2012 *  Spring  * Week 4
In case you
missed it!

Look back at the
2008-2009
Athletes of the
Year

&

the 2009-2010
Athletes of the
Year

&

the 2010-2011
Athlete of the
Year for Boys

as well as

the 2010-2011
Athlete of the
Year for Girls
Last Week's
Winners
MORGAN
GENO
www.svcsportszone.com
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Charlene Stout, Paint Valley (Track): After
winning meet medalist at the Huntington Invite,
Stout then anchored a pair of school records in the
1600 and 3200 relays at the Ross County Meet.

Alayna Lytle, Huntington (Softball): Lytle was a
tough luck loser in a one-run loss to Westfall in a
game where the Huntington pitcher struck out 10.
She then defeated Adena pitching a complete game
without allowing an earned run and recording a 4-4
night at the plate.

Jackie Kellough, Huntington (Track): The
junior won both hurdle events on her way to a
co-medalist finish at the Ross County Meet.

Gina Rosshirt, Westfall (Softball): The
sophomore first beat Huntington with a great
performance in the circle (CG, 10 K, BB, 3 H, 2
ER). She also shutout Paint Valley to help her Lady
Mustangs finish in third place all alone in the final
standings.

Also receiving votes this week: Andrea Poehler
& Logan Bowdle (Adena)
, Layne Beasley
(Huntington)
, Taylor Baker, Laci Stanforth, &
Erin Riley (Paint Valley),
Adrien Dunn
(Piketon)
, Cami Brookover (Southeastern),
Gina Wright, Erin Bane, & Madison Trainer
(Unioto)
, Jessica Proehl & Cecilia Wallace
(Zane Trace)
Adrian Ross, Unioto (Track): The N.C. State
bound runner posted an incredible 4:12 at the
Louisville Dream Mile as Ross beat some of the
nation’s best.

Kirk Yates, Adena (Baseball): Yates helped his
Warriors to a big league win as he pitched a
complete game and hammered a HR in a 3-2 win
over Zane Trace.

Zach Farmer, Piketon (Baseball): Farmer had
multiple great performances recently, but it was
his 18-strikeout performance in a win against
Adena that had the emails supporting him.

Tyler Thompson, Paint Valley (Baseball):
After being a tough luck loser in a complete game
effort (7 K, ER) against Huntington, the
sophomore RHP tossed a complete game win
against SE as he K’d seven Panthers in five
innings.

Alek Stonerock, Westfall (Baseball): In a 3-2
win over Adena, Stonerock hit a go-ahead homerun
before taking the ball to secure the win with two
scoreless innings of relief.

Walker Liston, Unioto (Track): Liston won the
400 while finishing 2nd in the 100, 2nd in the 200,
and 2nd in 800 relay to earn meet medalist at this
year’s Ross County Meet.

Also receiving votes this week: Auston
Hottinger (Adena)
, Luke Hocker, Jacob
Kellough& Austin Dyer (Huntington)
, Mason
McCloy & Daniel Gardner (Paint Valley),
Chaz Bowman (Piketon), Cody Hendershot,
Kyle Dunn, & Steven Hall (Southeastern)
,
Bryce Arledge & Christian Spradlin (Unioto),
Daryin Lewis & Neal Hegarty (Westfall), Nate
Newman, Jerrod Collins, Ian Carle, & Trent
Downs (Zane Trace)
Thank you fans for a week
of several votes from
around the SVC. Remember, the
fans help select this award each
week by sending votes to
admin1@svcsportszone.com
During the recent winning streak for
Huntington, Vickers won three straight games
on the mound including a two-hit, 10-strikeout
shutout of Southeastern. He also delivered a
walk-off RBI single in a big win over Piketon.
BRICE
VICKERS
The Zane Trace rookie capped off an
incredible year in the circle and at the plate.
Geno helped her ZT team to a
co-championship while leading the league in
wins, strikeouts, batting average, RBIs, HRs,
doubles, and runs.