Scioto Valley Conference
Baseball = 2018
SVC BASEBALL HISTORY
CLICK HERE FOR A CLOSER LOOK AT THE HISTORY OF SVC BASEBALL
13-1, 23-5
11-3, 22-6
10-4, 18-1
0
8-6, 15-13
5-9, 15-12
4-10, 14-14
3-11, 6-14
2-12, 7-17
Unioto
Zane Trace
Adena

Westfall
Paint Valley
Huntington
Southeastern
Piketon
SVC STANDINGS
Miss a score?
Click here to visit the baseball archives page for every score from every game
CLICK HERE FOR THE
JV SCOREBOARD
CLICK HERE FOR THE
JH SCOREBOARD
SVC BASEBALL SCOREBOARD
SVCsportszone's SVC Baseball/Softball Stats ...
CLICK HERE FOR THE 2018 SVC LEADERS
UPCOMING SCHEDULE
  • Specializing in . . .

  • Screen Printing
  • Signs
  • Banners
  • Embroidery
  • Full Color Printing

  • 605 Central Center
  • 740-663-7023
740-477-9828
106 West Main Street
Circleville, Ohio 43113
21239 US RT 23 NORTH, CIRCLEVILLE . . . "Serving you for over 50 Years"
SVC BASEBALL PREVIEW SHOW
Friday, May 18th

D-III District Semifinal @ VA

Adena 3
South Point 4
Warriors went up 2-0 in B1 (Ethan Kunkel walked and scored on a great bunt-and-run by Ethan Cunningham
resulted in a single and a throwing error;
Caleb Foglesong followed with RBI double)
Adena added another run in B2 (RBI single from Roman Long)
SP answered with two runs in T3 and two more in T5
Jarrett Garrison (A): Pitched well in the loss; 7 IP, 7 H, 7 K

Thursday, May 17th

D-II District Championship @ OU

Unioto 3
Athens 0
Tanks score two runs in T5 when Carson DeBord singled, Cameron DeBord doubled,
and
Ryan Sigler delivered a two-run single
Athens left the bases loaded in the B6 thanks to a nice play from Unioto RF Nick Ooten on a sinking line drive
Tanks add an insurance run in T7 when Ryan Burns singled,
moved to second on a wild pitch, and
JD Blevins added a run-scoring single
Harley Patterson (U): WP, CG, 3 H, 12 K

Monday, May 14th

D-II District Semifinal

Zane Trace 5
Circleville 12
Pioneers led 5-0 after four innings
Drew Rittenhouse (ZT): Three hits
Cam Farley (ZT): Two hits and was on base four times
Tanner Congrove (ZT): Two hits, Two RBI
Isaac Beam (ZT): Two-run triple

Unioto 2
Sheridan 1
Tanks scored twice in B4
JD Blevins (U): Pitched five scoreless innings to earn the win . . . At the plate, singled and scored
Harley Patterson (U): Recorded the final six outs for the save . . . At the plate, 2-3, 2B, 3B, RBI, R

Saturday, May 12th

D-III Sectional Championships

North Adams 0
Adena 14
5 innings
Ethan Kunkel (A): WP, 5 IP, 4 H, 4 K . . . 2-4, 2 RB I, 2 R
Caleb Foglesong (A): 4-4, 3 RBI, R
Zach Fout (A): 2-3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 R
Ethan Cunningham (A): 2-3, 2 RBI, 2 R
Nate Throckmorton (A): 2-3, 3B, RBI, 2 R
Garrett Wilburn (A): 2-4, RBI, 2 R

Huntington 0
Minford 9

Portsmouth West 10
Paint Valley 3
Bryce Newland (PV): 2-4, RBI
Cruz McFadden (PV): 1-2, 2 BB, 2 R, SB
Dane Miller (PV): 1-4, RBI
Elijah Tackett (PV): 1-3, 2B

