Scioto Valley Conference
Boys Basketball 2011-2012
EmbroidMe of Chillicothe SVC SCHEDULE
Dave Tener
Executive Director
dtener@horizonview.net
740-772-4340
FAX: 740-774-1734
100 Mill Street * Chillicothe
Our Mission:
To put Christian principles
into practice through
programs that build healthy
spirit, mind, and body for all.
ROSS COUNTY YMCA
SVC
Scoreboard
The CNK Athletic Boys Basketball
Archives Page has all the SVC basketball
scores, standings, and stats covered over
the past three seasons...plus even more
SVC basketball history and news...
CLICK TO SEE
11-3, 14-7
11-3, 14-8
10-4, 15-7
7-7, 13-9
6-8, 10-12
6-8, 9-13
4-10, 5-16
1-13, 1-20
Unioto
Piketon
Huntington
Southeastern
Zane Trace
Westfall
Paint Valley
Adena
SVC
STANDINGS
2011 Adena Sports Medicine
SVC Boys Basketball Stats
SVC Coaches, Players, & Fans, call EmbroidMe at 740-774-7400
Miss a score in 2011-2012?
Click here to visit the CNK Athletic Equipment SVC Boys Basketball Archives Page for every score of every game this season!

Monday, March 5th

D-III District Semifinal
@ The Convo

Portsmouth 48
Piketon 32
CLICK HERE FOR A RECAP OF PIKETON'S D-III SEMIFINAL AGAINST PORTSMOUTH
Trojans led at all stops 7-5, 18-16, 33-19
Isaac Brabson (P): 9 pts
Wyatt Brewster (P): 8 pts
Craigen Moore (P):7 pts
Zach Farmer (P): 6 pts, 8 rebs

Friday, March 2nd

D-III District Semifinals
@ The Convo

CLICK HERE FOR A RECAP OF ALL THREE
GAMES FROM THE CONVO FRIDAY NIGHT

Chesapeake 68
Huntington 57
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM SUZIE HILL OF HUNTINGTON IN THE CONVO
'Peake led at all stops 20-11, 33-22, 40-24
CLICK HERE FOR MORE PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE OF HUNTINGTON'S DISTRICT SEMIFINAL LOSS
*Huntington was within 51-47 at one point in fourth quarter
Dylan Gragg (H): 23 pts (finishes career 53rd all-time in SVC history)
Blake Campbell (H): 12 pts
Jake Kellough (H): 9 pts

Peebles 67
Zane Trace 40
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM SUZIE HILL OF ZANE TRACE IN THE CONVO
Indians led at all stops 14-10, 27-23, 49-29
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE OF ZANE TRACE'S DISTRICT SEMIFINAL LOSS
Wes Beam (ZT): 12 pts
Colton Whitehouse (ZT): 8 pts
Jesson Hill (ZT): 6 pts
Brandon Cox (ZT): 6 pts

Eastern Brown 61
Southeasern 37
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM SUZIE HILL OF SOUTHEASTERN IN THE CONVO
Score by quarters: SE 11-8, EB 28-21, EB 48-28
CLICK HERE FOR MORE PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE OF SOUTHEASTERN'S DISTRICT SEMIFINAL LOSS
Michael Brown (SE): 12 pts
Nick Kellough (SE): 6 pts
Austin Hice (SE): 6 pts

Saturday, February 25th

D-III Sectional Championship
@ Athens

Zane Trace 57
Belpre 43
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE
&
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM SUZIE HILL
Score by quarters: B 19-18, B 28-26, ZT 40-33
Wes Beam (ZT): 23 pts, 9 rebs
Colton Whitehouse (ZT): 12 pts, 4 asts
Ian Carle (ZT): 7 pts, 5 asts
Jesson Hill (ZT): 7 pts, 5 asts

D-III Sectional Championship
@ Waverly

Westfall 46
Peebles 60
Indians led at all stops 12-8, 25-19, 42-35
Alek Stonerock (WF): 21 pts, 9 rebs
Neal Hegarty (WF): 9 pts
Derek Robertson (WF): DNP
Doug Hardin (WF): DNP
Alex Sartin (WF): DNP (back)

D-III Sectional Championship
@ Waverly

Piketon 53
Lynchburg Clay 41
Redstreaks led at all stops 17-13, 21-17, 32-27
*Piketon heading to the Convo for the fifth straight year
Zach Farmer (P): 21 pts, 8 rebs
Isaac Brabson (P): 9 pts
Craigen Moore (P): 7 pts
Jeremy Farmer (P): 7 pts, 6 rebs, 3 blks

Friday, February 24th

D-II Sectional Championship
@ Southeastern

Unioto 33
Circleville 45
Tigers led at all stops 12-10, 22-19, 36-23
Chase Detillion (U): 13 pts, 7 rebs
Andrew Warner (U): 9 pts

