Scioto Valley
Conference
Boys Basketball
2016-2017
www.svcsportszone.com
14-0, 19-6
9-5, 13-10
9-5, 13-12
8-6, 15-10
7-7, 8-15
5-9, 7-16
3-11, 9-18

1-13, 3-21
Unioto
Adena
Piketon
Paint Valley
Zane Trace
Huntington
Southeastern

Westfall
SVC STANDINGS
Miss a score?
Click here to visit the boys' basketball archives page for every score from every game
SVC BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD
2016-17 Adena Sports Medicine SVC Basketball Stats ...
CLICK HERE FOR THE SVC LEADERS
UPCOMING SCHEDULE
SVC BOYS
BASKETBALL
HISTORY
The Boys Basketball Archives Page
has all the SVC basketball scores,
standings, and stats covered over
the past seven seasons...plus even
more SVC basketball history,
champs, record, POY, COY,
1,000-pt scorers and more...
CLICK TO SEE
Specializing in . . .

Screen Printing
Signs
Banners
Embroidery
Full Color Printing

605 Central Center
740-663-7023
SVC Fans, visit
www.cnkathleticequipment.com

740-477-9828

116 East High Street
Circleville, Ohio 43113
CLICK HERE FOR A GREAT DEAL AT CROWN HILL
Check
GOLFNOW.COM for
great deals
CLICK HERE FOR THE
JV SCOREBOARD
CLICK HERE FOR THE
JH SCOREBOARD
2016-2017 SVC Boys Basketball Preview
CLICK HERE TO FOLLOW
DYLAN SWINGLE ON THE
ALL-TIME LIST
Tournament Brackets
D2 = Unioto  D3 = All other league teams
CLICK HERE FOR A LOOK AT THE FINAL WEEK OF THE REGULAR
SEASON AS WELL AS A LOOK AT THIS WEEK'S TOURNAMENT TALK

Wednesday, March 15th

D-III Regional Semifinal

Berlin Hiland 60
Southeastern 34
Hawks in front at all stops 13-5, 24-12, 39-23
Rex Hartman (SE): 10 pts

Saturday, March 11th

D-III District Championship

Oak Hill 31
Southeastern 35
Score by quarters:
OH 11-0, OH 20-17, 29-29
SE had seven turnovers in first quarter but only ended game with 10
SE took first lead with 1:50 to go in game
Lane Ruby (SE): 10 pts
Rex Hartman (SE): 9 pts
Zach Bodary (SE): 5 pts
Clinton Minney (SE): 5 pts
Aaron Benson (SE): 4 pts
Ethan Smith (SE): 2 pts

Friday, March 10th

D-II District Championship

Vinton County 64
Unioto 63
Score by quarters: U 18-13, U 34-26, VC 47-45
Peyton Hill (U): 28 pts (11-14 FG), 9 rebs
Logan Swackhammer (U): 14 pts, 3 asts
Brandon Kennedy (U): 9 pts (two 3s), 3 rebs, 2 asts, 2 stls

Sunday, March 5th

D-III District Semifinal

Piketon 42
Fairland 74
Casey Moore (P): 17 pts (including career pt 1,000)
Travis Veach (P): 9 pts

Southeastern 55
Minford 52
Score by quarters: SE 15-12, M 23-18, M 39-38
Panthers earn first win at Convo in 14 years
Lane Ruby (SE): 21 pts (18 in 2nd half)
Andrew Benson (SE): 11 pts, 7 rebs
Rex Hartman (SE): 10 pts
Zach Bodary (SE): 7 pts
Ethan Smith (SE): 6 pts

Paint Valley 46
Oak Hill 47
Score by quarters: PV 16-12, OH 29-28, OH 38-36 (PV led 45-41, 46-42, and 46-44 late in game)
OH hit three with six seconds remaining to win the game
Dylan Swingle (PV): 30 pts
Andrew Brauner (PV): 8 pts

