2012 All-District Football
COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2012 Associated Press Ohio Southeast All-District football teams
based on the recommendations of a media panel (no schools in Division I):

DIVISION II
First Team
OFFENSE: End — Andrew Vincent, Vincent Warren, 6-2, 180, sr. Quarterback — Dylan Leffingwell,
Vincent Warren, 6-2, 215, sr.; Back — Cory McCarty, Logan, 5-10, 180, Sr; All-Purpose — Ryan
Mathis, Chillicothe, 6-1, 170, jr. Kicker — Chas Miller, Vincent Warren, 5-11, 185, sr.

DEFENSE: Linebackers — Kyle Bronski, Marietta, 5-11, 190, jr.; Tyler Kelley, Chillicothe, 6-0, 200,
jr.

Special Mention: Nick Kost, Logan; Julius Lee, Chillicothe; Adam Bixler, Chillicothe; Austin Kuhn,
Vincent Warren; Tanner Leach, Marietta.
(Limited selections due to only four teams in the division)

DIVISION III
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends — Skylar Schwarzel, The Plains Athens, 5-10, 155, sr.; Skylar Zeller, Circleville
Logan Elm, 6-3, 159, sr.; Tyler McIntosh, The Plains Athens, 5-10, 145, sr.; Jerald Spohn, New
Lexington, 6-1, 175, sr. Linemen — Brandon Gilliland, Jackson, 6-4, 290, sr.; Casey Gilligan, New
Lexington, 6-0, 215, sr.; Caleb Campbell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-3, 250, sr.; Hayden Bottorff,
Washington C.H. Miami Trace, 6-0, 265, jr.; Jake Ault, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, 6-4, 250, sr.; J.
B. Brooks, Circleville, 6-5, 285, jr.; Tyler Riley, Washington C.H. Washington, 5-9, 205, sr.; Brandon
Davis, Greenfield McClain, 6-2, 239, sr. Quarterbacks — Joe Burrow, The Plains Athens, 6-3, 170,
soph.; Casey Tyler, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-1, 150, jr.; Jimmy Stroker, Washington C.H. Miami Trace,
5-9, 170, jr.; Wade Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 160, jr.; Alex Bryant, New Lexington, 6-0,
205, sr. All-Purpose — David Burroughs, Circleville, 5-8, 162, jr. Backs — Trae Williams, The Plains
Athens, 5-10, 180, soph.; Cory Heeter, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 170, jr.; Tye Smith, Washington C.H.
Washington, 5-10, 165, soph.; Roscoe East, Greenfield McClain, 5-10, 185, sr.; Connor Smith,
Thornville Sheridan, 5-10, 175, sr. Kicker — Dillon Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-1, 167, jr.; Dylan
Saunders, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-10, 180, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen — John Keifer, The Plains Athens, 6-1, 270, sr.; Cole Clark, Circleville Logan
Elm, 6-3, 229, sr.; Cedric Pettiford, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, 6-3, 185, soph.; Austin Gragg,
Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 250, sr. Linebackers — Morgan Landrum, Jackson, 6-0, 220, sr.;
Hunter Cannon, New Lexington, 5-9, 185, sr.; Tanner Wood, The Plains Athens, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ty
Warnimont, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-9, 170, jr.; Rusty Shull, Circleville, 6-0, 200, jr.; Josh Stewart,
Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-1, 185, sr.; Cameron Shaw, Washington C.H. Washington, 5-11, 165, sr.;
Chris Sellman, Greenfield McClain, 5-8, 175, jr.; Andy Taylor, Circleville, 5-8, 200, sr. Backs — Alec
Osborne, Jackson, 5-9, 165, sr.; Cody Russell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-10, 160, sr.; Thomas
Schrader, Greenfield McClain, 6-2, 190, jr.; Punter — Sam Green, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-2, 205,
sr.

Offensive player of the year: Joe Burrow, The Plains Athens.

Defensive player of the year: Ty Warnimont, Gallipolis Gallia Academy.

Coach of the Year: Mike Eddy, Gallipolis Gallia Academy.

Special Mention: Jared Roese, Circleville; Trevor Haines, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; Brantlyn
Decker, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; Trevor Mustard, Washington C.H. Washington; Travis Leisure,
Washington C.H. Washington; Nick Clagg, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Brian Williams, Gallipolis Gallia
Academy; Alex Tritipo, The Plains Athens; Ryan Luehrman, The Plains Athens; Clayton Burgess,
Greenfield McClain; Shawn Haddox, Greenfield McClain; Logan Lesley, Hillsboro; Tate Leavitt,
Thornville Sheridan; Corey Cipriano,Thornville Sheridan; Taylor Brown, New Lexington; Zach Shively,
New Lexington; Ryan Lewis, New Lexington; Dylan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County; Tim Ousley,
McArthur Vinton County; Reagan Williams, Jackson; Steven Kearns, Jackson; Jimmy Voiles, Jackson.

