2017 ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL
DIVISION 6 ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL 2017

Coaches of the Year: Scott Armrose, Galion Northmor and Rusty Richards, Nelsonville-York

First Team Offense

Offensive player of the year: Will Homan, Fort Recovery

Quarterback: Demetrius Johnson, Galion Northmor, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Austin May, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 194, Sr.;
Seth Conley, Ada, 5-7, 175, Sr.; Garrett Maiden, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Backs: Will Homan, Fort Recovery, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Danyal Minton, Marion Elgin, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Caleb Kaut, Rootstown,
6-0, 185, Sr.;
Carson Stauffer, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Austin Snodgrass, Old Washington
Buckeye Trail, 5-8, 170, Sr.

Receivers: Jeremiah Booker, Bridgeport, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Chase Sumner, Ada, 5-11, 152, Sr.; Ethan Beckett, Howard
East Knox, 6-1, 230, Sr.

Linemen: John Dirksen, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-5, 300, Sr.; Jordan Brown, Marion Elgin, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Brett
Diemer, Kirtland, 5-11, 260, Sr.;
Isaiah LaFontaine, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-3, 290, Jr.; Vince Oliver,
Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-6, 305, Sr.; Jack Bailey, Kirtland, 6-2, 270, Jr.

Punter: Bailey Sprague, Belpre, 6-4, 210, Sr.

First Team Defense

Defensive player of the year: James Lachey, Grandview  Heights

Linemen: James Lachey, Grandview Heights, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Cannon Propst, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Andrew
Stocker, Fort Recovery, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Devon Devezin, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Kaleb
Ambrose, Ashland Mapleton, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Kevin McSweeney, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Linebackers: Kimo Baldwin, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Charlie Scheiderer, Milford Center Milford
Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Ronnie Wend, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Chase Chicwak, Sarahsville
Shenandoah, 6-0, 180, Jr.; AJ Dobbins, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 203, Sr.; Nathan Moore, Rootstown, 6-4, 220,
Sr.; Gaige Willis, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-2, 215, Sr.

Backs: Aviyon Fitz, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Will Poling, Findlay Liberty Benton, 6-0, 170, Sr.;
Matt Rethman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 150, Jr.; Alex Nelson, Independence, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Dominic Capretta,
Kirtland, 5-11, 160, Jr.

Kicker: Chip Russell, Crooksville, 6-2, 200, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Devan Yarber, Oberlin, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Shawn VanNoy, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-1, 189, Sr.;
Jacob Greer, Hicksville, 6-2, 194, Sr.

Backs: Trevor Shawber, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Connor Banco, Shadyside, 6-2, 210, Jr.;
Joey Torok, Kirtland, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Jake Neibecker, Kirtland, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Weston Garman, Creston Norwayne, 5-
9, 185 Sr.

Receivers: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Payton Tunis, Hicksville, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Tywon Berry, Miamisburg
Dayton Christian, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Ivan Percy Jr., Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-9, 180, Jr.

Linemen: Austin Wheeler, Galion Northmor. 6-2, 215, Sr. ; Sam Wendt, Newark Catholic, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Caleb Stone,
Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Dalton Rice, Sarahsvile Shenandoah, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Dalton Tomlinson, Beaver
Eastern, 6-5, 295, Sr.; Cade Raudebaugh, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 255 Jr.

Punter: Christian Bond Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Brandon Spaulding, Grandview Heights, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Armanie White, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-10,
190, Sr.; Levi Thompson, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Micah Pearson, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2,
196, Jr.; Dalton Mason, New Paris National Trail, 6-4 240, Sr.

Linebackers: Matthew Heckler, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 191, Sr.; Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Tyler
Bradford, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-1, 208, Sr.; Dylan Hanson, Shadyside, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Brayden Reynolds, Barnesville,
5-5, 130, Sr.; Tyreke King, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Sam Huelsman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-4,
220, Jr.; Seth Yunker, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-11, 183, Sr.; Joe Schmelzer, Covington, 5-11, 200, Sr.

Backs: Chad Brown, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Joey Mascadri, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Travis
Durst, Tipp City Bethel, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Levi Moell, West Liberty-Salem, 5-7 150, Sr.

Kicker: Eli Heaster, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 174, Jr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Parker Sherry, East Palestine, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Boone Jones, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-2, 180, Jr.;
Kadden Lester, Howard East Knox, 6-1, 173, So.; Justin Hartzell, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-3, 180, Jr.; Jacob
Nicol, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 185, Jr.

Backs: Brock Martin, Attica Seneca East, ; 6-0, 195, Sr.; Brandon Kelly, Marion Elgin, 5-8, 155, Jr.; Alex Clark,
Brookfield, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Brandon Coleman, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Keegan Wilburn, Nelsonville-
York, 5-10, 170, So.

Receivers: Chase Stillion, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Brandon Samsa, Kirtland, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Linemen: Hunter Shelley, Tipp City Bethel, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Austin Fulco, Kirtland, 6-2, 240, Jr.; Caleb Bean, Andover
Pymatuning Valley, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Matthew Rasmussen, Oberlin, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Kyle Martin, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-3,
250, Sr.; Joey Adkins, Gibsonburg, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Punter: Ryan Lipps, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Tyler Speelman, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Marquis Walker, Oberlin, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Patrick Magarian,
Cincinnati Country Day, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Justin Gardner, Kirtland, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Hayden Cummins, Middlefield
Cardinal, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Tevon McNutt, West Liberty-Salem, 5-10, 245, Sr.

Linebackers: Danny Snakovsky, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Dillon Donaldson, Sugarceek, Garaway,
6-1 207, Sr.;
Gavin Snyder, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Matthew Krulc, Kirtland, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Ravon
Eisom, Oberlin, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Sam Angelo, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-4, 205, Sr.