Regular Season
Zane Trace 3
Whiteoak 2
Pioneers scored in T7 to take the lead
Cam Farley (ZT): Two hits including RBI double
Drew Rittenhouse (ZT): Run scored, GW RBI in the 7th
Chad Ison (ZT): Earned the win in relief; RBI Sac Fly
Ryan Winans (ZT): Two hits - scored GW run in 7th
Lane Larson (ZT): Two hits

Thursday, May 10th

D-II Sectional Championship

Vinton County 3
Unioto 8
Tanks scored three in the first and another in the second to lead 4-0
Vikings answered with two in the T3
Unioto scored four in the bottom half to lead 8-2
VC scored the game’s final run in T7
Harley Patterson (U): 4-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI, 2 R (also pitching four innings with 9 K to earn the win)
Nick Ooten (U): Pitched final three innings without allowing a hit
JD Blevins (U): Tripled and scored twice
Carson DeBord (U): RBI
Ryan Sigler (U): RBI

Alexander 3
Zane Trace 4
Pioneers went up 2-0
Spartans tied it with two in T4
Pioneers then scored a run in B6 to go up 3-2
Alex scored in T7 to tie it at 3-3
ZT walked off with a bases-loaded HBP
Jeremy Lambert (WF): CG, WP, 6 H, 8 K, 0 BB, 2 ER
Isaac Beam (ZT): Two hits including his 5th HR of the spring as well as a double in B7
Drew Rittenhouse (ZT): Two hits
Cam Farley (ZT): HBP in B7 and scored GW run
Chad Ison (ZT): GW RBI on bases-loaded HBP

Westfall 1
Sheridan 11
5 innings
Austin Nunemaker (WF): 1-3, 2B
Sam Frazier (WF): 1-2, R
Jayden Hammond (WF): 1-2, 2B

Wednesday, May 9th

D-III Sectional Semifinal

Lynchburg Clay 4
Huntington 7

Southeastern 2
Meigs 6

Piketon 3
North Adams 7

Tuesday, May 7th

Adena 6
Waverly 4
Ethan Cunningham (A): Two hits including a double, RBI, 2 R
Jarrett Garrison (A): Two hits, RBI
Caleb Foglesong (A): Two hits, R

Paint Valley 2
Miami Trace 12
Macky McDonald (PV): 1-2, BB, R
Patrick Chapman (PV): 1-2, RBI
Brock Blanton (PV): 1-2, R
Lane Mettler (PV): RBI

Wheelersburg 5
Unioto 3

Waverly
Huntington

Monday, May 7th

Zane Trace 8
Minford 6

Piketon 7
Northwest 2

Saturday, May 5th

Piketon 1
Whiteoak 10

River Valley 0
Westfall 10
Luke Blackburn (WF): WP, 5 IP, H, BB, 5 K
Matt Baemel (WF): 1-2, 3B, R, 2 RBI
Titan Williams (WF): 1-3, 2 R, SB
Sam Frazier (WF): 1-1, 2B, BB, 2 R

Zane Trace & Lucasville Valley split a DH
LV 13-4 & ZT 4-3
Game 1: ZT made six errors and walked seven
Jeremy Lambert (ZT): Two RBI
Lane Larson (ZT): Double
Game 2: Josh Lambert (ZT): WP, CG, 7 H, 2 ER, 8 K, 2 BB
Isaac Beam (ZT): Three hits, two RBI
Ryan Winans (ZT): Two doubles . . . OF assist on defense
Cam Farley (ZT): Two hits

Circleville 7
Huntington 4

Friday, May 4th

Lynchburg Clay 2
Paint Valley 7
Cruz McFadden (PV): CG effort to earn his 5th win of the spring
Bryce Newland (PV): 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, SB
Brock Blanton (PV): 1-3, R, RBI
Lane Mettler (PV): 1-3, R, BB, SB
Patrick Chapman (PV): 1-3, RBI, SB

Huntington 6
Leesburg 2
6 innings (rain)

