Scioto Valley Conference
Boys Basketball 2015-2016
www.svcsportszone.com
14-0, 23-2
10-4, 16-8
10-4, 14-9
9-5, 15-8
5-9, 8-16
3-11, 5-17
3-11, 4-18
2-12, 2-20
Unioto
Adena
Westfall
Zane Trace
Southeastern
Piketon
Paint Valley
Huntington
SVC STANDINGS
Miss a score?
Click here to visit the boys' basketball archives page for every score from every game
CLICK HERE FOR THE
JV SCOREBOARD
CLICK HERE FOR THE JH
SCOREBOARD
SVC BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD
2015-16 Adena Sports Medicine SVC Basketball Stats ...
CLICK HERE FOR THE SVC LEADERS
Check GOLFNOW.COM for great deals
740 - 986 - GOLF
UPCOMING SCHEDULE
SVC BOYS BASKETBALL HISTORY
The Boys Basketball Archives Page has all the SVC basketball scores, standings, and
stats covered over the past six seasons...plus even more SVC basketball history,
champs, record, POY, COY, 1,000-pt scorers and more...
CLICK TO SEE
Specializing in . . .

Screen Printing
Signs
Banners
Embroidery
Full Color Printing

605 Central Center
740-663-7023
Click here for a look at this year's league
Tournament Brackets
Sunday, February 28th

D-III District Semifinal

Fairland 85
Adena 49
Dragons on top at all stops 15-6, 33-15, 54-29
Collin Cory (A): 19 pts
Jonathan Thomas (A): 16 pts
(Ends incredible career 5th all-time in SVC history)

Friday, February 26th

D-II District Semifinal

Unioto 47
Vinton County 50
Tanks had led at all stops 8-6, 28-18, (Unioto's biggest lead was 36-21) 38-33
Unioto doubled up VC in FG% 50% to 25%...
Key stats: FT Line = Unioto 6-13, VC 20-27 and Turnovers = U 17, VC 8
Gabe Fisher (U): 11 pts (4-6 FG), 3 rebs, blk
Isaac Wheeler (U): 7 pts, 8 rebs, blk
Erique Hosley (U): 6 pts (3-5 FG), 12 rebs, 7 blks
Peyton Hill (U): 6 pts (2-2 FG, 2-2 FT)
Logan Swackhammer (U): 5 pts, 2 stls
Clay Edler (U): 5 pts (2-2 FG)
Brandon Kennedy (U): 3 pts
Cole Cottrill (U): 2 pts (first action since January 15th)
Casey White (U): 2 pts

Saturday, February 20th

D-II Sectional Championship

Unioto 48
Chillicothe 42
Tanks on top at all stops 17-10, 28-21, 36-31
FT LINE: U (6-16) C (10-19)
Unioto led 45-35 with just under two minutesCavs cut lead to 45-42
Isaac Wheeler (U): 14 pts (7-12 FG), 5 rebs
Erique Hosley (U): 12 pts (6-10 FG), 15 rebs, 4 stls
Brandon Kennedy (U): 7 pts
Gabe Fisher (U): 7 pts, 4 asts, 3 stls

Friday, February 19th

D-III Sectional Championship

Adena 59
Westfall 52
Warriors win first sectional title since 2006-07
Warriors winning at all stops 12-11, 36-21, 46-40 with biggest lead coming early in third at 39-21
Westfall cut lead to two on two different occasions in fourth quarter
Jonathan Thomas (A): 19 pts (6th All-Time in SVC History)
Austin Preston (A): 15 pts (6-8 FG)
Isaac Thomas (A): 11 pts (3-5 FG, 5-6 FT), 11 rebs
Collin Cory (A): 8 pts, 7 rebs, 5 asts
Chase Adams (WF): 14 pts
Corey Wyman (WF): 12 pts
Chase Anderson (WF): 8 pts, 13 rebs

Lucasville Valley 64
Southeastern 50
Indians up at all stops 14-12, 33-22, 43-29
Justin Dye (SE): 23 pts
Tyler Carroll (SE): 9 pts

Wednesday, February 17th

D-II Sectional Semifinal

Unioto 43
McClain 28
Score by quarters: M 7-5, U 16-15, U 28-26
Erique Hosley (U): 12 pts (5-9 FG), 9 rebs
Peyton Hill (U): 9 pts (4-4 FG)
Brandon Kennedy (U): 9 pts (three 3s)

D-III Sectional Semifinal

Paint Valley 53
Eastern Brown 58
Warriors winning 31-27 at half
PV down 11 in 4th quarter - repsonded to tie game at 53
Jay Riley (PV): 17 pts (four 3s)
Dylan Swingle (PV): 14 pts, 11 rebs
Anthony McFadden (PV): 10 pts
(Ends career T-70th All-Time in SVC History)

Monday, February 15th
CLICK HERE FOR THIS YEAR'S
SVCSPORTSZONE.COM BOYS ALL-SVC SELECTIONS

D-III Sectional Semifinals

Southeastern 64
Zane Trace 61
Score by quarters: 14-14, SE 30-28, ZT 47-45
Justin Dye (SE): 25 pts
Aaron Benson (SE): 15 pts, 8 rebs
Ethan Smith (SE): 13 pts
Pierce Mowery (ZT): 22 pts (Ends incredible career 4th all-time in SVC history)
Darby Pillow (ZT): 13 pts
Trey Rittenhouse (ZT): 13 pts
Joel Dunkle (ZT): 10 pts