Backs: Alex Becker, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Wyatt Lefker, Williamsburg, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Quinn Hiles,
Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 165, Jr.; Kainon Ruffing, Attica Seneca East, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Colton Stuzman, Shadyside, 6-2,
152, Sr.; Gabe Streeter, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 170, Jr.

Kicker: Ian Smith, Independence, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Nate Harmon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Jacob Evans, Tip City Bethel, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Chris Pickler,
Spencerville, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Dustin Knapp, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Logan Wos, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-
0, 240, Jr.; Cole Schwartz, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Owen Ramm, Independence, 6-0, 197, Sr.;
Trace Stiltner, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, 180 Sr.; Cole Smith, Smithville, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Chandler Napier, West
Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Zach Parrett, Covington, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Mason Wright, Wellington, 5-9,
180, Sr.; Conner Bowker, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, 218, Sr.; Damian Lanzer, Patrick Henry, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Thomas
Schwieterman, Coldwater, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Kaylin Heard, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Adam Wise,
Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Nick Baker, Troy Christian, 6-1, 235, Jr.;
Cameron Nichols, Frankfort
Adena, 5-11, 185, Sr.
; Drake Myers, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9,
160, So
.; Nate Harmon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Landon Hinkle, Crooksville, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Trevor
Burden, West Liberty-Salem, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Kasson Krownapple, Howard East Knox, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Tyler Beem, Milford
Center Fairbanks, 6-3, 195, Jr.; Caleb Gallwitz, Howard Howard East Knox, 5-10, 175, So.; Luke Lachey, Grandview
Heights Heights, 6-6, 185, So.; Megan Olson, Milford Center Fairbanks, 5-8, 125, Sr.; Sam Rengert, Fairbank, 6-7,
290, So.; Nate Hickman, Elgin, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Brian Higinbotham, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Konnor Ruff,
Newark Catholic, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Nole Criswell, Elgin, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Mark LeChard, Centerburg, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Jacob
Lumbatis, Newark Catholic, 5-9, 170; J.T. Brown, Newark Catholic, 5-8, 147, Jr.; Blake Miller, Galion Northmor, 6-5,
190, So.; Cole Murdock, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Jeff Dunsmore, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, 190,
Sr.; .; Ben Dues, Spencerville, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Connor Bowker, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, 218, Sr.; Blaine Swartzmiller,
Attica Seneca East, 6-3, 215, Jr.; Grant Frederick, Carey, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Caleb Rausch, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-4, 275,
Jr.; Davon Tyson, Delphos Jefferson, 6-4, 215, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Dylan Cornwell, Attica Seneca East, 5-10, 170, Jr.;
Brendan Dingus, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Drew Armstead, Spencerville, 5-5, 133, Jr.; Ron Banks, Lima Central
Catholic, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Branden Kemp, East Palestine, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Ryan Thompson, New Middletown Springfield, 5-
10, 225, Sr.; Dallas Smith, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Zach Shutler, Mogadore, 6-3, 195, Sr.;
Owen Conroy, Rootstown, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Will Grodhaus, Salineville Southern, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Dra Rushton, Young.
Liberty, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Jared Bryarly, Columbiana, 6-0, 152, Sr.; Ryan Boyle, Rootstown, 5-9, 220, Jr.; Logan Penix,
Mogadore, 5-8, 180, Jr.; Mike Garn, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-3, 200, Jr.; Calvin Wolford, McDonald, 6-1, 240, Sr.;
Jack Cappabianca, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Chris Edmonds, Young. Liberty, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Paul
Skye, Mogadore, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Ben Burke, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, 210 Sr.; Giovanni Sibbio, Rootstown, 6-0, 170,
Sr.; Capone Haywood, Young. Liberty, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Devon Devezin, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-1, 220, Sr.;
Tyson Sinclair, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Tate Engle, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Tino Kusic,
Bridgeport, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Craig Smith, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Nick Miller, Sarahsville
Shenandoah, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Brady Winters, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Sam Merryman, Shadyside, 6-1,
175, So.; Tyson Miller, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 166, Sr.; Xavier Herman, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-9, 221, Jr.;
Ryan Aleshire, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-11 265, Sr.; Josh Robinson, Shadyside, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Logan Isner, Beverly
Fort Frye, 6-0, 184, Sr.; Daniel Russell, Newcomerstown, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Levi Thompson, Steubenville Catholic
Central, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Wyatt Schrader, Shadyside, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Evan Schob, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, 210, Jr.; Kendal
Sherman, Sarahsville Shenadoah, 5-8, 160, So.; Hunter Graham, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Jeb Jones,
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-0, 155, So.; Darin Bloomfield, Coal Grove
Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, 220, Sr.;
Dakota Houser, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Colt Yinger, Nelsonville-
York, 5-11, 185, Sr.;
Iann Cockrell, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 160, So.; Fred Brown, Cincinnati Riverview
East Academy, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Daniel Coats, Arcanum, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Logan Hurst, Mechanicsburg, 6-1, 175, So.;
Ethan Herron, Covington, 5-11, 200, Sr., RB; Dustin Knapp, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Caleb South, Tipp City
Bethel, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Zach Parrett, Covington, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Grant Doucette, Troy Christian, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Jayden
Heltsley, Arcanum, 6-4, 270, So.; Kevan Ridley, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-11, 245, Sr.; Ryan Bassler, West
Alexandria Twin Valley South, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Braden Miller, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Connor Pohl, Cin.
Country Day, 6-0, 190, Sr.; JT Thornhill, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-3, 177, Sr.; Ty Freeman, Covington, 6-1,
171, Sr.; Robert Jackson, Cincinnati Riverview East, 5-8, 140, Sr.; David Moyer, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-11,
180, Sr.