Piketon 5
Minford 10

Eastern (Beaver) 4
Southeastern 8
Tanner Chenault (SE): WP, 6.1 IP, 3 ER, 6 H, 7 K
Aaron Gillum (SE): 2-4
Rex Hartman (SE): 3-4
Izak Diehl (SE): 2-3

Circleville 8
Westfall 4
Mustangs up 2-1 entering T5
Tigers score six times in the inning
Connor Spohn (WF): 4-4, 2B, 2 R, 4 SB

Hillsboro 12
Zane Trace 5
Game suspended in 5th
NOT AN OFFICIAL GAME – WILL NOT BE MADE UP (Stats do count)
Isaac Beam (ZT): HR
Austin Chaffin (ZT): HR
Cam Farley (ZT): Two hits including a triple

Thursday, May 3rd

Unioto 4
Chillicothe 9
Cavs scored five times in the 5th to earn the win

Washington CH 8
Adena 7
Kole Williams (A): 3 H, 2B, R, RBI
Ethan Kunkel (A): 2 H, 2B, 3B, 2 R, 2 RBI
Logan Bennett (A): 2 H
Caleb Foglesong (A): 2 H, 2 RBI
Ethan Cunningham (A): 1B, RBI, 2 R
Emmitt Cunningham (A): 1B, R

Vinton County 9
Southeastern 5

Piketon 1
Miami Trace 21

Wednesday, May 2nd

Unioto 12
Westfall 8
Harley Patterson (U): 3-5, 3 R, Solo HR, 3 RBI
Nick Ooten (U): 2-4, 3B, R, 2 RBI
Ryan Burns (U): 2-4, BB, 2 R
Matt Baemel (WF): 2-3, BB, 2 R, Solo HR & 3-Run HR, 4 RBI
Austin Nunemaker (WF): 2-4, R
Sam Frazier (WF): 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI

Paint Valley 9
Zane Trace 10
Pioneers scored four in B1 and four more in B2 to lead 8-0
PV scored three in T4, four in T6, and two in T7 to come all the way back and lead 9-8
ZT scored two in B7 to walk-off
Isaac Beam (ZT): Four hits including GW RBI single
Austin Chaffin (ZT): Three hits including a double & 2-Run HR
Drew Rittenhouse (ZT): Three hits, Three runs
Lane Larson (ZT): Three hits
Dane Miller (PV): 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI
Lane Mettler (PV): 3-4, 3 R
Travis Wise (PV): 2-4, 2 RBI
Bryce Newland (PV): 2-4, 2 R

Piketon 1
Huntington 11

Southeastern 8
Adena 2
Reece Wheeler (SE): WP, CG, 7 H, 2 R, 6 K
Aaron Gillum (SE): 2-4, 2 2B
Rex Hartman (SE): 2-3
Carson Stauffer (SE): 2-4
Tanner Chenault (SE): 2-4, 3B
Lucas Foglesong (A): 2 2B, R
Sean Wheeler (A): 2 H
Dalton Metzger (A): 3B
Caleb Foglesong (A): 1B, RBI

Tuesday, May 1st

Westfall 12
London 11
Titan Williams (WF): 2-4, 2 R, RBI
Jay Wyman (WF): 2-5, 2 R, RBI
Jayden Hammond (WF): 1-2, 2 R, 3 RBI

Miami Trace 10
Unioto 11
8 innings

Monday, April 30th

Unioto 14
Zane Trace 7
Tanks win outright SVC title
Pioneers led 7-5 in the fourth inning
Unioto had 11 hits in the win
ZT walked six, hit three, and committed three errors in the loss
Even in the win, Unioto pitching walked six (teams combined for 319 total pitches in the game)
Carson DeBord (U): 3-4, 3 2B, 4 RBI
Harley Patterson (U): 2-3, 3 RBI
Ryan Burns (U): 2-2, BB, 3 R
Tanner Congrove (ZT): Two hits
Ryan Winans (ZT): Two hits
Drew Rittenhouse (ZT): Two-run single