DIVISION IV
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends — Zach Farrar, Minford, 6-4, 185, sr.;
Bobby Staten, Williamsport Westfall, 6-5,
160, sr.; Evan Ferguson, Piketon, 5-10, 165, sr. Linemen — Doug Hardin, Williamsport
Westfall, 6-5, 280, sr.; Aaron Ward, Piketon, 6-4, 240, sr.; Cody Schmitzer, Williamsport
Westfall, 5-10, 250, sr.
; Adam Webb, Ironton, 6-6, 330, jr.; Brandon Hinkle, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-
11, 297, sr.; Derek Hinkle, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-11, 274, sr.
; Jared McCray, Minford, 6-6, 310, jr.
Quarterbacks —
Trent Williamson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, 205, sr.; Isaac Brabson,
Piketon, 6-1, 180, sr.
Backs — Patrick Lewis, Ironton, 5-10, 175, sr.; Sean Berry, Minford, 6-2, 200,
sr.;
Collin Swackhammer, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 195, jr.; Austin Carter, Minford, 5-10, 185,
jr.; Johnie Charles, Portsmouth, 5-7, 170, jr.; Noah Massie, Wellston, 5-8, 180, sr. All-Purpose —
Dillon Boyer, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-6, 158, sr.; Kyle Sowards, Proctorville Fairland, 5-9, 150, jr. Kicker â
€” Willie Bevens, Waverly, 5-10, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen — Aaron Stephens, Ironton, 6-3, 210, sr.;
Colten Williams, Piketon, 6-0, 180,
sr.
; Trevor White, Ironton, 6-3, 210, sr.; Tyree Ceasar, Proctorville Fairland, 5-8, 205, sr. Linebackers â
€” Maurice Phillips, Ironton, 5-10, 225, sr.;
Jeremy Farmer, Piketon, 6-3, 200, jr.; Truman Love,
Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 210, fresh.;
T.J. McCoy, Chesapeake, 5-11, 230, sr.; Marcus Mullens,
Wellston, 5-10, 180, sr. Backs —
Luke Cline, Williamsport Westfall, 6-0, 152, sr.; John
Vanderpool, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-0, 190, sr
.; Javon Thompson, Chesapeake, 6-1, 165, sr.; Austin
Thompson, Minford, 6-2, 160, sr. Punter —
Chaz Bowman, Piketon, 6-1, 190, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Patrick Lewis, Ironton; Trent Williamson, Williamsport Westfall.

Defensive player of the year: Aaron Stephens, Ironton.

Coaches of the year:
Tyler Gullion, Piketon; Mark Vass, Ironton.

Special Mention:
Ross Berger, Williamsport Westfall; Stephen Royster, Piketon; Trevon Bolin-
Hitchens, Waverly; Paul Underwood, Waverly;
Hunter Hardman, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Alex
Dickerson, Portsmouth; Tanner Dutey, Ironton; Hunter Carmon, Ironton; Jacob Collins, Chesapeake;
Nate Jones, Chesapeake; Cody Midkiff, Proctorville Fairland; Nathan Campbell, Proctorville Fairland;
Austin Majher, South Point;
Ryan Spencer, Chillicothe Unioto; Chris Jones, Pomeroy Meigs; Ty
Phelps, Pomeroy Meigs; Kyle Brown, Bidwell River Valley; Chris Clemente, Bidwell River Valley;
Dakota Brown, Wellston; Austin Wheatley, Wellston.