DIVISION 7 ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL 2017

Coach of the Year: Luke Taviano, Lima Perry

First Team Offense

Offensive players of the Year: Daniel Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep & Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River

Quarterbacks: Skyler Durbin, Danville, 6-5, 200, Sr.; Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Jared Breece,
Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Elliott Gilardi, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Backs: Daniel Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Spencer Horst, Dalton 5-9, 165, Sr.; Braden
Bellville, Waterford, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Austin Jones, Tiffin Calvert, 6-2, 185, Jr.

Receivers: Dylan Drummond, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Hudson Moore, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-0,
170, Sr.; Charlie Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Brice Berger, Danville, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Lineman: Timmy Murton, Windham 6-2, 265, Sr.; Tre Turnbo, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-5, 300, Jr.; Blane
Scott, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 6-4, 310, Sr.; Max Shafer, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 231, Sr.; Zak Reed, Norwalk St.
Paul, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Nathan Basinger, Dalton, 6-3, 270 Sr.

Punter: Ben Slough, Arlington, 5-9, 168, Sr.

First Team Defense

POY: Luke Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul

Lineman: Luke Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Marshall Stull, Danville, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Isaiah Mullens, Canal
Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-6, 260, Sr.; Teddy Smith, Waterford, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Derek Kunkler, Zanesville Bishop
Rosecrans, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Jonathan Teter, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 241, Sr.; Cole Geiser, Dalton, 6-0, 230 Sr.;
Michael Bunker, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-5, 230, Sr.

Linebackers: Alex Lampert, Newbury 5-9, 160, Sr.; Nathan Gladdish, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 5-10, 180, Sr.;
Noah Good, Norwalk St.Paul, 5-9, 175 Jr.; Brice Markel, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Cam Summers, Lisbon
David Anderson, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Backs: Cody Barhorst, Fort Loramie, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Brett Baker, Grove City Christian, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Logan Loy,
Lancaster Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Wade Sheets, Convoy Crestview, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Parker Brown,
Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 174, Sr.

Kicker: Joey Catalano, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 155, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Johnny Chambers, Newbury, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Drew Kline, Convoy Crestview, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Ryan
LaFollette, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Jared Huelsman, Minster 6-0, 195, Sr.

Backs: Lucas D’Orazio, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Owen Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-11, 180, Sr.;
Martis Edwards, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Phillip Maiorca, Windham, 5-6, 140, Jr.

Receivers: Corbin Hazen, Danville, 6-1, 197, Jr.; Carter Nofziger, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Travis Siebenter,
Edon, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Devon Triplett, Crestline, 6-4, 210, Jr.

Linemen: Luc Baker, Hannibal River, 6-0, 305, Sr.; Eli Branham, Edgerton, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Jimmy Sweat, Lucas, 6-5,
265, Sr.; Jordan Shultz, East Canton, 6-3, 255, Sr.; Keegan Christie, Lancaster Lancaster Fisher Catholic. 6-2, 245,
Sr.; Ryan Watt, Monroeville, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Punter: Jared Buckley, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Second Team Defense

Lineman: Ron Nejbauer, Ashtabula St. John, 6-3, 310, Sr.; Braiden Haney, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 5-11, 180,
So.; Mike Weston Newbury, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Nick Theis, Mohawk, 6-0, 231, Sr.; Jacob Carr, Rittman, 6-1, 215 Sr.;
Dylan Hicks, Convoy Crestview, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Jake Lyons, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-2, 238, Sr.; Collin Detrick,
Fort Loramie, 6-1, 280, Jr.

Linebackers: Javion Griffin, Richmond Heights, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Drew Wagnild, Hannibal River, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Nolan
Holthaus, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Tyler Villella, Cardington, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Hayden McKee, South Charleston
Southeastern, 6-0, 205, So.; Chase McDaniel, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 186, Jr.; Ethan Schlacter, Defiance
Ayersville, 6-7, 205, Sr.

Backs: Jaylin Anderson, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 5-11, 166, Sr.; Tyler Hughes, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2,
189, Sr.; Ronell Flowers, Richmond Heights, 5-9, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Michael Denning, Lehman Catholic, 6-1, 175, Jr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Nate Karaffa, Toronto, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Jack Nash, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-10, 175, Sr.;
Cameron Kittle, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 155, So.

Backs: Hunter Prince, Edgerton, 6-0, 180, So.; Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Justin Stropky,
Strasburg-Franklin, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Mason Goers, Cardington, 5-10, 185, So.; Carter Dosch, Zanesville Bishop
Rosecrans, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Nathanael Suntheimer, East Canton, 6-0, 175, So.; Seth Bailey, Plymouth, 5-10, 205, Sr.;

Receivers; Kameron Lee, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Hunter Muir, Ansonia, 6-4, 175, Jr.

Linemen: Colin Haller, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ryan Bento, Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Joseph
Lusby, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-4, 225, Jr.; Sam Puthoff, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 265, Sr.; Ethan Steiner,
Pandora-Gilboa, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Wade Smitley, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-5, 310, So.

Punter: Dominic Catanzaro, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-11, 225, Sr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Kalos Farrior, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Christian Keith, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 205,
Sr.; Alec Bower, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Hogan Scheid, Monroeville, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Anthony
McLaughlin, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Johnny Winkleman, Waterford, 6-1, 285, Sr.; Andrew Smith, McComb,
5-10, 165, Jr.; Alex Webb, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-1, 290, Sr.

Linebackers: Brice Markel, McComb, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Alex Alger, Dalton, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Brock Carpenter, Willow Wood
Symmes Valley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Gavyn Potts, Malvern, 6-0, 200, Sr.;
Tobin Schaefer, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-3, 200, Jr.