Westfall 14
Southeastern 13
9 innings (completed game from first-round)
Jayden Hammond (WF): 5-6, 2 2B, HR, 5 R, 4 RBI
Aaron Gillum (SE): 4-5, 2B, 2 R, 3 RBI
Carson Stauffer (SE): 3-5, 3B, 3 R, 2 RBI

Westfall 9
Southeastern 0
Austin Nunemaker (WF): No-Hitter, 8 K, BB
Titan Williams (WF): 2-3, 2 R, RBI, 2 SB
Keegan Powell (WF): 2-2, 2B, 2 BB
Matt Baemel (WF): 2-4, 2B, R, 2 RBI

Huntington 0
Paint Valley 6
Cruz McFadden (PV): WP, CG, one-hit shutout, 10 K, 0 BB . . . 1-4, RBI
Macky McDonald (PV): 1-2, 2 R, 2 BB
Lane Mettler (PV): 2-4, R, 2 RBI
Bryce Newland (PV): 2-4
Dane Miller (PV): RBI Single
Brennan Vaughn (PV): 1-2, R, RBI
Nate Snyder (H): 1-1, 2 BB, SB

Adena 7
Piketon 5

Saturday, April 28th

Zach Farmer Classic at Piketon

First-Round
Piketon 12
West Union 2
Josh Newkirk (P): WP

Championship Game
Piketon 9
Bethel Tate 8

Elsewhere . . .

Huntington sweeps McClain
7-6 & 10-0

Westfall splits with Madison Plains
WF 10-0 & MP 4-3
Game 1
Jay Wyman (WF): LP, 6 IP, 5 H, 2 ER. . . At the plate, 2-2, R, BB, 2 SB
Keegan Powell (WF): 3-4, 2B, R
Game 2
Luke Blackburn (WF): WP, 4 H, 6 K
Sam Frazier (WF): 2-3, 3B, R, 3 RBI
Jayden Hammond (WF): 1-3, 3B, R, RBI

Zane Trace 6
Bexley 5
Brandon Barker (ZT): WP, 5.1 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 4 K, 3 BB
Elliott Lynn (ZT): Save, 1.2 IP, 2 K (including on final out with bases loaded), 0 BB
Cam Farley (ZT): 2 H, 2 R, 2 SB
Austin Chaffin (ZT): 2 H, 2 RBI
Isaac Beam I(ZT): 2B, 2 R

Unioto and Waverly split
U 2-0 & W 8-3
Game 1
Unioto scored both runs in T7
Ryan Sigler (U): WP
Nick Ooten (U): 2-3
Game 2
Waverly scored six in B5
JD Blevins (U): 2-4, 2B, R
Nick Ooten (U): 2-3, RBI

Friday, April 27th

Westfall 4
Piketon 3
10 innings
Down 2-0, Piketon scored twice in B4 to tie it
Westfall scored two in T10
Piketon scored in B10 but was unable to get another run across the plate
Brayton Felger (WF): ND, 7 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, 3 K, 2 BB
Seth Spellman (WF): WP, 3 IP, 3 H, ER, BB
Jayden Hammond (WF): 2-4, 2B, BB, R, RBI, 2 SB
Jay Wyman (WF): 2-4, R
Sam Frazier (WF): 2-5, 2B, R
Scott Lightle (P): 2-4
Kannon Pack (P): ND, 9.1 IP, 6 H, ER, 8 K, BB
T. Brown (P): 1-4, R, RBI
Connor Galloway (P): 1-4, R, RBI

Unioto 9
Southeastern 5
Panthers led 5-3 entering the sixth
Tanks scored four times in the inning (all with two outs)
Unioto added two more in T7
Panthers left bases loaded in bottom half

Zane Trace 2
Huntington 1
Josh Lambert (ZT): WP, 4.1 IP, H, 2 K, BB
Drew Rittenhouse (ZT): Two hits including RBI single
Austin Chaffin (ZT): Two hits
Christian Fetters (ZT): Scored both ZT runs
Isaac Beam (ZT): SF RBI