DIVISION V
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends — Tyler Claxon, Wheelersburg, 5-10, 145, jr.;
Logan Chaney, Chillicothe
Huntington, 6-1, 140, sr.;
Dylan Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-4, 180, jr.; Luke Hammond, Oak Hill, 6-3,
180, sr. Linemen — Austin Pleasants, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-5, 280, soph.;
Jacob Hooks,
Chillicothe Huntington, 6-1, 280, sr.; Trenton Bartley, Frankfort Adena, 6-3, 250, sr.;
Brandon
Zimmer, Lucasville Valley, 5-11, 265, sr.; James Hudgel, Wheelersburg, 6-3, 250, sr.; Isaac Andrews,
Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 285, sr.; Mitchell Swingle, Crooksville, 6-4, 260, sr.; Tyler Roach, Oak Hill, 5-7,
250, sr. Quarterbacks — Tavian Miller, Belpre, 5-11, 180, fresh.; Eddie Miller III, Wheelersburg, 6-1,
165, jr.; Joey Young, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 169, sr.;
Brice Vickers, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-0,
145, sr.;
Will Howard, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 205, sr. Backs — Manney Tullius, Belpre, 5-8, 135,
soph.; Brandon Hogsten, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-11, 200, sr.;
Ryan Wells, Frankfort Adena,
5-9, 210, sr.
; Nate Arnett, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, 200, jr.; Clint Handa, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 194,
sr.; Devon Davis, Oak Hill, 5-10, 205, sr. All-Purpose — Alec Meeker, W. Portsmouth Portsmouth
West, 5-10, 210, sr.; Gage Miller, Albany Alexander, 6-0, 170, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen — J.J. Hettinger, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 330, sr.; Hayden Dunn, Lucasville Valley,
6-3, 230, jr.; Camron Parsley, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 185, jr.; Delbert Crum, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-
10, 190, jr.; Justin Dickens, Oak Hill, 6-5, 190, jr. Linebackers — Shane Harper, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-
0, 205, sr.; Kyle Estep, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, 180, sr.;
Quentin Tesi, Bainbridge Paint
Valley, 5-9, 170, sr.; Nate Yoakum, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-0, 185, jr.
; Brandon Jordan,
Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 190, sr.; Austin McCulloch, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 215, sr.; Wes Harden, Oak
Hill, 5-8, 185, sr.; Mason Waugh, Oak Hill, 5-8, 185, jr. Backs — Alex Bare, Coal Grove Dawson-
Bryant, 5-9, 150, sr.;
Teagan McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 185, fresh.; Zach Frye, W.
Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 6-4, 200, sr.; Zach Shope, Lucasville Valley, 5-9, 160, jr.; Lake Channel,
Crooksville, 5-11, 175, sr. Punter —
Mark Clifford, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, 215, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Eddie Miller III, Wheelersburg.

Defensive player of the year: J.J. Hettinger, Lucasville Valley.

Coaches of the year: Darren Crabtree, Lucasville Valley; Nathan Dugan, Oak Hill;
Wade Bartholomew,
Chillicothe Huntington.

Special Mention: Dakota Morgan, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Riley Markko, Bainbridge Paint
Valley; Austin Dyer, Chillicothe Huntington; Dillon Throckmorton, Chillicothe Huntington;
Devonte Nesbit, Frankfort Adena; Gage Hurles, Chillicothe Southeastern; Dylan Miles,
Chillicothe Southeastern;
Ike Pennington, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Logan Berry, Coal Grove
Dawson-Bryant; Cole Delotell, Lucasville Valley; Jesse Scott, W. Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Austin
Bricker, W. Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Zach Mays, Nelsonville-York; Peyton Seel, Stewart Federal
Hocking; Kyle Jackson, Stewart Federal Hocking; Chris Grant, Albany Alexander; Tyler Smith, Albany
Alexander; Dylan Love, Crooksville; Cade Pillsbury, Crooksville; Gabe Hall, Oak Hill; Drew Haislop,
Oak Hill; Tyler Martin, Belpre; Daniel Law, Belpre.

DIVISION VI
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends — Austin Baldwin, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-4, 225, sr.; Austin Downs,
Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 170, soph.; Trenton Deem, Racine Southern, 5-8, 180, jr. Linemen — Jon
Stevens, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 230, jr.; Brett Downs, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 230, sr.; Wyatt Westfall,
Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, 228, jr. Quarterbacks — Konner Standley, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, 175, jr.;
Joey Scowden, Reedsville Eastern, 6-1, 175, sr.; Justin Crager, Sciotoville East Community, 6-1, 205, sr.
Backs — Alec Herrell, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-9, 180, sr.; Tyler Barton, Racine Southern, 5-
10, 168, jr.; Dakota Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, 160, jr. All-Purpose — Hunter Munjas,
Waterford, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kevin Lewis, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, 160, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen — Jacob Easthom, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-10, 240, jr.; Casey
Degarmore, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 260, sr.; Kaden Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, 190, sr.;
Daniel Ogg, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, 225, jr. Linebackers — Tyler Rowe, Willow Wood Symmes
Valley, 6-3, 205, jr.; Jacob Koons, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 185, jr.; Jack Kayser, Portsmouth Notre
Dame, 6-0, 175, jr. Backs — D.J. Miller, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-10, 175, jr.; Alex Amos,
Reedsville Eastern, 6-1, 180, sr.; Will Haney, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, 170, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Konner Standley, Glouster Trimble.

Defensive player of the year: Jacob Koons, Glouster Trimble.

Coach of the year: Phil Faires, Glouster Trimble.

Special Mention: Caleb HoldeBacksy, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Wyatt Deak, Glouster Trimble;
Bryce Smathers, Glouster Trimble; Garrett Sinift, Corning Miller; Max Carnahan, Reedsville Eastern;
Ethan Nottingham, Reedsville Eastern; Casey Pickens, Racine Southern; Tyler O 'Conner, Racine
Southern; Ethan Spurlock, Crown City South Gallia; Jacob White, Crown City South Gallia; Sam Elliott,
Sciotoville East Community; Rob Applegate, Franklin Furnace Green; Jacob Milani, Portsmouth Notre
Dame; Brandon Saunders, Manchester.