Backs: Ben Mader, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Dominic Dalessandro, Dalton, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Tanner
Schroeder, McComb, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Isaac Schmiesing, Minster, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Alex Piczer, Newbury, 6-2, 200, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Mitch Mitchell, East Canton, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Mylan Hall, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 5-11, 150, So.; Andrew
Cregan, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Christian Blank, Ashtabula St. John, 5-10, 200, Jr.; David Cumberledge,
Ashtabula St. John, 5-9, 180, So.; Mitch Yommer, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Nathan Denniston,
Ansonia, 6-4, 300, Sr.; Sincere Mills, Richmond Heights, 5-9, 165, Sr.;Rygh Fortkamp, Ansonia, 6-0, 200, Sr.,; Corey
Paugh, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Malik Lee, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Max
Hoying, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 180, Fr.; Max Wardrip, Ansonia, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Danny Spivey, Hamilton New Miami, 6-1,
180, So.; Hayden Toops, South Charleston Southeastern, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Matt Applegate, Zanesville Bishop
Rosecrans, 6-2, 225, jr; Austin Patterson, Malvern, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Luke Fogle, Toronto, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Eric Tidd, New
Matamoras Frontier,  6-0, 180, Sr.; Nick Sninchak, Toronto, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Ryan Dick, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-
10, 160, Fr.; Cooper Rush, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-10, 155, sr; Andrew Church, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans,
5-11, 165, Sr.; Dakota Milosavljevic, Beallsville, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Michael Johnson, Hannibal River, 5-9, 150, Fr.; Nick
Losco, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 150, So.; Drew Hutchison, Malvern, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Dakota Phillips,
Beallsville, 6-0, 150, So.; J.D. Hatcher, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Levi VanBibber, Corning Miller, 5-
11, 167, Sr.; Ian Joyce, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 185, So.; Wyatt Bissell, Reedsville Eastern, 6-5, 170, Sr.; Colton
Bowers, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, 266, Sr.; Bryce Rohrer, Waterford, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Brady Douthat, Portsmouth
Sciotoville East, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Peyten Stephens, Waterford, 6-3, 210, Jr.; Layken Gothard, Willow Wood Symmes
Valley, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Zach Waldrop, Corning Miller, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Riley Roush, Racine Southern, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Max
Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Nick Woolard, Manchester, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Dylan Smith, Racine Southern, 5-
10, 160, Sr.; Andrew Evans, Racine Southern, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Drew Ivey, Caldwell, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Jason Beisel,
Beallsville, 5-3, 130, Fr.; Joey Wise, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-9, 145, Jr.; Nathan Price, Tuscarawas Central
Catholic, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Drew Dietz, Hannibal River, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Jacob Foster, Malvern, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Jacob
Derbin, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 274, Sr.; Mitch Sanders, Newbury, 5-10, 185, So., Jared Gray, Newbury, 6-3, 250,
Sr.; Noah Parsons, Newbury, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Zach Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, 152, Jr.; Travis Siebenaler, Edon,
5-9, 165, Sr.; Tyler Suboski, West Unity Hilltop, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Ethan Clum, Crestline, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Trevor Gibson,
Convoy Crestview, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Nic Somodi, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Wade Sheets, Convoy Crestview, 6-2, 170,
Jr.; Cody Vacco, East Canton, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Jacob Ricker, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Mason Goers,
Cardington, 5-10, 185, So.; Tyler Mickley, Danville, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Savon Mitchell Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-
2, 160, Sr.; Keegan Christie, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Tre Turnbo, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-
5, 300, Jr.; Dylan Wilson, Danville, 6-0, 250, Jr.; Reese Dorsey, Danville, 5-8, 140, Jr.; Daniel Kill, Cardington, 5-11,
195, Sr.; Zion Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Chaz Dickerson, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-
10, 200, Jr.; Tyler Villella, Cardington, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Brody Weidner, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-10, 162, Sr.; Chris
Greenawalt, Danville, 6-0, 214, Jr.; Joey Muncie, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-1, 220, sr; Matthias Bean, Columbus
Crusaders, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Seth Stokes, Lisbon, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Hyland Burton, Warren JFK, 6-3, 170, Sr.; Nate
Nussbaum, Dalton, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Chris Urchek, Warren JFK, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Santino Lamancusa, Vienna Mathews, 6-
3, 280, Sr.; Dillon Canter, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Blaze Angle, Windham, 6-1, 195, So.; Logan Schnabl,
Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-3, 125, Sr.; Tre’von Clay, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-9, 215 Sr.; Alex Alger,
Dalton, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Alec Burzynski, Warren JFK, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Jordan Trowers, Young. Valley Christian, 6-1, 160,
Jr.


DIVISION 4 ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL 2017

Coach of the Year: Bob Skidmore, Germantown Valley View

First Team Offense

Offensive player of the year: Mark Waid, Girard

Quarterbacks: Brennan Armstrong, Shelby, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Kolston Brewster, Perry, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Clayton Howell,
Waverly, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Mark Waid, Girard, 6-3, 215, Jr.

Backs: KJ Price, London, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Caden Hostetler, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 145, Jr.; Pierson Rogers,
Wyoming, 5-11, 210, Jr.; Collin Genslinger, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Receivers: Dakota McPeak, Bellevue, 6-3, 172, Jr.; Carter Brooks, Shelby 6-3, 218, Sr.; Jacob Allen, Perry, 6-0, 200,
Sr.; Michael Belcik, Girard, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Linemen: Jacob Jones, London, 6-3, 305, Sr.; Jarrod Hufford, Newark Licking Valley, 6-7, 290, Jr.; Kyle Jornigan,
Youngstown Mooney, 6-5, 310, Jr.; Bryce Cooper, Perry, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Garrett Lauth, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 315,
Sr.; Adam Valenti, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Punter: Miller Kronk, London, 6-1, 200, Sr.

