Scioto Valley Conference
Boys Basketball 2012-2013
EmbroidMe of Chillicothe SVC SCHEDULE
Dave Tener
Executive Director
dtener@horizonview.net
740-772-4340
FAX: 740-774-1734
100 Mill Street * Chillicothe
Our Mission:
To put Christian principles
into practice through
programs that build healthy
spirit, mind, and body for all.
ROSS COUNTY YMCA
SVC
Scoreboard
The CNK Athletic Boys Basketball
Archives Page has all the SVC basketball
scores, standings, and stats covered over
the past three seasons...plus even more
SVC basketball history and news...
CLICK TO SEE
2012-2013 Adena
Sports Medicine
SVC Boys Basketball Stats
SVC Coaches, Players, & Fans, call EmbroidMe at 740-774-7400
Miss a score in 2012-2013?
Click here to visit the CNK Athletic Equipment SVC Boys Basketball Archives Page for every score of every game this season!

Wednesday, March 13th

Division III Regional Semifinal
@ The Convo

Oak Hill 46
Piketon 44
CLICK HERE FOR A RECAP OF PIKETON'S LOSS IN THE SWEET 16

Friday, March 8th

Division III District Championships
@ The Convo

Piketon 54
Crooksville 45
*Crooksville started the game up 8-0
Score by quarters: 10-10, C 24-22, C 33-30
*C led 38-35…Piketon went on a 16-2 run
Craigen Moore (P): 14 pts (49th All-Time)
Isaac Brabson (P): 13pts
Jeremy Farmer (P): 11 pts, 10 rebs
Zach Farmer (P): 8 pts, 9 rebs
Wyatt Brewster (P): 8 pts

Ironton 69
Zane Trace 45
Tigers led at all stops 17-14, 32-22, 47-32
Tyler Hinty (ZT): 16 pts (11 in 1st qu)
Wes Beam (ZT): 10 pts, 8 rebs
Connor Smith (ZT): 6 pts


Saturday, March 2nd

Division III District Semifinals
PIKETON AND ZANE TRACE PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE

@ The Convo

Southeastern 44
Eastern Brown 64
Austin Hice (SE): 11 pts, 7 rebs
Nick Kellough (SE): 10 pts

Piketon 55
Valley 49
Indians had led at all stops 22-9, 24-23, 39-30
Craigen Moore (P): 19 pts (53rd All-Time), 8 rebs
Zach Farmer (P): 11 pts, 9 rebs
Jeremy Farmer (P): 10 pts

Zane Trace 59
Lynchburg 45
Game was tied at 40 when ZT went on an 11-0 run
Wes Beam (ZT): 21 pts, 12 rebs
Pierce Mowery (ZT): 17 pts, 6 rebs, 5 asts
Eric Hutton (ZT): 11pts, 7 rebs, 11 asts (breaks single-season record at ZT)
Connor Smith (ZT): 10 pts

Friday, March 1st

Division II District Semifinal

@ The Convo

Unioto 39
Warren 50
Score by quarters:
U 14-8, U 24-20, W 34-33
*Tanks were 4-12 from FT line
Bryce Arledge (U): 10 pts (three 3s)
Chase Detillion (U): 9 pts, 10 rebs
Kyle Strange (U): 8 pts (4-5 FG), 5 rebs, 3 asts

Division III Sectional Championship

@ Athens

Zane Trace 53
Belpre 40
Pioneers up 31-22 at halftime
Connor Smith (ZT): 15 pts, 6 rebs
Wes Beam (ZT): 14 pts, 7 rebs
Tyler Hinty (ZT): 9 pts
Pierce Mowery (ZT): 7 pts, 10 rebs, 6 stls
Eric Hutton (ZT): 6 pts, 10 asts

@ Waverly

Piketon 80
Westfall 47
Redstreaks up 40-14 at halftime
Craigen Moore (P): 23 pts (61st All-Time)
Zach Farmer (P): 21 pts
Wyatt Brewster (P): 12 pts
Alek Stonerock (WF): 20 pts, 12 rebs
Doug Hardin (WF): 9 pts, 8 rebs