Westfall 70
Huntington 27
Mustangs in front all night 14-13, 33-15, 51-21
Chase Adams (WF): 17 pts
Corey Wyman (WF): 13 pts
Chase Anderson (WF): 11 pts
Hayden Mink (WF): 9 pts
Austin Nunemaker (WF): 8 pts
Austin Barker (H): 8 pts, 9 rebs

Adena 52
Piketon 51
Redstreaks up 24-14 late in second quarter and up 26-19 at halftime
Travis Veach (P): Scored with 3.6 seconds remaining to take 51-49 lead after
Piketon had held ball for one minute holding for last shot
Collin Cory (A): Hit shot from just inside half court line to win the game at buzzer…
Cory finished with 14 pts (all in second half including four 3s)
Jonathan Thomas (A): 22 pts
(7th ALL-TIME in SVC)
Isaac Thomas (A): 9 pts
*NOTE: Thomas and Cory scored 31 of Adena’s 33 second-half points
Casey Moore (P): 13 pts
Colton Greene (P): 12 pts

Saturday, February 13th

McClain 64
Southeastern 67 (2 OT)
Justin Dye (SE): 19 pts
Tyler Carroll (SE): 18 pts (four 3s)
Austin Kohn (SE): 16 pts
Hunter Miles (SE): 7 pts

Teays Valley 53
Westfall 45
Hayden Mink (WF): 13 pts
Chase Anderson (WF): 12 pts
Mason Peart (WF): 8 pts

Friday, February 12th

Unioto 66
Southeastern 63
Shermans wins 2nd straight gold – STREAK NOW AT 41
Tanks on top at all stops 20-13, 34-26, 42-41
Gabe Fisher (U): 18 pts (6-10 FG including 3-4 from three), 8 rebs
Logan Swackhammer (U): 13 pts (two 3s), 4 asts
Isaac Wheeler (U): 13 pts (5-9 FG), 7 rebs
Erique Hosley (U): 10 pts, 11 rebs, 3 asts, 3 stls
Justin Dye (SE): 20 pts (17 in 2nd half including three 3s), 6 rebs, 3 asts
Tyler Carroll (SE): 16 pts (5-10 FG including four 3s)
Austin Kohn (SE): 15 pts (7-7 FG), 9 rebs

Zane Trace 77
Adena 64
Warriors were winning at every stop of regulation 24-14 (up 18-2), 36-26, 49-46
Pierce Mowery (ZT): 45 pts (15-26 FG, 13-13 FT, 31 in 2nd half)…(4th ALL-TIME in SVC), 7 rebs, 5 asts, 4 stls
Drew Rittenhouse (ZT): 10 pts (4-7 FG)
Darby Pillow (ZT): 9 pts
Jonathan Thomas (A): 16 pts (7th ALL-TIME in SVC)
Collin Cory (A): 14 pts, 5 rebs, 4 stls
Jeff Postage (A): 12 pts (5-7 FG), 3 rebs, 2 asts
Isaac Thomas (A): 8 pts, 13 rebs

Piketon 58
Westfall 60 (OT)
Score by quarters: P 13-9, 22-22, WF 38-30, 52-52
Matt Jude (WF): scored GW with two seconds remaining
Chase Adams (WF): 26 pts (7-11 FG, 11-14 FT), 3 rebs, 3 stls
Corey Wyman (WF): 13 pts, 4 asts, 3 stls
Hayden Mink (WF):7 pts, 7 rebs, 4 asts, 3 stls
Cody Vulgamore (P): 25 pts
Casey Moore (P): 18 pts

Huntington 31
Paint Valley 58
Cats on top all night 11-8, 20-12, 37-20
Dylan Swingle (PV): 18 pts, 15 rebs
Anthony McFadden (PV): 16 pts (three 3s, 3-3 FT)…
(T-76th ALL-TIME in SVC), 11 rebs, 4 asts
Andrew Brauner (PV): 10 pts, 6 rebs
Christian Gallagher (PV): 8 pts, 3 asts, 4 stls
Elijah McCloskey (H): 15 pts (4-4 FT)

Thursday, February 11th

Piketon 54
Zane Trace 69
Pioneers on top at all stops 18-10, 34-24, 55-34
Pierce Mowery (ZT): 22 pts (6th ALL-TIME in SVC), 7 rebs, 5 asts, 3 stls, 3 blks
Alex Wolff (ZT): 19 pts, 4 rebs, 4 asts
Trey Rittenhouse (ZT): 7 pts, 4 rebs, 4 asts
Joel Dunkle (ZT): 6 pts, 5 rebs, 2 asts
Darby Pillow (ZT): 5 pts
Isaac Beam (ZT): 4 pts
Gabe O’Dell (ZT): 3 pts
Ty Shanton (ZT): 3 pts

Tuesday, February 9th

Unioto 61
Chillicothe 64
Loss stops Unioto's regular season winning streak at 55
Cavs on top at all stops 16-10, 29-27, 47-41
Unioto down 61-50 with less than four minutes to play...cut lead to 61-60 at 1:00 mark
Erique Hosley (U): 20 pts (8-11 FG), 7 rebs, 2 stls
Logan Swackhammer (U): 11 pts (7-9 FT), 4 asts, 2 stls
Isaac Wheeler (U): 10 pts (2-4 FG, 6-7 FT), 7 rebs
Brandon Kennedy (U): 10 pts (two 3s)
SVC Fans, visit
www.cnkathleticequipment.com

740-477-9828

116 East High Street
Circleville, Ohio 43113
All-SVC
Official List
All-SVC
Website List
Congrats to the Unioto Shermans
SVC Champs (Gold Ball) & Sectional Champs

Congrats to the Adena Warriors
Sectional Champs