First Team Defense

Defensive players of the year: Jake Reed, Perry and Logan Hannah, Germantown Valley View

Linemen: Nolan Larison, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6,
270, Sr.; Nick Mason, Perry, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Quentin Moore, Steubenville, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Reed Aller, St. Marys
Memorial, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Stone Day, Germantown Valley View, 5-9, 220, Sr.

Linebackers; Lukas Mosora, Hubbard, 5-8, 195, Jr.; Logan Hannah, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Trey
Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Jacob Bailey, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Jeremy Geye,
Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jack McCrory, Springfield Shawnee, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Backs: Jake Reed, Perry, 6-3, 165, Jr.; Brady Hill, Shelby, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Kievaughn Sanks, Aiken, 5-8, 165, Jr.;
Antonio Page, Youngstown Mooney, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Cameron Rogers, Perry, 6-2, 200, Jr.; Bryce McMurray, Bellevue,
511, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Adam Nemeth, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-1, 165, Jr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Justin Heacock, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Jake Lewis, Newark Licking Valley, 6-2, 195,
Sr.; Davis Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-4, 185, Jr.    

Backs; Brady Kolb, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 225, Jr.; Jamie Dye, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Devon Brooks,
Shelby, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Jaylen Anderson, Perry, 6-0, 198, Fr.

Receviers; Fisher Jones, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-11, 163, Sr.; Kyle Linhart, Beloit West Branch, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Easton
Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Mick Lawrence, Chagrin Falls, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Tyler Horvath, Perry, 6-0,
215, Sr.

Linemen; Marlon Lawrence, Steubenville, 6-2, 290, Sr.; Chase Carpenter, Marengo Highland, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Dylan
Fantin, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Nick McConnaughey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Connor
Lewis, Chagrin Falls, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Hayden Vent, Shelby, 6-1, 275, Sr.

Punter: Mitch Davidson, Salem, 6-4, 185, Sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Tyler Bath, Vermilion, 5-11, 230,Sr.; Jack DelGarbino, Girard, 6-2, 265, Jr.; Javier Vasquez, Marengo
Highland, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Lane Deal, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Hayden Makad, Perry, 6-5, 245, Sr.; Trevor
Rodriguez, Wauseon, 6-0, 223, Sr.; Landon Peterson, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 220, Sr.

Linebackers: Owen Albers, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Zach Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9,
160, So. ; Trevor Boyd, Vermilion, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Jamil Bannister, Girard, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Brady Blattner, Byesville
Meadowbrook, 5-9, 190, Jr.; Pablo Garcia, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Backs; Mike Diaz, Poland, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Jake Lowe, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Seth Hurd, Vermilion, 6-1,
170, Jr.; Demarco Bradley Jr., Cincinnati Taft, 5-6, 160, Jr.; Isaac Gill, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Kicker: Cameron Shirkey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-10, 135, So.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Ethyn “Otto” Kuhns, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 195, So.; Zach Rogers, Cortland Lakeview, 6-2, 225,
Sr.; Javon Davis, Steubenville, 5-9, 175, sr.

Backs: Tre Tucker, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Sean Perry, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Christian
Poynter, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Michael Williams, Conneaut, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Drew Engle, Lorain
Clearview, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Jacob Bernard, Steubenville, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Receivers: Trent Valentine, Cambridge, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Athlete: Nick Denny, Oberlin Firelands, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Linemen: Jimmy Stefanski, Struthers, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Garrett Dostall, Cambridge, 6-1, 260, Sr.; J.D. McCardle, Lorain
Clearview, 6-4, 285, Sr.; John Applebee, Conneaut, 6-2, 285, Jr.; Alijah Demitras, Steubenville, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Drew
Davies, Poland, 6-3, 290, Sr.

Punter: Owen Rozanc, Sheffield Brookside, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Third Team Defense

Linemern:
Cameron Bryce, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Connor Calabrette, Struthers, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Alec
Catsoules, Poland, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Vinnie Gentile, Youngstown Mooney, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Thomas Myers, Clarksville
Clinton-Massie, 6-6, 220, Jr.; James Smith, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-4, 230, Jr.; Jalen Thornton, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-
3, 250, Jr.

Linebackers: John Agresta, Steubenville, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Jackson Harris, St. Marys Memorial, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Tate Tobin,
Sparta Highland, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Shawn Conover, Kenton, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Backs:
Drew Rittenhouse, Zane Trace, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Jordan Reed, Lorain Clearview, 6-1, 165, Jr.; Jimi Basiletti,
Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-9, 142, Sr.; DeJuan Caldwell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Luke Fennell, Canal
Fulton Northwest, Sr.; Joey Feketa, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Bryan Blacka, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-2,
170, Sr.

Kicker: Sergio Listo, Wyoming, 5-11, 195, sr.

