Spring of 2010-Week 9
May 23-May 29
Fans, thanks again
for all the emails.
Please, use the
"Contact Us"
button on the
homepage to send
us a male and/or
female for next
week!
www.SVCsportszone.com
Look back at last year's winners
You can track back one week at a time
In case you
missed it!
Look back at the
2008-2009
Athletes of the
Year
Last Week's
Winners
SHELLA
ZIMMERMAN
Zimmerman led her team to a state
final four birth with two outstading
pitching performances.  First, in the
regional semi's vs Liberty Uniton,
she struck out 11 in a 1-0 victory.
Then in the regional championship,
Zimmerman turned in one of the
best performances in SVC history.  
She pitched 17 innings, striking out
29 Lucusville Valley batters in a 3-2
victory.
Hall qualified for state track meet by
winning the regional championship in
two events.  He won the 200 meter
dash with a time of 22.19, and the 100
meter dash with a time of 11.12.  This
is the 2nd consecutive year that Hall
will compete in the state track meet.
Honorable Mention
Holly Brabson, Piketon (Softball):
Brabson led the regional semi final game
vs Liberty Union off with a home run.  
This proved to be the game winning RBI,
as the Lady Streaks advanced with a 1-0
victory.

Taylor Hatfield, Zane Trace (Track):  
Hatfield won the regional
championship in the 800 meter run,
and also qualified for state
competition in the 1600 meter.
Honorable Mention
Nathan Hock, Westfall(Baseball): Hock
went 2-4 with 2 RBI, and a double in a
regional loss to Wheelersburg.

Logan Markko, (Track): Markko
qualified for the state track meet in the
1600 meter run.

Unioto 4 x 800 Relay Team (Track):
The team of Ryan Valentine, Shane Maier,
Doug French, and Adrian Ross won the
regional championship with a time of
8:04.46.

Logan Chaney, Huntington (Track):
Chaney qualified for the state track meet
in the pole vault.

Adrian Ross, Unioto (Track): In
addition to being a part of the regional
champion 4x800 team, Ross also qualified
for state competition in the 1600m, and
3200m runs.

Greg Gibson, Southeastern (Track):
Gibson qualified for the state track meet in
the High Jump.
STEVEN
HALL