 7th to win it
Alek Stonerock (WF): WP, CG, 7 H, 3 ER, 3 K, 2 BB
Doug Hardin (WF): 1-4, HR
Daryin Lewis (WF): 1-2, 2 BB, R
Cameron Harkness (WF): 1-3, R, RBI

Southeastern 1
Piketon 5
Michael Lewis (P): WP, 6 IP, 5 H, 5 K, ER
Zach Farmer (P): 2-3, 2 R, RBI, 3 SB
Brice Bennett (P): 2-2, BB, RBI
Tyler Carson (P): 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI

Paint Valley 0
Unioto 10
Down 4-0, PV left bases loaded in Top of 6th … Unioto scored six in bottom half to end it
Andy Tisdale (U): CG, 2 H, 9 K
Andrew Oyer (U): 1-2, BB, R, 2 RBI
Tanner Creameans (U): 1-1, 3B, 3 RBI
Anthony McFadden (PV): 1-3, SB
Tylar Adkins (PV): 1-2, 2B, BB

Adena 5
Zane Trace 4
Ethan Sheppard (A): WP, 5.1 IP, 7 H, ER, 4 K
Andrew Woods (A): Pitched final 1.2 innings for the save
Cade Harper (A): 2-3, 2 2B, R, RBI
Shad Dailey (A): 1-1, 2 R, SB, SAC
Jonathan Thomas (A): R, RBI
ZT stranded 13 base runners
Trent Downs (ZT): two hits
Colin Swackhammer (ZT): two hits
Wes Beam (ZT): two hits

Thursday, May 2nd

Valley 6
Piketon 8
Zack Jordan (P): WP, 7 H, 5 ER
Isaac Brabson (P): worked two innings for the save…2-3, R
Brice Bennett (P): 2-2, 2B, BB, 3 RBI
Zach Farmer (P): 2-4, R, 2 RBI
Isaac Dixon (P): 2-4, 2B, R, 2 RBI

Wednesday, May 1st

Zane Trace 0
Piketon 1
Redstreaks scored a sac fly in bottom of 7th
Zach Farmer (P): No-hitter, 14 K, 3 BB, HBP…1-3, 2B
Trent Downs (ZT): LP, CG, 5 H, 4 K, 0 BB

Westfall 8
Adena 1
Daryin Lewis (WF): No-Hitter, BB, 6 K…1-4, HR
A.J. Kazmierczak (WF): 3-4, 2B, R, 4 RBI
Josh Green (WF): 2-4, R
Luke Cline (WF): 2-2, 2 R
Brandon Walker (WF): 2-3, R

Unioto 12
Huntington 9
Shay McCalla (U): 2 HR

Paint Valley 1
Southeastern 4
Down 1-0, Panthers scored four in the bottom of the sixth
Dye (SE): WP…1-3, R
Johnson (SE): 1-2, 2B, HBP, R
Tyler Thompson (PV): LP, 6 IP, 3 H, 10 K, 4 BB, 2 HBP (was perfect through four innings)
Nate Yoakum (PV): 1-4, 2B, R

Tuesday, April 30th

Piketon 11
Paint Valley 6
*Seven different Redstreaks recorded a hit in the win
Zach Septer (PV): 2-3, 2 R

Westfall 6
Zane Trace 5
8 innings
Alek Stonerock (WF): WP, CG, 11 H, 9 K, 5 ER…3-5, 2B, R, 2 RBI
Daryin Lewis (WF): 2-3, BB, R, RBI
Doug Hardin (WF): 2-4, 2 RBI

Monday, April 29th

Unioto 3
Adena 13
6 innings
Warriors turned three double plays defensively…scored eight times in 6th for run rule win
Ethan Sheppard (A): WP, CG, 9 H, 3 ER…1-2, 3 RBI, R
Andy Tisdale (U): LP
Shad Dailey (A): 3-4, 2 RBI, R, SB
Cade Harper (A): 2-4, 2 RBI, R, SB
Andrew Woods (A): 2-4, 2 RBI, 2 R
Nick Chester (A): 2-3, RBI, 2 R

Huntington 3
Southeastern 0
Lucas Sarver (H): WP (2-0), CG, faced two over the minimum, 8 K
Austin Dyer (H): 2-4, 2 SB
Corey VanNest (H): 1-2, RBI, SB

Piketon @ Paint Valley & Zane Trace @ Westfall
PPD (4/30)
www.svcsportszone.com
VALERO
The official sponsor of SVC standings
Valero South Paint Xpress
Kingston Valero
Southeastern Valero
Bourneville Valero
Valero on Western
Valero on Bridge
2013 ALL-SVC TEAM
Congrats to the Piketon Redstreaks
2013 SVC Champs


Congrats to Adena, Huntington, Piketon, & Zane Trace
2013 Sectional Champs


Congrats to Adena & Zane Trace
2013 District Finalist
2013 ALL-SOUTHEAST DISTRICT
2013 All-Ohio