Spring of 2010-Week 7
May 9-May 15
Fans, thanks again
for all the emails.
Please, use the
"Contact Us"
button on the
homepage to send
us a male and/or
female for next
week!
www.SVCsportszone.com
Look back at last year's winners
You can track back one week at a time
In case you
missed it!
Look back at the
2008-2009
Athletes of the
Year
Last Week's
Winners
TAYLOR
HATFIELD
Hatfield earned meet medalist
honors at the SVC league meet for
the 2nd consecutive season.  She
finished 1st in the 1600m (5:32.3),
1st in the 400m (60.4), 1st in the
200m (27.0), and 2nd in the 100m
(13.0).  In two seasons, Hatfield has
ran in 5 different events at the
league meet, winning 4 of them
(1600m twice, 400m twice, 3200m,
200m) and finishing 2nd in the other
(100m).
Southworth earned meet medalist
honors at the SVC league meet this
past week.  He finished 1st in the
High Jump (6-0), 1st in the 110
Hurdles (15.2), 1st in the 300 Hurdles
(40.4), and 3rd in the 200 meter.  This
is the 2nd consecutive year that
Southworth has won meet medalist at
the league championship meet.
Honorable Mention
Amanda Cassady, Huntington
(Softball):
Cassady threw a no hitter in a
sectional win vs Lynchburg Clay.

Crystal Detty & Kirsti Yates, Adena
(Softball):
Detty earned her 21st win with a 2 hit
performance vs Peebles in a sectional
victory.  In that game, Yates doubled,
and homered.

Megan Jaruwannakorn, Zane Trace
(Track):
Jaruwannakorn finished 1st in
the 100 Hurdles, and 300 Hurdles in
helping her team to the championship.  
She also finished 4th in the 4x100, and
long jump.

Maddie Davis, Unioto (Track):  Davis
finished 1st in the High Jump and 4x200
at the SVC meet.  She also finished 3rd in
the 400m and 100m.

Brandee Riley, Adena (Track)
At the SVC Meet, Riley finished 1st in the
4x100, 100m, and 2nd in the 4x200m
Honorable Mention
Adrian Ross, Unioto (Track): Ross
helped lead his team to a league
championship in the SVC meet by winning
the 1600m (4:29.3) and setting a new
meet record in the 800m (2:01.9)

Logan Markko, Paint Valley
(Track):
Markko had 3 2nd place
finishes in the SVC meet (4x800, 1600,
800m) and finished 6th in the 3200
meter.

Duane Irvin & Casey Guilliams,
Huntington (Baseball):
Irvin hit a late
inning 3 run homer vs Northwest, and
went 2-3 with a double and RBI vs
Lynchburg Clay to help lead the Huntsmen
to a sectional championship.  In those two
games, Guilliams pitched two complete
games striking out10 batters.

Steven Hall, Southeastern (Track): Hall
had 4 first place finishes in the SVC
meet.  He finished 1st in the 100, 200,
4x100, and 4x200 (new meet record.)

Kirk Yates, Adena (Baseball): Yates
went 2-3 with 2 doubles, and an RBI in a
loss to Federal Hocking.  He then went
1-4 with an RBI, and was the winning
pitcher in a sectional win over Peebles.  
He struck out 8 batters.
CALEB
SOUTHWORTH