D-III Sectional Championship
@ Waverly

Huntington 67
North Adams 40
Huntsmen led at all stops 14-12, 24-22, 47-33
Dylan Gragg (H): 21 pts (61st ALL-TIME)
Jake Kellough (H): 10 pts
Blake Campbell (H): 9 pts
Brendon Campbell (H): 9 pts

D-III Sectional Championship
@ Athens

Southeastern 48
Federal Hocking 47
Score by quarters: 10-10, FH 26-13, FH 31-28
*Nick Kellough hit three with less than a minute to play to give SE first lead since 10-8 in 1st quarter
Michael Brown (SE): 23 pts
Nick Kellough (SE): 15 pts
Dylan Miles (SE): 7 pts

Tuesday, February 21st

D-III Sectional Semifinal
@ Waverly

Westfall 62
Adena 43
Mustangs led at all stops 10-4, 24-17, 43-29
Alek Stonerock (WF): 19 pts, 12 rebs
Derek Robertson (WF): 13 pts
Bobby Staten (WF): 8 pts, 8 rebs
Auston Hottinger (A): 14 pts
Trevor Hauserman (A): 7 pts
Austin Dennis (A): 6 pts

Monday, February 20th

D-III Sectional Semifinal
@ Waverly

Paint Valley 57
Northwest 67
Score by quarters: PV 19-14, PV 34-33,
NW 43-41
Harrison Hermann (PV): 18 pts, 5 rebs (fouled out)
Eli Barker (PV): 16 pts (14 in 1st half), 8 rebs
Clay Stratton (PV): 11 pts (all in 1st half)
Mason McCloy (PV): 6 pts, 11 rebs

Regular Season

Zane Trace 51
Vinton County 62
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE
Vikings led at all stops 19-14, 37-20, 49-36
Brandon Cox (ZT): 14 pts

Saturday, February 18th

Piketon 55
Peebles 65
Indians led at all stops 22-17, 35-29, 47-40
Zach Farmer (P): 16 pts, 6 rebs
Isaac Brabson (P): 14 pts
Craigen Moore (P): 13 pts

McClain 46
Southeastern 48
Nick Kellough (SE): 19 pts
Michael Brown (SE): 8 pts, 7 rebs
Dylan Miles (SE): 8 pts, 6 asts

*Scheduling note...the ZT @ VC game was moved to Monday due to both girls' teams playing in sectional championships on Saturday

Friday, February 17th

Piketon 58
Zane Trace 46
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM SUZIE HILL
Redstreaks led at all stops 10-9, 31-22, 47-33
CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES FROM TRACY CARLE
Craigen Moore (P): 20 pts
Zach Farmer (P): 19 pts
Colton Williams (P): 10 pts
Wes Beam (ZT): 14 pts
Ian Carle (ZT): 9 pts (three 3’s)
Colton Whitehouse (ZT): 8 pts

Unioto 42
Adena 28
Shermans led at all stops 10-8, 26-13, 37-19
Andrew Warner (U): 17 pts, 11 rebs
Chase Detillion (U): 13 pts
Trevor Hauserman (A): 6 pts
Ryan Clarke (A): 5 pts

Southeastern 63
Huntington 68
Brice Vickers (H): 14 pts
Jake Kellough (H): 11 pts
Greg Magill (H): 10 pts
Blake Campbell (H): 10 pts
Dylan Gragg (H): 8 pts
(65th ALL-TIME)
Dylan Miles (SE): 18 pts (6-6 FT), 6 asts
Michael Brown (SE): 13 pts
Austin Hice (SE): 12 pts
Nick Kellough (SE): 11 pts (7-7 FT)

Paint Valley 53
Westfall 69
Derek Robertson (WF): 26 pts (10 in 1st quarter) , 11 rebs, 4 stls, 3 asts, 2 blks
Alek Stonerock (WF): 14 pts , 11 rebs, 5 asts
Bobby Staten (WF): 10 pts , 7 rebs
Neal Hegarty (WF): 5 pts, 8 asts, 4 stls, 3 rebs
Clay Stratton (PV): 18 pts (four 3’s)
Eli Barker (PV): 11 pts
Michael McCloy (PV): 11 pts
Harrison Hermann (PV): 8 pts (two 3’s)
www.svcsportszone.com
CLICK HERE TO PRINT A COUPON FROM EmbroidMe
CLICK HERE FOR THE JV SCOREBOARD
CLICK HERE FOR THE JH SCOREBOARD
CLICK HERE TO VISIT OHSAA.ORG FOR
ALL THE TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
SVCsportszone.com's
Student Section of the Year