Spring of 2010-Week 8
May 16-May 22
Fans, thanks again
for all the emails.
Please, use the
"Contact Us"
button on the
homepage to send
us a male and/or
female for next
week!
www.SVCsportszone.com
Look back at last year's winners
You can track back one week at a time
In case you
missed it!
Look back at the
2008-2009
Athletes of the
Year
Last Week's
Winners
CRYSTAL
DETTY
Detty has once again pitched her
team into the regionals, giving up
just two runs in two games this
week.  After beating Minford in the
semi's, she threw a complete game 5
hitter while striking out 4 vs South
Point in the district finals.  She also
singled and scored a run.  Detty now
has now won 23 games on the
season, has over 114 K's and has an
ERA of under 1.50.
Wolfe led his team into the regionals
by winning 2 games on the mound this
week.  First he tossed a complete
game vs Belpre, striking out 7.  Then
in the District Finals he threw 3
innings and picked up the victory
while going 2-2 at the plate.  The
Mustangs open regional play vs
Wheelersburg.  Wolfe was also named
Scioto Valley Conference player of the
year.
Honorable Mention
Shella Zimmerman, Piketon
(Softball):
Zimmerman dominated the
district tournament.  She struck out 39
batters in winning two games.  In one of
those wins (New Lexington) she threw a
no hitter.  At the plate she had 3 doubles
in the two games.

Taylor Hatfield, Zane Trace (Track):  
Hatfield won the district championship
in two events (1600m, 800m)

Catherine Dresbach, Southeastern
(Track):
Dresbach threw a career high
109' in the discus at the district meet to
qualify her for regional competition.
Dresbach is completing a year in which
she has been an excellent 4 sport
athlete.

Devin Miller, Westfall (Track):  
Miller qualified for regional
competition in 2 events (Pole Vault,
400m)
Honorable Mention
Jerrod Collins, Zane Trace (Baseball):
Collins homered in a district loss to
Lucusville Valley.

Logan Markko, Paint Valley
(Track):
Markko won the district
championship in two events (1600m,
800m)

Zach Farmer, Piketon (Baseball):
Farmer threw a two hitter and doubled in
a district tournament loss to Wheelersburg.

Steven Hall, Southeastern (Track): Hall
Hall became the district champion in two
events (100m, 200m)

Kirk Yates & John Cottrill, Adena
(Baseball):
Yates was the winning pitcher
with a complete game 7 K performance vs
Fairland in the district semi finals.  He also
homered.  Cottrill went 6-7 with 2 RBI in
the two district tournament games.  .
ZACH
WOLFE