Friday, February 22nd

Division III Sectional Championship
@ Athens

Southeastern 65
Wellston 47
CLICK HERE TO LISTEN TO PLAY-BY-PLAY AND PLAYER INTERVIEWS (Hice, Strausbaugh, Allen, Miles, & Kellough)
FROM SE’S SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP WIN
Panthers led at all stops 19-11, 28-17, 43-32
Austin Hice (SE): 16 pts
Dylan Miles (SE): 16 pts
Nick Kellough (SE): 12 pts
Kannon Strausbaugh (SE): 10 pts
Jordan Allen (SE): 8 pts

Division II Sectional Championship
@ Southeastern

Unioto 51
McClain 36
Tanks on top at all stops 11-7, 22-10, 33-17
Chase Detillion (U): 18 pts, 13 rebs
Bryce Arledge (U): 9 pts
Kyle Strange (U): 8 pts, 4 asts
Nick Corcoran (U): 8 pts, 5 rebs, 3 asts
Dylan Minney (U): 5 pts, 10 rebs

Division III Sectional Championship
@ Waverly

Huntington 30
North Adams 65
Elijah Shanks (H): 8 pts, 9 rebs
Jake Kellough (H): 8 pts

Paint Valley 40
Eastern Brown 67
Clay Stratton (PV): 15 pts
Mason McCloy (PV): 11 pts

Division III Sectional Semifinal
@ Waverly

Westfall 59
Adena 48
Score by quarters: A 13-9, WF 22-20, WF 35-28
Alek Stonerock (WF): 24 pts, 10 rebs
Cody See (WF): 13 pts
Doug Hardin (WF): 9 pts
David Robinson (WF): 8 pts
Jonathan Thomas (A): 14 pts
Michael Bryant (A): 14 pts
Ethan Sheppard (A): 8 pts
Devante Nesbitt (A): 8 pts

Monday, February 18th

Division III Sectional Semifinal
@ Waverly

Paint Valley 51
West Union 48
WU had led at all stops 17-6, 24-22, 38-30
Mason McCloy (PV): 15 pts, 6 rebs
Clay Stratton (PV): 14 pts (10 in 4th qu), 8 rebs
Tylar Adkins (PV): 8 pts, 6 rebs

Saturday, February 16th

Portsmouth West 55
Adena 44
Jonathan Thomas (A): 14 pts
Ethan Sheppard (A): 14 pts

Southeastern 54
McClain 55
Dylan Miles (SE): 13 pts, 4 asts
Austin Hice (SE): 12 pts, 10 rebs
Jordan Allen (SE): 8 pts, 7 rebs
Kannon Strausbaugh (SE): 8 pts, 6 rebs, 3 asts
Tyler Cartee (SE):  7 pts

Peebles 51
Piketon 73
SVC champs led at all stops 20-13, 41-29,
Craigen Moore (P): 22 pts (T-65th All-Time), 6 rebs
Zach Farmer (P): 22 pts, 10 rebs
Isaac Brabson (P): 7 pts, 7 asts

Teays Valley 56
Westfall 46
Alek Stonerock (WF): 12 pts
Doug Hardin (WF): 11 pts
www.svcsportszone.com
CLICK HERE TO PRINT A COUPON FROM EmbroidMe
CLICK HERE FOR THE JV SCOREBOARD
CLICK HERE FOR THE JH SCOREBOARD
13-1, 22-4
11-3, 18-6
10-4, 15-9
6-8, 11-12
5-9, 8-14
5-9, 7-17
4-10, 4-19
2-12, 8-15
Piketon
Zane Trace
Unioto
Southeastern
Huntington
Westfall
Adena
Paint Valley
VALERO
The official sponsor of SVC standings
Valero South Paint Xpress
Kingston Valero
Southeastern Valero
Bourneville Valero
Valero on Western
Valero on Bridge

TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
(LOOK AT ATHENS)


D-II Unioto...
rest of league is D-III

SVCsportszone.com All-SVC Team
Official All-SVC Team