Adena 14
Paint Valley 4
Adena had 18 hits in the win
Lucas Foglesong (A): WP, 5.1 IP, 7 H, 6 K, ER
Roman Long (A): Two hits including a double, 3 RBI
Caleb Foglesong (A): Three hits, 3 R, RBI
Nate Throckmorton (A): Three hits, R, RBI
Zach Fout (A): Two hits, 2 RBI
Ethan Kunkel (A): Two hits including a double, 2 R, RBI
Ethan Cunningham (A): Two hits, 3 R, RBI
Macky McDonald (PV): 1-2, 2B, BB, R, SB
Lane Mettler (PV): 2-4, 2B, R, RBI
Brock Blanton (PV): 2-3, RBI

Thursday, April 26th

Zane Trace 3
Adena 4
ZT had 13 hits in the loss
Adena committed no errors in the win . . . ZT with four in the loss
Sean Wheeler (A): WP, 6.2 IP, 3 ER
Nate Throckmorton (A): Save . . . Two hits at the plate
Caleb Foglesong (A): Two hits, 2B, RBI
Ethan Kunkel (A): Two hits, RBI
Jeremy Lambert (ZT): LP, 6 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 4 K, 0 BB
Isaac Beam (ZT): 3-4
Austin Chaffin (ZT): 3-4
Elliott Lynn (ZT): 2-3
Cam Farley (ZT): RBI Double

Unioto 4
Paint Valley 1
Tanks scored one in the T2 and three in the T3
Cats scored one in B6 – PV stranded five in final two innings
PV outhit Unioto in the loss 7-4
JD Blevins (U): Pitched three, no-hit scoreless innings to earn the win . . . RBI SF at the plate
Billy Book (U): Was the third relief pitcher of the night – recorded final out for the save
Harley Patterson (U): 1-3, Solo HR
Nate Keiser (U): 1-3, RBI
Ryan Burns (U): 1-4, 2B, R
Elijah Tackett (PV): LP, 6 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 2 ER
Bryce Newland (PV): 3-4
Dane Miller (PV): 1-4, RBI
Lane Mettler (PV): 1-4, R
Travis Wise (PV): 1-2, BB
Brock Blanton (PV): 1-3

Huntington 2
Westfall 3
Mustangs led 2-0 entering T6
HHS scored two to tie it
Mustangs scored in bottom half
Eric Corzatt (WF): WP, 6 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 3 K, 2 BB
Jay Wyman (WF): Save, H, K, BB
Brayton Felger (WF): 2-3, R, RBI, SB
Gavin Free (H): LP, CG, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 K, BB
Seth Beeler (H): 1-3, R, RBI, SB

Piketon 3
Southeastern 7
Bryce McWhorter (SE): WP, 7 IP, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 H, 3 K
Justin Thompson (SE): 3-3
Isak Diehl (SE): 2-3
Dalton Chaffin (SE): 2-3

Wednesday, April 25th

Piketon 4
Unioto 9

Adena 5
Huntington 3
Ethan Kunkel (A): WP, CG, 7 IP, 3 ER, 7 K . . . At the plate, 2 RBI
Jarrett Garrison (A): Hit & RBI
Nate Throckmorton (A): RBI

Paint Valley 0
Westfall 5
Austin Nunemaker (WF): WP, CG, 7 IP, 4 H, 13 K, 2 BB . . . 2-3, 2B, R, RBI, SB
Titan Williams (WF): 1-3, 2 R
Sam Frazier (WF): 2-3, R, 2 RBI
Connor Spohn (WF): 2-3, 2 SB
Cruz McFadden (PV): LP, 6 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 11 K, 0 BB
Macky McDonald (PV): 2-4, 2B
Nick Cooper (PV): 1-2, BB

Southeastern 1
Zane Trace 7
Chad Ison (ZT): WP, 7 IP, 4 H, ER, 6 K, BB
Cam Farley (ZT): RBI single, RBI, double
Drew Rittenhouse (ZT): Hit, walked twice, scored three runs
Austin Chaffin (ZT): Two hits, two RBI
Aaron Gillum (SE): Two hits
Justin Thompson (SE): Double

