Scioto Valley Conference
Girls Basketball 2012-2013
EmbroidMe of Chillicothe SVC SCHEDULE
Dave Tener
Executive Director
dtener@horizonview.net
740-772-4340
FAX: 740-774-1734
100 Mill Street * Chillicothe
Our Mission:
To put Christian principles
into practice through
programs that build healthy
spirit, mind, and body for all.
ROSS COUNTY YMCA
SVC
Scoreboard
The CNK Athletic Girls Basketball
Archives Page has all the SVC basketball
scores, standings, and stats covered over
the past three seasons...plus even more
SVC basketball history and news...
CLICK TO SEE
2012-2013 Adena
Sports Medicine
SVC Girls Basketball Stats
SVC Coaches, Players, & Fans, call EmbroidMe at 740-774-7400
Miss a score in 2012-2013?
Click here to visit the CNK Athletic Equipment SVC Boys Basketball Archives Page for every score of every game this season!


POSTSEASON

Wedensday, March 6th

Division III Regional Semifinal
@ Logan HS

Fort Frye 66
Adena 47
CLICK HERE FOR A RECAP FROM LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL

Sunday, March 3rd

Division III District Championship
@ The Convo

Adena 41
Ironton 28
Score by quarters: I 5-2, A 19-11, A 29-19
Natalie Cooper (A): 16 pts, 8 rebs, 2 blks
Alyssa Kennedy (A): 8 pts, 8 rebs
Jenny Grigsby (A): 8 pts
(25th All-Time)

Saturday, February 23rd

Division II District Semifinal
@ Southeastern

Athens 58
Unioto 31
Taylor Overly (U): 9 pts
Mallory Retherford (U): 7 pts

Thursday, February 21st

Division III District Semifinal
@ Waverly

Adena 45
Crooksville 25
Warriors winning at all stops 12-4, 17-11, 30-22
Jenny Grigsby (A): 25 pts (25th ALL-TIME), 11 rebs
Natalie Cooper (A): 9 pts
Bethany Delong (A): 9 pts, 7 rebs

Saturday, February 16th

Division III Sectional Championship
@ Valley

Adena 54
Eastern Brown 32
Warriors winning at all stops 19-3, 34-10, 49-22
Jenny Grigsby (A): 24 pts (13 in 1st qu) . . . (26th All-Time)
Natalie Cooper (A): 18 pts

Division II Sectional Championship
@ Zane Trace

Unioto 40
McClain 38
Score by quarters: 11-11, U 23-21, M 32-30
Ashley Flautt (U): 11 pts, put-back basket with a second remaining to win it
Alexis Overly (U): 11 pts
Mallory Retherford (U): 9 pts

Division III Sectional Championship
@ Jackson

Zane Trace 34
Oak Hill 62
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE
Score by quarters: 14-14, OH 29-18, OH 46-24
Morgan Geno (ZT): 12 pts
Joann Saultz (ZT): 7 pts

Thursday, February 14th

Division II Sectional Championship
@ Zane Trace

Washington CH 61
Westfall 54
Rebounding: WF 40 WCH 23
Turnovers: WF 28 WCH 14
Regan Stonerock (WF): 23 pts, 11 rebs
Jess Miller (WF): 10 pts
Kelsie Robinson (WF): 7 pts, 8 rebs
Kelly Fuchs (WF): 6 pts, 9 rebs

Division III Sectional Semi
@ Valley

Piketon 17
Peebles 36

Division III Sectional Semi
@ Jackson

Southeastern 27
Oak Hill 54
Hailey Hice (SE): 12 pts, 11 rebs

Zane Trace 62
Rock Hill 33
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE
Kylan Strausbaugh (ZT): 25 pts, 8 rebs
Morgan Geno (ZT): 9 pts, 6 rebs
Joann Saultz (ZT): 9 pts, 5 rebs
Hayley Carle (ZT): 8 pts, 9 rebs, 6 asts, 6 stls

Wednesday, February 13th

Division III Sectional Semi
@ Valley

Huntington 34
North Adams 62
Ariel Sams (H): 11 pts
Jackie Kellough (H): 10 pts
Shania Irvin (H): 7 pts

Monday, February 11th

Division III Sectional Semi
@ Valley

Eastern Brown 36
Paint Valley 34
Score by quarters: EB 6-5, PV 18-14, EB 26-23
Game was tied at 34 – EB scored with 5.9 seconds
Charlene Stout (PV): 13 pts
Laci Stanforth (PV): 7 pts
Kamren Bobb (PV): 6 pts
www.svcsportszone.com
CLICK HERE TO PRINT A COUPON FROM EmbroidMe
CLICK HERE FOR THE JV SCOREBOARD
CLICK HERE FOR THE JH SCOREBOARD
13-1, 22-3
11-3, 15-9
9-5, 13-11
7-7, 12-10
6-8, 9-14
4-10, 8-14
4-10, 5-17
2-12, 5-17
Adena
Unioto
Zane Trace
Westfall
Piketon
Paint Valley
Southeastern
Huntington
VALERO
The official sponsor of SVC standings
Valero South Paint Xpress
Kingston Valero
Southeastern Valero
Bourneville Valero
Valero on Western
Valero on Bridge
Click here to visit OHSAA
for the brackets (GIRLS)
Click regional/state link to follow Adena


Division II – Unioto, WF

Division III – Adena, Huntington,
PV, Piketon, SE, ZT

Click here for 2013 All-Ohio Selections