Honorable Mention

Tyler Long, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Bobby Carran, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Nasiim McKay,
Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Brian Erbe, Dayton Oakwood, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Evan Prater, Cincinnati
Wyoming, 6-5, 180, So.; Brendan Talarczyk, Dayton Oakwood, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Dezion Coleman, Cincinnati Hughes, 5-
10, 170, Sr.; Joey Scaffidi, Sparta Highland, 6-5, 250, Jr.; Corey Kiner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-9, 195, fr.; Hasan
Black, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 220, Jr.; PJ Varnadoe, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 170, sr.; Grant Ward,
Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-11, 160, sr.; Tim Williams-Scroggins, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-2, 175, sr.; Derrian
Anderson, Cincinnati Taft, 6-4, 260, sr.; Eli Cupp, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 190, jr.; Tommy Peaco, Dayton
Northridge, 6-0, 265, sr.; Spencer Voss, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-6, 280, jr.; Trent Wilson, Germantown Valley
View, 5-10, 280, sr.; Joe Durham, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-3, 225, sr.; Mick Oakes, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-3, 230,
sr.; Cam O’Gara, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 220, so.; Austin Clark, Germantown Valley View, 5-8, 175, sr.; Dashawn
Lawrence, Cincinnati Taft, 5-10, 185, sr.; Luke Richardson, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 175, sr.; Aaron Tolliver,
Eaton, 5-11, 185, sr.; Will Harshberger, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jacob Kelly, Van Wert, 5-9, 165, Sr.;
Brock Beier, Bellevue, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Cam Sauber, Wauseon, 5-8, 211, Sr.; Austin Parrigan, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-3,
260, Sr.; Everett Bueter, Wauseon, 6-2, 171, Sr.; Gabe Vandever, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Austin Giesige,
St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 220, sr.; Tim Paradiso, Port Clinton, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Daniel Spencer, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-1,
220, Sr.; Dylan Unverferth, Napoleon, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Uriah Schwemley, Shelby, 6-3, 206, Jr.; Dawson Rupp, Wauseon,
6-3, 181, Sr.; Preston Eisnaugle, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-1, 190, sr.; Brayden Neff, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-0,
180, sr.; Michael Blevins, River Valley, 5-9, 175, sr.; Connor McLaughlin, Newark Licking Valley, 6-0, 180, jr.; Mack
Marston, Utica, 6-2, 215, jr.; Dalton Potts, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-8, 175, sr.; Tristan Warthman, Lakewood, 6-2,
190, sr.; Nick Wing, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 245, sr.; Gunnar Carpenter, Newark Licking Valley, 5-8, 145, sr.; Will
Riffle, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-3, 190, jr.; Garrett Meyers, Utica, 5-7, 155, jr.; Drew Myers, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-
10, 195, sr.; Amon Smith, Linden, 5-10, 190, sr. Bricker Thiel, London, 5-10, 210; Frankie Williams, Carroll Bloom-
Carroll, 5-8, 170, sr.; Max Cooper, River Valley, 6-0, 215, sr.; Chase Ackerman, Salem, 6-5, 216, sr.; Drew Munno,
Cortland Lakeview, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jimmy Stefanski, Struthers, 6-3, 285, sr.; Haeden Gump, Girard, 6-5, 250, So.; De’
ontae Williams, Canton South, 6-4, 245, jr.; Russell Kendall, Streetsboro, 5-8, 185, sr.; Tyreq Moorer, Hubbard, 5-11,
205, sr.; Max Brace, Streetsboro, 5-9, 150, so.; Andre McCoy, Young. Mooney, 5-11, 210, sr.; Luke Fulton, Young.
Mooney, 6-3, 210, jr.; Tony Crish, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, 210, jr.; Willie Mitchell, Struthers, 6-3, 225, jr.; Jared
Perez, Canton South, 6-1, 205, sr.; Cole Bailey, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, 165, sr.; Nick Adams, Struthers, 6-1, 185,
sr.; Evan Adair, Cortland Lakeview, 5-7, 175, sr.; Cade Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-1, 185, jr.; Tyler
West, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 170, jr.; Timmy Ferguson, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 160, so.; Shane
Bonner, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, 185, sr.; Xavier Grant, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-10, 185, sr.; Joseph Clifford,
New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, 160, jr.; Blake Wilfong, New Concord John Glenn, 6-4, 250, sr.; Javon Lyons, St.
Clairsville, 6-2, 280, so.; Ty Robison, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-1, 240, sr.; Quess Parrish, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-9,
285, sr.; Geno Drake, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 200, sr.; Koby Plum, East Liverpool, 6-3, 215, so.; Nick Meinert, New
Concord John Glenn, 5-11, 170, sr.; Koby Berger, Cambridge, 6-0, 210, sr.; Zach Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley,
5-9, 160, so; Kyle Storer, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 180, jr.; Ronnie Bowers, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 215, sr.; Tanner
Myers, Gnadnhutten Indian Valley, 6-1, 170, jr.; Alex Valentine, Cambridge, 6-0, 170, sr.; Boston Black, Byesville
Meadowbrook, 5-10, 135, so.; Brady Emerson, New Concord John Glenn, 5-9, 155, so.; Eli Downs, McArthur Vinton
County, 5-9, 140, So.; Seth Risner, Circleville, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Hunter Nichols, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, 180, Sr.;
Easton Wolf, Waverly, 6-3, 165, Jr.; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Derrick Wade, Washington Court
House, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Evan Justice, Circleville, 5-9, 190, Sr.;
Nick Adkins, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Eli
Karst, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 195, Sr.
; Zach Shinn, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Dillon
Steward, Washington Court House, 5-11, 160, Jr.;
Zach Gibson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, 173, Jr.; Naylan
Yates, McArthur Vinton County, 6-3, 205, Sr.;
Gabe Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Justin McClelland,
Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 195, Jr.;
Dalton Poole, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Drew Kritzwiser, Waverly,
5-11, 165, Sr.;
Kieran Place, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Seth Russell, New Lexington, 6-1, 240, Sr.;
Jared Porter, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-6, 155, Sr.; Cobe Marquez, Waverly, 5-10, 155, Jr.; Lane Cullums,
Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Jacob Campbell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Christian Vance, New
Lexington, 5-11, 170, So.

DIVISION 5  ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL 2017

Coach of the Year: Jeff Essig, Bethel-Tate

First Team Offense

Offensive players of the year: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg and Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester

Quarterbacks: Lance Lambert, West Jefferson, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Trent Salyers, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Seth
Becker, Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Backs: Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 170, So.; Sam Stoll, Milan Edison, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Bailey Wallen,
Brookville, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Braden Lucas, Belmont Union Local, 5-9, 165, Sr. ; Noah Edwards, Genoa, 5-10, 175,
Jr.                          

