Scioto Valley Conference
Girls Basketball 2011-2012
EmbroidMe of Chillicothe SVC SCHEDULE
Dave Tener
Executive Director
dtener@horizonview.net
740-772-4340
FAX: 740-774-1734
100 Mill Street * Chillicothe
Our Mission:
To put Christian principles
into practice through
programs that build healthy
spirit, mind, and body for all.
ROSS COUNTY YMCA
SVC
Scoreboard
The CNK Athletic Girls Basketball
Archives Page has all the SVC basketball
scores, standings, and stats covered over
the past three seasons...plus even more
SVC basketball history and news...
CLICK TO SEE
14-0, 21-2
12-2, 15-7
10-4, 13-9
5-9, 10-11
5-9, 8-13
5-9, 7-14
5-9, 7-14
0-14, 1-20
Adena
Unioto
Zane Trace
Piketon
Westfall
Paint Valley
Southeastern
Huntington
SVC
STANDINGS
2011 Adena Sports Medicine
SVC Boys Basketball Stats
SVC Coaches, Players, & Fans, call EmbroidMe at 740-774-7400
Miss a score in 2011-2012?
Click here to visit the CNK Athletic Equipment SVC Girls Basketball Archives Page for every score of every game this season!


Official All-SVC TEAM
SVCsportszone.com's All-SVC Team
All-District Team

POSTSEASON

Saturday, March 3rd

D-III District Championship
@ Waverly

Oak Hill 55
Adena 42
CLICK HERE FOR A RECAP OF ADENA'S RUNNER-UP FINISH
Adena was down 25-17 at halftime
Jenny Grigsby (A): 12 pts

Thursday, February 23rd

D-III District Semifinal
@ Waverly

Adena 58
Chesapeake 47
Lady Warriors led at all stops 16-9, 30-21, 46-29
Jenny Grigsby (A): 18 pts, 8 rebs
Michelle Ackley (A): 13 pts
Autumn Smith (A): 12 pts
Natalie Cooper (A): 7 pts, 11 rebs
Alyssa Dawson (A): 6 pts

D-II District Semifinal
@ Southeastern

Unioto 43
Warren 50
Score by quarters:
W 14-8, 23-23, W 33-30
*Unioto had a shot to tie with about a minute to play
FT Line: W (16-28) U (7-10)
Warren shot just 25% from the floor but had 19 offensive rebounds
Hannah Miller (U): 13 pts
Mallory Retherford (U): 10 pts, two 3's
Tori Cox (U): 9 pts, 16 rebs

Saturday, February 18th

D-III Sectional Championship
@ Valley

Adena 57
Eastern Brown 36
Lady Warriors led at all stops 16-13, 27-25, 33-31
Adena was 8-8 from field in fourth quarter
Natalie Cooper (A): 17 pts, 8 rebs
Alyssa Dawson (A): 10 pts
Jenny Grigsby (A): 9 pts
Autumn Smith (A): 9 pts
Michelle Ackley (A): 8 pts (all in 1st half)

Sectional Championship
@ Jackson

Zane Trace 22
Oak Hill 70
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE
OH led at all stops 16-3, 35-7, 52-20
Devin Unger (ZT): 9 pts, 7 rebs
Kelsey Dunkle (ZT): 8 pts, 5 rebs
Hayley Carle (ZT): DNP (ankle)

Thursday, February 16th

D-II Sectional Championship
@ Adena

Westfall 14
Washington CH 40
WCH was up 16-7 at halftime
Jess Miller (WF): 5 pts
Paige Swaggerty (WF): 2 pts, 6 stls
Kayla Tackett (WF): 2 pts, 7 rebs, 4 asts

Unioto 56
Waverly 22
Lady Shermans led at all stops 12-2, 30-3, 44-15
*10 Unioto players scored in the win
Alexis Overly (U): 14 pts
Tori Cox (U): 10 pts, 9 rebs
Hannah Miller (U): 9 pts, 7 rebs
Mallory Retherford (U): 9 pts (three 3's)

D-III Sectional Semifinals
@ Valley

Huntington 27
Portsmouth 69

Wednesday, February 15th

D-III Sectional Semifinals
@ Jackson

Zane Trace 58 (OT)
Rock Hill 52
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE
Kelsey Dunkle (ZT): 25 pts
Devin Unger (ZT): 17 pts
Morgan Geno (ZT): 8 pts

Monday, February 13th

D-III Sectional Semifinals
@ Valley

Paint Valley 31
Wheelersburg 48
Halftime score was 19-19
Kaylie Armstrong (PV): 9 pts
Amber Lewis (PV): 9 pts
Laci Stanforth (PV): 8 pts

Piketon 41
Eastern Brown 54
Piketon was down 22-17 at halftime
Alex Southworth (P): 22 pts
K.K. Jenkins (P): 10 pts

D-III Sectional Semifinals
@ Jackson

Southeastern 30
Wellston 45
Kylan Strausbaugh (SE): 13 pts, 4 rebs, 2 stls
Brandi Sarlo (SE): 4 pts, 9 rebs
www.svcsportszone.com
CLICK HERE TO PRINT A COUPON FROM EmbroidMe
CLICK HERE FOR THE JV SCOREBOARD
CLICK HERE FOR THE JH SCOREBOARD
CLICK HERE TO VISIT OHSAA.ORG
FOR THIS YEAR'S TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
SVCsportszone.com's
Student Section of the Year