Saturday, March 4th

D-II District Semifinal

Unioto 62
Logan Elm 53
Score by quarters: LE 13-12, U 30-22, U 48-36
Tanks outrebounded the Braves 32-23 leading to an advantage of 14-3 in second chance pts
Logan Swackhammer (U): 16 pts (8-8 FT), 5 rebs, 4 asts
Brandon Kennedy (U): 14 pts (5-8 FG including three 3s)
Peyton Hill (U): 11 pts (4-7 FG), 7 rebs
Gabe Fisher (U): 10 pts (4-6 FG), 7 rebs
Tre Ivey (U): 7 pts (steal and open court dunk to start the final quarter)

Saturday, February 25th

D-II Sectional Championship

Unioto 49
McClain 33
Tanks in complete control start to finish 16-4, 23-15, 32-15
Logan Swackhammer (U): 13 pts (9-10 FT), 3 asts, 3 stls
Peyton Hill (U):11 pts (5-7 FG), 13 rebs, 2 blks
Gabe Fisher (U): 11 pts (3-3 FG)
Casey White (U): 5 pts
Gavin Ogan (U): 4 pts
Brandon Kennedy (U): 3 pts
Clay Edler (U):  1 pt
Tre Ivey (U): 1 pt

D-III Sectional Championship

Paint Valley 58
Westfall 49
Score by quarters: PV 15-13, WF 32-29, PV 44-40
Dylan Swingle (PV): 34 pts
Caden Grubb (PV): 8 pts
Matt Jude (WF): 20 pts
Jon Lawson (WF): 12 pts

Friday, February 24th

D-III Sectional Championship

Southeastern 65
Lynchburg Clay 62
SE in front of the #1 seed at all stops 17-15, 30-26, 47-40
Aaron Benson (SE): 21 pts
Zach Bodary (SE): 17 pts
Rex Hartman (SE): 15 pts
Ethan Smith (SE): 5 pts
Lane Ruby (SE): 4 pts
Dawson Steele (SE): 3 pts

Piketon 62
Eastern Brown 40
Redstreaks in front at each quarter break 13-4, 27-15, 48-22
Casey Moore (P): 24 pts
Steven Zimmerman (P): 9 pts, 10 rebs
Scott Lightle (P): 8 pts
Travis Veach (P): 7 pts
Blake Reader (P): 5 pts
Colton Greene (P): 3 pts
Badon Fuller (P): 2 pts
Tanner Veach (P): 2 pts
Alex Blanton (P): 1 pt
Brice Odel (P): 1 pt

Wednesday, February 22nd

D-III Sectional Semifinal

Westfall 59
Adena 41
Mustangs in control start to finish 19-14, 35-24, 43-34
Austin Nunemaker (WF): 18 pts (5-10 FG including four 3s, 4-5 FT), 10 rebs, 2 stls
Corey Wyman (WF): 14 pts (6-9 FG), 5 rebs
Noah Aponte (WF): 9 pts (4-6 FG)
Matt Jude (WF): 8 pts (3-6 FG), 5 rebs, 5 asts
Jeff Postage (A): 11 pts, 3 stls
Daniel Bakenhaster (A): 8 pts, 6 rebs

Huntington 51
Paint Valley 61
Score by quarters: 12-12,
H 27-24, H 44-40
Dylan Swingle (PV): 20 pts, 16 rebs
Andrew Brauner (PV): 20 pts
Bryce Newland (PV): 18 pts
DeAndre Viney (H): 24 pts
Elijah McCloskey (H): 18 pts

Monday, February 20th

D-III Sectional Semifinal

Zane Trace 43
Southeastern 45
SE 19-13, 25-25, ZT 39-34 (ZT led by as much as six points in fourth quarter)
Zach Bodary (SE): 16 pts
Aaron Benson (SE): 12 pts (GW tip at the buzzer)
Isaac Beam (ZT): 14 pts
Nick Nesser (ZT): 11 pts

Piketon 63
Portsmouth West 47
Redstreaks in front at each quarter break 13-9, 31-24, 46-43
Casey Moore (P): 31 pts (11-11 FT)
Blake Reader (P): 16 pts, 10 rebs
SVCsportszone.com's All-SVC Boys Basketball Selections . . .
Click here for our Top-15 players in this year's league
2017 All-SVC "Official" List
Unioto - SVC Champs (Gold Ball), Sectional Champs, District Runner-Up
Southeastern Panthers - Sectional Champs, District Champs
Paint Valley Bearcats - Sectional Champs
Piketon - Sectional Champs