Receivers: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, 180, Jr.; Brady Patterson, Milan Edison, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Will Varner,
Tontogany Otsego, 6-0, 189, Sr.; Mason Mollohan, Mount Gilead, 6-5, 210, Jr.

Linemen: Dominic Perry, Columbiana Crestview, 6-2, 285, Jr.; Chase Tipsword, Marion Pleasant, 6-4, 250, Sr.;
Gunnar Doran, West Jefferson, 6-4, 320, Sr.; Anthony Baum, Columbus Ready, 5-9, 242, Sr.; Jeremy Cooper,
Wheelersburg, 5-8, 205, Sr.; Logan Collins, Milan Edison, 6-0, 230, Sr.

Punter: Anthony Padovano, Richwood North Union, 6-1, 160, Jr.

First Team Defense

Defensive player of the Year: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles

Linemen: Jakeb Guilkey, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Alex Enders, Marion Pleasant, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Antonio
Salinas, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Nic Parsley, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Josh Pearson, Columbus
Academy, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Kory Pytlartz, Marion Pleasant, 6-7, 200, Sr.; Zach Hazlett, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 195,
Sr.

Linebackers: Matt Chase, Marion Pleasant, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 220, Sr; Dalton
Hoover, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 223, Sr.; Clayton Takacs, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Tyler Schmeltz,
Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, 182, Sr.; Peyton Remish, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Kurtis Rutschilling,
Versailles, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Trace Sechrest, Bellaire, 6-0, 195, So.

Backs: Wyatt Bensman, Anna, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Josiah Bradfield, Genoa Area, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Caleb Vanhook, West
Jefferson, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Kicker: Sam Massick, Columbus Academy, 5-9, 150, So.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Aniello Buzzacco, Canfield South Range, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Kolton Alexander, West Lafayette Ridgewood,
6-3, 190, Sr.; Mitchell Downs, Tontongany Otsego, 5-10, 195 Jr.

Backs: DJ Chambers, Carlisle, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Eduardo Hernandez, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Garrett Hurd,
Portsmouth West, 5-7, 155, Jr.; Bryce Barasch, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-8, 160, Jr.; Cameron Svarda, Middletown
Madison, 5-8, 180, Jr.; Keedrick Cunningham, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Receivers: Zach Wright, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Collin Coburn, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-3, 215,
Sr.; Zach Evans, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 205, Sr.

Linemen: Hunter Grim, Jamestown Jamestown Greeneview, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Hunter Bodkin, Martins Ferry, 5-8, 235,
Sr.; Cody Ray, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Tyler Leroux, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Addison
Clark, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-1, 291, Sr.; Jared Szinte, Wickliffe, 6-3, 285, Sr.

Punter: Brad Dieterich, Wickliffe, 5-11, 160, Jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Cole Pelgen, Middletown Madison, 6-2, 245, Jr.; Jack Kosar, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-1, 200, Jr.;
Jerone Evans, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Seth Schwab, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Garrett
Piper, Navarre Fairless, 6-3, 235, Sr.

Linebackers: Charlie Cowart, Mariemont, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Kaden Davis, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Connor Dixon,
Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Nick Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Luke Lovely, Camden
Preble Shawnee, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Christian Kahle, Liberty Center, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Nick Shephard, Navarre Fairless, 6-
0, 205, Sr.; Dalton Limes, Tontogany Otsego, 5-8, 202, Sr.; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill, 5-7, 170, Jr.; Jacob Campbell,
Sullivan Black River, 6-0, 195, Sr.

Backs: Jarett Slusser, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, 185, Sr; Zac Shields, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-9, 180, Sr.;
Marquael Parks, Orrville, 5-8, 155, Fr.

Kicker: Drew Cassidy, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 155, Sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Delanoe Harris, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Gabe Peterson, Archbold, 6-2, 185,
Sr.

Backs: Seth Fosson, Ironton, 6-1, 225, So.; Austin Browning, Chesapeake, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Isaac Pettway, Wickliffe, 5-
10, 175, Jr.; Nick Fenton, Wickliffe, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Herman Moultrie, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jaden
Rayford, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 192, So.

Receivers: Donovan Warfield, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Mathia Combs, Canfield South Range, 5-9, 145, Sr.;
Nathan Dean, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Athlete: Leighton Banjoff, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 180, Jr.

Linemen: Brenden Dalton, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 228, Sr.; Robert Copeland, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-4, 250, Sr.;
Caleb Bolen, Middletown Madison, 6-3, 255, Jr.; Abe Wildermuth, Anna, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Cole Mefford, Lewistown Indian
Lake, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Ryan Wichmann, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-5, 280, Sr.

Punter: JoJo France, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 140, Sr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Griffin Davies, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Joey DiGiacomo, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Evan
Hiestand, Versailles, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Andre Rodriguez, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Andy Combs, Reading, 5-10, 255,
Sr.; Jakeb Guilkey, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Dylan O’Quinn, Millbury Lake, 6-5, 6-5, 260, Sr.

Linebackers: Nate Taylor, Wickliffe, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Andrew Bench, Genoa, 6-5, 215, Jr.; Ethan Duncan, Ironton, 5-10,
205, Jr.; Vincent Villella, Casstown Miami East, 5-8, 166, Jr.

Backs: C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-11, 155, Jr.; Ben Conner, Beachwood, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Justin
Brown, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 164, Sr.; Jake Moore, Carlisle, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Cody Staggs, Portsmouth West, 6-
2, 184, Sr.; Garrett Carrico, Ironton, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Josiah Bradfield, Genoa, 6-1, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Keith Claxon, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 175, Jr.  