Tuesday, April 24th

Wheelersburg 4
Adena 3
11 innings - Game played at VA
Burg scored three times in T1
Adena's Jarrett Garrison settled in and shutdown the Burg offense all the way into the ninth
Ethan Kunkel delivered a two-out, three-run triple to tie the game in B7
Burg scored in T11
Adena had two on in bottom half but was unable to tie it up

Saturday, April 21st

Paint Valley sweeps Alexander in DH at VA
5-0, 11-10
Game 1
Elijah Tackett (PV): WP, CG, 3 H, 4 K, BB
Macky McDonald (PV): 2-3, R
Lane Mettler (PV): 2-4, 2B, 3B, R, 2 RBI
Nick Cooper (PV): 1-3, 3B, R, RBI
Game 2
Cats down 10-7 entering B7 – scored four times to walk-off
Hunter Hamlin (PV): Earned the win in relief
Lane Mettler (PV): 4-5, 2B, 3B, R, 3 RBI (including GW walk-off hit in B7)
Macky McDonald (PV): 2-3, 2B, 2 R, 4 RBI, BB, 3 SB
Dane Miller (PV): 3-4, 2B, 2 R, SB

Westfall 7
Vinton County 3
Luke Blackburn (WF): WP, 4.2 IP, 3 R, 0 ER, 6 K . . . 2-2, R, RBI
Connor Spohn (WF): 1-2, R, RBI, BB, 4 SB
Austin Nunemaker (WF): 1-3, 2 RBI

Zane Trace sweeps Waverly in day/night DH at VA
6-4, 10-6

Adena sweeps Hillsboro
5-3 & 3-1
Game 1
Warriors scored twice in T10 to win it
Emmitt Cunningham (A): WP
Nate Throckmorton (A): Save
Roman Long (A): GW, 2-run double in T10
Game 2 (five inning game)
Down 1-0, Warriors score three times in T5 to win it
Zach Fout (A): WP, 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 K, BB

Friday, April 20th

Piketon 1
Zane Trace 14
Jeremy Lambert (ZT): WP, CG, 5 IP, 5 H, 0 BB, 6 K
Cam Farley (ZT): Four hits including a two-run HR, 2B, 3 RBI
Ryan Winans (ZT): Two hits including a double
Lane Larson (ZT): Two hits

Unioto 10
Huntington 0
JD Blevins (U): WP, CG, H, 13 K, BB

Southeastern 0
Paint Valley 7
Cats scored one in the first and six more in the second
Cruz McFadden (PV): WP, CG, 7 IP, 3 H, 7 K, BB . . . At the plate, 2 BB, R, RBI, SB
Macky McDonald (PV): 1-3, 3B, BB, 2 R, RBI . . . CS from catcher position
Elijah Tackett (PV): 2-3, R
Bryce Newland (PV): 2B, 2 RBI
Lane Mettler (PV): 2 RBI, SB
Rex Hartman (SE): 1-3
Carson Stauffer (SE): 1-3
Ike Diehl (SE): 1-3

Adena 2
Westfall 0
Warriors scored one in the first and another in the fourth
Lucas Foglesong (A): WP, CG, 7 IP, 3 H
Emmitt Cunningham (A): 1-3, R, SB
Ethan Cunningham (A): HBP, R
Brayton Felger (WF): Tough-luck loss, 7 IP, 4 H, 2 R, ER, 5 K, BB
Austin Nunemaker (WF): 1-3
Matt Baemel (WF): 1-3
Noah Aponte (WF): 1-2, SB

Thursday, April 19th

Unioto 8
Logan 3

Huntington 6
Oak Hill 7
2018 ALL-SVC BASEBALL & SOFTBALL

Thursday, May 24th

D-II Regional Semifinal
@ Ohio University (2:00 PM)

Unioto vs. Circleville