2012 *  Spring  * Week 3
In case you
missed it!

Look back at the
2008-2009
Athletes of the
Year

&

the 2009-2010
Athletes of the
Year

&

the 2010-2011
Athlete of the
Year for Boys

as well as

the 2010-2011
Athlete of the
Year for Girls
Last Week's
Winners
JERROD
COLLINS
www.svcsportszone.com
Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention
Layne Beasley, Huntington: Beasley won meet
medalist at the Andy Haines Invite as she won the
100 and finished second in the 200, 400, and the
long jump.

Emily Joose, Zane Trace (Track): Joose won
both the 1600 and the 3200 at the Andy Haines
Invite.

Morgan Geno, Zane Trace (Softball): Geno
continues to dominate SVC pitching with her bat as
well as SVC hitters with her pitching. Geno now
has her Lady Pioneers just one game back of Unioto.

Erin Bane, Unioto (Softball): Bane is proving to
be a near impossible out as she had a 3-3 night
against PV this past week including another HR.

Also receiving votes this week: Andrea Poehler
(Adena)
, Taylor Blankenship, Jackie Kellough,
Alayna Lytle & Shania Irvin (Huntington)
, Laci
Stanforth & Charlene Stout (Paint Valley),
Hayleigh Swayne, Adrien Dunn & Morgan
Merritt (Piketon)
, Taylor Brown
(Southeastern)
, Emily Ward, Jamie Hyden &
Madison Trainer (Unioto)
, Rachel Hutton (Zane
Trace)
Zach Farmer, Piketon (Baseball): The junior
recorded 10 strikeouts on the mound and had three
hits including a triple and a double in Friday’s
win over Westfall.

Auston Hottinger, Adena (Baseball): Hottinger
tossed a five-inning no hitter Friday night to help
first-place Adena beat Paint Valley.

Steven Hall, Southeastern (Track): Hall was
involved in three first-place finishes at Paint
Valley’s Andy Haines Invite.

Bryce Arledge, Unioto (Baseball): In a win over
Paint Valley, Arledge was a HR shy of the cycle at
the plate while pitching the final inning for the
save.

Cory Miles, Zane Trace (Track): Miles
recorded four, second-place finishes at the Andy
Haines Invite at Paint Valley to win meet medalist.

Also receiving votes this week: Fletcher
Anderson & Kirk Yates (Adena)
, Logan
Chaney & Brice Vickers (Huntington)
,
Nathan Trout & Tylar Adkins (Paint Valley),
Brice Bennett (Piketon), Cody Hendershot
(Southeastern)
, Caleb Leslie & Adrian Ross
(Unioto)
, Timmy Staten, Alek Stonerock &
Kyle Hock (Westfall)
, Justin Hudnell, Dalton
Burger, Nate Newman & Wes Beam (Zane
Trace)
Thank you fans for a week
of several votes from
around the SVC. Remember, the
fans help select this award each
week by sending votes to
admin1@svcsportszone.com
Baker won the shot, the discus, the 800, and
was on the winning 1600 relay team at Paint
Valley’s own Andy Haines Invite.
TAYLOR
BAKER
Collins continued his great season at the
plate as he hit his fifth and sixth homeruns of
the season this past week. Collins is hitting
.540 with 30 RBI.