Honorable Mention

Mason Ramsay, Bellaire, 6-2, 188, Sr.; Brandyn Spoon, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Colin Boehm, Portsmouth,
6-4, 295, Jr.; Caleb Deaver, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 320, Sr.; Matt Saling, Columbus Academy, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Ryan
Bevington, Madison Plains, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Patrick Blubaugh, Marion Pleasant, 5-8, 170, So.; Jack Foley, Columbus
Ready, 5-5, 135, Sr.; Carson Smith, Richwood North Union, 6-2, 165, So.; Cole Peardon, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-
10, 170, Sr.; Xavier Stallard, Fredericktown, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Cole Howard, West Jefferson, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Mason
Soviak, Richwood North Union, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Caleb Writesel, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Sam Massick,
Columbus Academy, 5-9, 150, So.; Logan Thompson, Marion Pleasant, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Will Cox, Johnstown
Northridge, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Dorrian Moultrie, Columbus Academy, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Simon Romine, Heath, 5-11, 164, Sr.;
Ethan Higgins, West Jefferson, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Dane Hogue, Heath, 6-0, 175, Fr.; Brent McClure, Baltimore Liberty
Union, 6-2, 190, Sr.; John Schiano, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Joe Seifert, Worthington Christian, 6-0, 205,
Sr.; Colton Clark, Richwood North Union, 6-0, 285, Jr.; Jake Lusk, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-3, 190, Fr.; Charles
Omameh, Columbus Ready, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Mark Opperman, Baltimore Liberty Union, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Danny Vanatsky,
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Mason Bernhardt, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-5, 215, Sr.;
Cooper Dunn, Bethel-Tate, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Mancini Jackson, Reading, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Xavier Johnson, Cincinnati Summit
Country Day, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Brenden Dalton, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 228, Jr.; Jon Brakeall, Jamestown
Greeneview, 5-8, 140, Jr.; Bradley Lewis, Bethel-Tate, 5-9, 210, Sr.; James Peters, Blanchester, 5-10, 215, So.;
Nathan Reichert, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-4, 225, So.; Michael Warden, Summit Country Day, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Owen
Holtke, Bethel-Tate, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Griffin Mangan, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10. 170, Sr.; Jack McDowell, Summit
Country Day, 6-0, 220, So.; Alex Bernard, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Richie Knowlton, Ottawa-
Glandorf, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Hunter Lacer, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Kaleb Kuhlman, Genoa Area, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Lukas
Reiner, Swanton, 6-2, 235, Sr.; James Hill, Milan Edison, 6-4, 160, Sr.; Sam Witt, Genoa Area, 5-10, 180, So.; Marcus
Easterwood, Tontogany Otsego, 5-8, 215, Sr.; Christian Kahle, Liberty Center, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Clay Noblit, Van
Buren, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Xavier Williams, Swanton, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Alex Ross, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Nic
Rodriguez, Archbold, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Gage Pachlhofer, Swanton, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Josh McCauley, Pemberville Eastwood,
5-10, 168, Sr.; Jack Decker, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 257, Jr.; Patrick Sheridan, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-2,
270, Sr.; Dawann Gray Jr., Beachwood, 5-8, 180, So.; Nick Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Logan
Newell, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Jack Krebs, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 155, So.; Charlie
Henegar, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Cole Haswell, Sullivan Black River, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Sam Auble, Orrville,
6-1, 230, Sr.; Gavin Schlabach, Wooster Triway, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Jared Alberts, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, 215,
Sr.; Zayne Veon, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Chase Woods, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Sam Mills,
Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Tyler Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-4, 200, Jr.; Anthony Czap, Canfield
South Range, 5-10, 200, So.; Jackson Neer, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Dacoda Hensel, Doylestown
Chippewa, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Hunter Foster, Akron Manchester, 5-8, 175, soph.; Riley McCleary, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-
11, 175, Jr.; Griffin Howell, Warren Champion, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ryan Brown, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Cole
Hissong, Wooster Triway, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Parker Smith, West Salem Northwestern, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Cole Lowery,
Wheelersburg, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Ty Wilcoxon, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Breydan Tilley, Minford, 6-0, 150, Sr.;
Chase Grooms, Piketon, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Caleb Eplion, South Point, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Brevin Webb, Chesapeake, 6-2, 270,
Sr.; Bruce South, McDermott Northwest, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Hunter Fleming, Oak Hill, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Zak Adkins, Ironton
Rock Hill, 5-10, 165, So.; Talyn Parker, Portsmouth, 5-10, 185, So.; Zach Fisher, Oak Hill, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Travis
Jayjohn, Wellston, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Joel Lambiotte, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Isaac Kelly, Portsmouth, 6-2, 205,
Sr.; Dalton Nida, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Drew Cassidy, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Cameron Blair, Magnolia Sandy
Valley, 6-0 170, Fr.; Seth Johnson, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-7, 195, Sr.; Seth Cade, Richmond Edison, 5-10,
170, Sr.; Ben Howell, Belmont Union Local, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Bryce Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-6, 210, Jr.; Gabe
Rejonis, Bellaire, 5-10, 176, Sr.; Cory Bennett, Martins Ferry, 5-8, 174, Sr.; John Evin, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-
1, 210, So.; Ben Mikulik, Coshocton, 6-5, 210, Sr.; DeAndre Pugh, Martins Ferry, 6-4, 300, Jr.; Lucas Donley,
Belmont Union Local, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Joseph Zagales, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-9, 171, Sr.; Demetrius Dokes,
Martins Ferry, 5-10, 211, Sr.; Zack Greene, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, 170, Sr.; River Pappas, Richmond Edison 5-8,
175, Jr.; Matt Burnett, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-0, 175 Sr.; Cameron Woods, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 180,
Jr.; Ian Schwab, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Noah Love, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-9, 170, So.;
Drake Dobson, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 182, Jr.; Ethan Love, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Bryce McAfoose,
Richmond Edison, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Dante Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-2, 170, Jr.